Best English Grammar Books for Competitive Exams

0

Best English Grammar Books for Competitive Exams

Hello Friends

Today, we are sharing a FREE PDF of Best English Grammar Books for Competitive Exams  This is very useful for the upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams.  English Books for competitive exams  and this  Best English Grammar Books for Competitive Exams is very useful for it. this FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination.

MyNotesAdda.com is an online Educational Platform, where you can download free PDF for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams.

 

Our Best Best English Grammar Books for Competitive Exams  Book PDF For All Competitive Exams. We also Cover Basic Topics like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc. and study materials including previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

    

Set : 1 : English Language Questions for SSC CHSL

Q.1: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
To add insult to injury
(A) to wound physically
(B) to work hard on making up
(C) to make fun of someone
(D) to make something worse

Q.2: Select the option that will improve the underlined segment in the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement’
I must have dropped one of my gloves in the car.
(A) No improvement
(B) any
(C) the
(D) an

Ans : (A) No improvement

Q.3: Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Killing of one’s mother
(A) patricide
(B) matricide
(C) infanticide
(D) regicide

Ans : (B) matricide

Q.4: The following sentence has been split into four segments. which contains a grammatical error.
Notwithstanding we were / all busy that weekend / we had to / cancel the outing.
(A) all busy that weekend
(B) cancel the outing
(C) we had to
(D) Notwithstanding we were

Ans : (D) Notwithstanding we were

Q.5: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
LIVID
(A) furious
(B) mild
(C) timid
(D) lively

Ans : (A) furious

Q.6: Fill in the blank with most appropriate word.
This part of the sea______ with sharks.
(A) suffices
(B) crowds
(C) expands
(D) teems

Ans : (D) teems

Q.7: Select the misspelt word.
(A) arrivel
(B) serious
(C) modern
(D) applause

Ans : (A) arrivel

Q.8: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
LAVISH
(A) luxurious
(B) excessive
(C) frugal
(D) tiny

Ans : (C) frugal

Q.9: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution’.
Small desert animals burrow underground across the days and come out only at night.
(A) within the days
(B) No substitution
(C) between days
(D) during the day

Ans : (D) during the day

Q.10: Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.
He is very impulsive and does things without rhyme or reason.
(A) without anyone’s help
(B) without a reasonable explanation
(C) without proper planning
(D) without any resources

Ans : (B) without a reasonable explanation

Q.11: Examine the four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. Next, keep tapping the pot on all sides and at the bottom until the plant loosens.
B. Finally, slide the plant gently and remove the old potting mix on a newspaper.
C. The first thing to do when repotting is to remove the plant from the current pot.
D. Begin by holding the plant gently, and turning the pot sideways.
(A) DBCA
(B) CDAB
(C) BDAC
(D) ACDB

Ans : (B) CDAB

Q.12: Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
“I love Bollywood music, “Deepu said to Reena.
(A) Deepu told Reena that he loved Bollywood music.
(B) Deepu says to Reena that he loves Bollywood music.
(C) Deepu had told Reena that he loved Bollywood music.
(D) Deepu will say to Reena that he loved Bollywood music.

Ans : (A) Deepu told Reena that he loved Bollywood music.

Q.13: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
He drove the car very carefully on the hilly terrain.
(A) The car was driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.
(B) The car is being driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.
(C) The car is driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.
(D) The car has been driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.

Ans : (A) The car was driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.

Q.14: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) initiate
(B) mediate
(C) titilate
(D) aggravate

Ans : (C) titilate

Q.15: Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.
a period of two weeks
(A) fortnight
(B) century
(C) decade
(D) month

Ans : (A) fortnight

Q.16: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
It is ____ to see so many of our fellow Indians help the migrants in their struggle to go home.
(A) savouring
(B) reuniting
(C) relishing
(D) heartening

Ans : (D) heartening

Q.17: Give below are four sentences in jumbled order. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Then he started on his eighteen kilometer expedition back to his village.
B. Mohan first equipped himself with a long, sturdy stick.
C. At several points, he lost the road and had to swim his way ahead.
D. It was a journey he would never forget where he had to use his stick constantly to locate the road.
(A) DCAB
(B) BADC
(C) CDBA
(D) ACBD

Ans : (B) BADC

Q.18: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
CALLOUS
(A) inaccurate
(B) incredible
(C) insensitive
(D) inexperienced

Ans : (C) insensitive

Q.19: Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
AFFINITY
(A) inclination
(B) attraction
(C) weakness
(D) aversion

Ans : (D) aversion

Q.20: In the given sentence, identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.
If you rent house near your office, it will save you time as well as also money.
(A) near your office
(B) as well as also money
(C) it will save you time
(D) If you rent a house

Ans : (B) as well as also money

Comprehension:

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each number.
In the ‘Kingdom of Fools’, both the king and the ministers were complete fools. They didn’t want to do things (1)_____ other kingdoms, so they decided to (2)______ night into day and day into night. They (3)______that everyone should be awake at night, (4)_______ their lands and run their (5) _____ only after dark and should go to bed as soon as the sun came up.

Sub Question No : 21 to 25

Q.21: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 1.
(A) like
(B) so as
(C) than
(D) same

Ans : (A) like

Q.22: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 2.
(A) develop
(B) adjust
(C) change
(D) agree

Ans : (C) change

Q.23: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 3.
(A) ordered
(B) believed
(C) ruled
(D) presented

Ans : (A) ordered

Q.24: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 4.
(A) sow
(B) till
(C) cut
(D) dig

Ans : (B) till

Click Here to Download this PDF :- Complete English Grammar

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE
MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objection over this pdf , you can mail us at zooppr@gmail.com

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Group :- https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

Tags :-lucent english grammar book for competitive exams pdf free download,arihant english book for competitive exams pdf free download,general english for all competitive examinations pdf download,navneet english grammar book pdf free download,english grammar notes pdf free download,essential english for competitive examinations – 2nd edition pdf free download,general english for competitive exams disha pdf,english grammar notes for competitive exams pdf in hindi

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.