English Grammar Complete Book With Tricks And Solutions

0

English Grammar Complete Book With Tricks And Solutions

Hello Dosto,

मित्रो जैसा की आप सभी जानते है हमारी इस  Mynotesadda.com  पर  सभी स्टडी मेटेरियल उपलब्ध कराए जाते है वैसे ही आज हम आप सभी के लिए English Grammar Complete Book With Tricks And Solutions लेकर आए है जो आपकी आने वाली सभी सरकारी परीक्षाओ में पूछे जाने वाले है यह English Grammar Question Answer PDF आप सभी उमीदवारो के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है मित्रो इसे देख के अनदेखा ना करे क्युकी इस पीडीऍफ़ के अन्दर बहुत सी जकारिया प्राप्त होने वाली है.

दोस्तों हमारी इस वेबसाइड पर सभी परीक्षाओ की तैयारी कराई जाती है जैसे – SSC, RRB, CGL. BANK, RAILWAY, IAS, UPSC, HCL, LIC, CCC, CCL. IPS. UPPPSC,CDS,HPSC,MPSC,, PPSC, और और इनके साथ साथ ही अन्य कई परीक्षाओ की पीडीऍफ़ भी मुफ्त में प्रोवाइड करवाई जाती है

English Grammar Free PDF. All English Grammar Complete Book With Tricks And Solutions In Hindi PDF. Most Important English Grammar Book PDF. Complete English Grammar PDF In Hindi, Hindi, And English Grammar Book PDF, English Book Free Download PDF, English Grammar Competitive Exams PDF, Free Download English Grammar Notes In Hindi PDF.

 

        English Notes PDF

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 

       English Topics

  1. Active Voice Passive Voice
  2. Conjunctions
  3. Transformation of Sentences
  4. Preposition
  5. A Few Proverbs
  6. Conditional Sentences
  7. The Interjection (!)
  8. Sentence Structure and Analysis
  9. Question Tag
  10. Synthesis of Sentences
  11. Unenglish & Superfluous Expressions
  12. Question Framing
  13. Use of Capital Letters and Punctuation
  14. Formation of Words
  15. Spelling Rules
  16. Phrasal Verbs
  17. Idioms and Phrases Contents
  18. Comprehension
  19. One Word Substitutions
  20. Antonyms
  21. Related Pairs of Words

 

Synonyms multiple choice questions with answers

To know more about Antonyms Click here Antonyms questions and answers

Q.1 Voracious…..

(A) tenacious

(B) truthful

(C) spacious

(D) ravenous

The correct answer is option (D)

Q.2 Abortive…..

(A) fruitful

(B) familiar

(C) unsuccessful

(D) consuming

The correct answer is option (C)

Q.3 Tenacious…..

(A) holding fast

(B) collecting

(C) fast running

(D) intentional

The correct answer is option (A)

Q.4 Terse

(A) brief in speech

(B) beyond fear

(C) without honor

(D) under strain

The correct answer is option (A)

Q.5 Tentative….

(A) mocking

(B) wry

(C) experimental

(D) prevalent

The correct answer is option (C)

Q.6 Tenacity…..

(A) ingratitude

(B) decimation

(C) splendor

(D) perseverance

The correct answer is option (D)

Q.7 Replenish….

(A) reinstale

(B) refill

(C) refuse

(D) polish

The correct answer is option (B)

Q.8 Relish….

(A) savor

(B) vindicate

(C) avail

(D) desire

The correct answer is option (C)

Q.9 Repercussion….

(A) resistance

(B) magnificence

(C) acceptance

(D) reaction

The correct answer is option (D)

Q.10 Repellent….

(A) porous

(B) stiff

(C) elastic

(D) unattractive

The correct answer is option (D)

Idioms and Phrases general English Questions and Answers

Q1. He passed himself off as a noble man.

1. Pretended to be
2. Was looked upon
3. Was regarded as
4. Was thought to be

ans. 1

Q2. Since he knew what would happen, he should be left to stew in his own juice.

1. Make a stew
2. Boil
3. Suffer for his own act
4. Suffer in his own juice

ans. 3

Q3. In the organised society of today no individual or nation can plough a lonely furrow.

1. remain unaffected
2. do without the help of others
3. survive in isolation
4. remain non-aligned

ans. 2

Q4. Do no trust a man who blows his own trumpet.

1. flatters
2. praises others
3. praises himself
4. admonishes others

ans. 3

Q5. This matter has been hanging fire for the last many months and must therefore be decided one way or the other.

1. hotly debated
2. going on slowly
3. stuck up
4. ignored

ans. 2

Q6. I am afraid he is burning the candle at both ends and ruining his life.

1. wasting his money
2. becoming overgenerous
3. losing his objectives
4. overtaxing his energies

ans. 4

Q7. It was he who put a spoke in my wheel.

1. tried to cause an accident
2. helped in the execution of the plan
3. destroyed the plan
4. thwarted in the execution of the plan

ans. 4

Q8. I did not mind what he was saying, he was only through his hat.

1. talking nonsense
2. talking ignorantly
3. talking irresponsibly
4. talking insultingly

ans. 1
Q9. Sobhraj could be easily arrested because the police were tipped off in a advance.

1. Toppled over
2. Bribed
3. Given advance information
4. Threatened

ans. 3

Q10. He is out and out a reactionary.

1. thoroughly
2. no more
3. in favour of
4. deadly against

Ask me in the comment section if you face any problem in Idioms and Phrases general English questions. all the best!

ans. 1

Q.1 : At Loggerheads

 1.To differ strongly
2.To divide a job
3.To try hard

4.To get going
Ans .   A

 

Q.2 : Keep your eyes peeled
1.To watch carefully
2.Searching someone
3.Looking forward
4.Running away
Ans .   A

 

Q.3 He always………to prove that the earth revolves round the sun.

(a) tried

(b) tries

(c) was trying

(d) is trying

Ans .  A

 

Q.4 He saw me by chance and……….the car.

(a) stop

(b) stopped

(c) stops

(d) was stopping

Ans .  B

 

Q.5. Sinchronize
2. Syycronise
3. Synchronize
4. Synchromise

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  C

 

Q.6   1. Surveilance
2. Surveillance
3. Survellance
4. Survaillance

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

 

Q.7 : Select Correct Word
A. Iminent
B. Imminent
C. Iminnent
D. Imineent

Ans .  B

Q.8 : Select Correct Word
A. Cheqe
B. Ceque
C. Cheque
D. Chequee

Ans .  C

Practice Question and Answer:

Q.1. The prevention of accidents makes it necessary not only that safety devices be used to guard exposed machinery but also that mechanics be instructed in safety rules which they must follow for their own protection, and that lighting in the plant be adequate.

The passage best supports the statement that industrial accidents –

(A) are always avoidable.

(B) may be due to ignorance

(C) cannot be entirely overcome.

(D) can be eliminated with the help of safety rules.

(E) usually, result from inadequate machinery.

Ans .   D

 

Q.2. It is up to our government and planners’ devices ways and means for the mobilization of about ten crore workers whose families total up about forty crore men, women and children. Our agriculture is over-manned. A lesser number of agriculturists would mean more purchasing or spending power to every agriculturist. This will result in the shortage of man power shortage of demand power for many commodities to be produced for which there will be new demand from a prosperous agrarian class. This shortage will be removed by surplus man power released from agriculture as suggested above.

The passage best supports the statement that:

(a) employment in production is more fruitful than employment in agriculture.

(b) Indian economy is in a poor shape basically due to improper mobilization of man power.

(c) a shift of labor from agricultural sector to the industrial sector would uplift the living standard.

(d) the industrial sector is labor-deficient while the agricultural sector is over-manned in our country.

Ans .   B

Q.3. To forgive an injury is often considered to be a sign of weakness; it is really a sign of strength. It is easy to a Now oneself to be carried away by resentment and hate into an act of vengeance, but it takes a strong character to restrain those natural passions. The man who forgives an injury proves himself to be the superior of the man who wronged himself and puts the wrong-doer to shame.

The passage best supports the statement that: 

(a) the sufferer alone knows the intensity of his sufferings

(b) people tend to forgive the things happened in the past

(c) natural passions are difficult to suppress.

(d) mercy is the noblest form of revenge.

(e) a person with calm and composed nature has depth of thought and vision.

Ans .   D

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

mynotesadda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and sharing our post, So more people will get this. This PDF is not related to mynotesadda.com  and if you have any objection over this pdf, you can mail us at info@mynotesadda.com

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (mynotesadda ) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:- english grammar for competitive exams free ebooks,english grammar notes pdf free download,oxford english grammar book pdf,psc english grammar tricks pdf,english grammar for uptet pdf,golden english grammar book pdf download,english grammar practice book,english grammar shortcut tricks

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.