Arihant English Grammar Book PDF Download In Hindi

0

 

Arihant English Grammar Book PDF Download In Hindi 

HELLO FRIENDS,

Today we are sharing an important notes pdf Arihant English Grammar Book PDF Download In Hindi – SSC NOTES like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other examsArihant English Book PDF 2022 Latest Grammar Composition is very important for any competitive exam and this Arihant English Grammar Book PDF Download In Hindi for SSC, BANK, AND RAILWAYS is very useful for it. this FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination.

 

MyNotesAdda.com is an online Educational Platform, where you can download free PDFs for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. Arihant English Grammar Book PDF Download In Hindi

 

Arihant English Grammar Book PDF Download In Hindi – for SSC, BANK, AND RAILWAYS is very Simple and Easy. We also Cover Basic Topics like math, Geography, History, Polity, etc, and study materials including Previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

 

 

Topics related posts

 

         

English Notes PDF

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 

  English Topics

  1. Active Voice Passive Voice
  2. Conjunctions
  3. Transformation of Sentences
  4. Preposition
  5. A Few Proverbs
  6. Conditional Sentences
  7. The Interjection (!)
  8. Sentence Structure and Analysis
  9. Question Tag
  10. Synthesis of Sentences
  11. Unenglish & Superfluous Expressions
  12. Question Framing
  13. Use of Capital Letters and Punctuation
  14. Formation of Words
  15. Spelling Rules
  16. Phrasal Verbs
  17. Idioms and Phrases Contents
  18. Comprehension
  19. One Word Substitutions
  20. Antonyms
  21. Related Pairs of Words

 

Q.1. Select the group of words that is most nearly similar in meaning to the most top Idiom /phrase in capital letters.

“GORDIAN KNOT”

[A] Utmost hatred for someone
[B] Close family tree
[C] To twist hair into a particular shape
[D] A seemingly impossible or difficult take or problem

SHOW ANSWER [D] A seemingly impossible or difficult take or problem

Q.2. Choose the Correct Sentence :
[A] There are many large shops in Oxford Street
[B] There are many large shops in a Oxford Street
[C] 𝓉𝒽𝑒𝓇𝑒 are many large shops in an Oxford Street
[D] There are many large shops in the Oxford Street

SHOW ANSWER [A] There are many large shops in Oxford Street.

Q.3. Complete the following sentence by inserting a suitable  form the given alternatives.

“We are sorry ………………………………….. your misfortune.”

[A] About
[B] for
[C] At
[D] With

SHOW ANSWER [A] About

Q.4. Choose the most appropriate for the following from the given alternatives :

      “To send back a person to his own country.”

[A] Expatriate
[B] Delegate
[C] Expel
[D] Repatriate

SHOW ANSWER [D] Repatriate

Q.5. Choose an appropriate word from the alternatives given to supply a for completing the following sentence.
    “He acts ___________ he were already the boss”.
[A] Like
[B] That
[C] As if
[D] So that

SHOW ANSWER [C] As if

Q.6. Select the word  that is most nearly Opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters.

         “HEARSAY”

[A] Precious
[B] Estimate
[C] Authentic
[D] Indecent

SHOW ANSWER [C] Authentic

Q.7. Identify the correct “Indirect expression of the above imperative.

𝓗𝓮 says to us, “Keep the gate closed”.

[A] He says us to keep the gate closed
[B] He says to keep the gate closed
[C] 𝓗𝓮 says that we are to keep the gate closed
[D] He asked that we were supposed to close the gate

SHOW ANSWER [C] 𝓗𝓮 says that we are to keep the gate closed.

Q.8. Choose the correct passive form of the following sentence :

               “I remember them taking me to the zoo”.

[A] They remember taking me to the zoo
[B] I remember them taken to the zoo by them
[C] I remember being taken to the zoo
[D] None of the above

SHOW ANSWER [C] I remember being taken to the zoo.

Q.9. Find out which part of the following sentence has an ERROR :

He tried / hardly to  / win the race.
(I)            (II)             (III)
[A] I
[B] II
[C] III
[D] None of the above

SHOW ANSWER [B] II

Q.10. In which of the following sentences the use of the idiom at sixes and sevens‘ is not appropriate ?

[A] He apologized because the house was at sixes and sevens
[B] Our teacher had just moved in to a new classroom, and she was still at sixes and sevens
[C] After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens
[D] The dog’s barking kept the Browns at sixes and sevens with their neighbors for months

SHOW ANSWER [C] After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens.

Q.11. Select the correct ACTIVE FORM for the above sentence from the alternative suggested below –
              “The room will be cleaned later”

[A] Somebody will clean the room later
[B] Somebody shall clean the room
[C] 𝒮𝑜𝓂𝑒𝒷𝑜𝒹𝓎 later is going to clean the room
[D] Somebody must clean it later

SHOW ANSWER [A] Somebody will clean the room later.

Q.12. Choose the correct PASSIVE FORM for the following sentence –

   My parents are watching the kids.

[A] The kids are watched at by my parents
[B] The kids were watched by my parents
[C] 𝒯𝒽𝑒 kids have been watching by my parents
[D] The kids are being watched by my parents

SHOW ANSWER [D] The kids are being watched by my parents

Q.13. Select the word which is choosiest to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the underlined word in the following sentence –

The facts of the case were obscured by the speech of the defense counsel. 

[A] Reflected
[B] Illustrated
[C] Exhibited
[D] Clarified

SHOW ANSWER [D] Clarified

Q.14. Choose one word substitute for the following phase from the alternatives provided –

 One who is gifted with several talents. 

[A] Versatile
[B] Stoic
[C] Volunteer
[D] Omniscient

SHOW ANSWER [A] Versatile

Q.15. Choose the Mis-Spelt word –
[A] embarassment
[B] Harassed
[C] Cdiosyncracies
[D] Unparalleled

SHOW ANSWER [C] Cdiosyncracies

Q.16. Consider the sentence –

He said, “Alas! I am ruined.” What is the INDIRECT SPEECH of the above sentence ?

[A] He said that he was ruined
[B] 𝓗𝓮 exclaimed that he was ruined
[C] He exclaimed that Alas he was ruined
[D] None of the above

SHOW ANSWER [B] 𝓗𝓮 exclaimed that he was ruined

 

Arihant English Grammar Book PDF Download In Hindi 

 

Q.17. Which of the following word is not its own SINGULAR?
[A] Scissors
[B] Spectacles
[C] Tongs
[D] Stereos

SHOW ANSWER [D] Stereos

Q.18. What is the antonyms for “CULPABLE“.
[A] Prone
[B] Blameless
[C] Careless
[D] Irresponsible

SHOW ANSWER [B] Blameless

Q.19. Which of the following has the CORRECT SPELLING ?
[A] Catastropic
[B] Catastrophe
[C] Catostrophe
[D] None of the above

SHOW ANSWER [B] Catastrophe

 

 

Q.20. The one word used for “the branch of physics dealing with low temperature is” –
[A] Cytogenetics
[B] Cryptography
[C] Cryogenics
[D] None of the above

SHOW ANSWER [C] Cryogenics

Q.21. Choose the correct sentence –
[A] The sceneries here are not good
[B] In India there are many poor
[C] We have received no information
[D] He provided the blinds with food

SHOW ANSWER [B] In India there are many poor.

Q.22. Insert a suitable article in the blank to complete the following sentence from the alternatives provided –

We had dinner in ______ most expensive restaurant. 
[A] A
[B] An
[C] The
[D] Some

SHOW ANSWER [C] The

Q.23. Select the CORRECT Sentence from the following sentences –
(1) He had four day’s leave
(2) He had leave of four days
(3) 𝓗𝓮 had leave for four days
(4) He had four days leave

[A] (1) AND (2)
[B] (2) AND (3)
[C] (3) AND (4)
[D] (1) AND (4)

SHOW ANSWER [C] (3) AND (4)

Q.24. Fill in the blank choosing the most Appropriate Alternative and Complete the following sentence-

We _______ them to arrive since last Thursday

[A] Have expected
[B] Have been expecting
[C] Expect
[D] Are expecting

SHOW ANSWER [B] Have been expecting

Q.25. He said to me, “Go home”.
Which of the following sentence correctly expresses the above sentence in INDIRECT SPEECH ?
[A] He said me to go home
[B] He told, Go home !
[C] 𝓗𝓮 told me to go home
[D] He said that I must go home

SHOW ANSWER [C] 𝓗𝓮 told me to go home

Q.26. They are playing ______ Cricket.
Fill in the blank with Appropriate Article if required –

[A] A
[B] An
[C] The
[D] No article

SHOW ANSWER [D] No article

Q.27. Musician’s mind are attuned _______ music. 
Fill in the blank with one of the following PREPOSITION.

[A] On
[B] At
[C] With
[D] To

SHOW ANSWER [D] To

Q.28. Which of the following word is an adjective formed from the word ‘PASSION‘ –
[A] Passionism
[B] Passionately
[C] Passionate
[D] None of the above

SHOW ANSWER [C] Passionate

Q.29. Which of the following is not a CONJUNCTION ?
[A] And
[B] On
[C] But english grammar competitive exam questions and answers quiz
[D] None

SHOW ANSWER [B] On

Q.30. “Shun the dangerous path”.

What is the PASSIVE form of the above sentence ?

[A] Let the dangerous path be shun
[B] Let the dangerous path be shunned
[C] The dangerous path should be shunned
[D] None

SHOW ANSWER [B] Let the dangerous path be shunned

 

Download PDF

mynotesadda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and sharing our post, So more people will get this. This PDF is not related to mynotesadda.com  and if you have any objection over this pdf, you can mail us at info@mynotesadda.com

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (mynotesadda ) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

  1. Facebook Page:https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

Tags:- arihant publication english grammar book pdf free download,arihant english grammar and composition by sc gupta pdf free download,arihant english grammar book pdf free download in hindi,arihant english grammar book pdf telegram,arihant english book pdf free download,arihant english grammar book in hindi,arihant english grammar book pdf class 10,arihant english vocabulary book pdf download

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.