Upkar General English Grammar Book PDF Download

0

Upkar General English Grammar Book PDF Download

Hello Students,

Upkar General English Grammar Book PDF DownloadHello Friends आप  सभी के लिए इस Upkar General English Grammar Book PDF Download competitive Exams के माध्यम से कुछ नया और महत्वपूर्ण लाने का प्रयास कर रहा हूँ | जो आप सभी के आगामी परीक्षा के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण होगी | दोस्तों आप सभी की जानकारी के लिए मैं बता दू की आज मैं जो Upkar General English Grammar Book PDF Download तक पंहुचा रहा हूँ, वो Upkar General English Grammar Book PDF Download के बारे में हैं | दोस्तों अगर आप विभिन्न exam की तैयारी कर रहे हैं जैसे -UPSC,SSC CGL, MTS,CHSL, SBI, IBPS, AIRFORCE, RAILWAY and Other Banking Exams etc तो आप इस जानकारी को बिना समय गवाए एक बार ध्यान से पढ़ ले, क्यों की यहाँ से आपकी आगामी परीक्षा में अवश्य प्रशन पूछे जाते हैं |

 

तो आप सभी स्टूडेंट जो सरकारी नौकरी की तयारी मै लगे है वो मेरे इस Upkar General English Grammar Book PDF Download की बुक को जो की टॉपिक वाइज है जरुर अपने मोबाइल पर डाउनलोड कर के पढ़े| फ्रेंड्स अगर आप UPTET-CTET,SSC,POLICE, UP POLICE , RAILWAY RPF, BSF CISF ASI UPSSSC, UPPSC UPSC , IAS PCS, की तयारी में लगे है तो हमारे इस Upkar General English Grammar Book PDF Download competitive Exams बुक को जरुर पढ़े|

 

Upkar General English Grammar Book PDF Download  Book उन सभी छात्रों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है जो किसी प्रतियोगी परीक्षा जैसे RPSC, SSC CGL, UPSC, RAS, IAS, FCI, CLAT, MAT, REET, Patwari, Forest Guard and Gram Sevak, NDA, CDS, AAO, LIC, IBPS, Police, Railway, AAI, Clerk आदि की तैयारी कर रहे हैं|

Table of Contents:-

Present Continuous For Future Use…………………………………… 5
Will or Going To? ………………………………………………………………. 6
Linking Words: Reasons and Results ……………………………… 7
Linking Words: Adding, Organizing, Summarizing…………… 10
Linking Words: Contrasting Ideas……………………………………… 13
Tips for Learning Irregular Verbs ……………………………………… 14
Simple Past and Past Continuous ……………………………………… 20
Present Perfect + Ever / Never ………………………………………… 23
Present Perfect + Yet / Already / Just ……………………………… 25
Present Perfect + For / Since …………………………………………… 27
Present Perfect Simple / Continuous ………………………………… 28
Comparative Adjectives: Not as ______ as ……………………… 30
Comparative Adjectives: Quantifiers ………………………………… 31
Comparative or Superlative? ……………………………………………… 33
So / Neither / Too ……………………………………………………………… 34
Verbs + Infinitive or –ING ………………………………………………… 38
Permission, Obligation, Prohibition …………………………………… 42
Prepositions of Time …………………………………………………………… 46
Prepositions of Place …………………………………………………………… 51
Prepositions of Movement …………………………………………………… 56
Relative Clauses …………………………………………………………………… 61
Word Order: Asking Questions …………………………………………… 65

Direct and Indirect Questions ………………………………… 70
Two Forms of “Used to” …………………………………………… 73
Too and Enough ………………………………………………………… 74
Some / Any / No ………………………………………………………… 75
Subject-Verb Agreement …………………………………………… 78
First Conditional ………………………………………………………… 81
Second Conditional …………………………………………………… 83
Should / Could / Would ……………………………………………… 85
Past Perfect ………………………………………………………………… 88
Present Perfect or Past Perfect? ………………………………… 91
Passive Voice: Present / Past …………………………………… 94
Reported Speech: Statements…………………………………… 95
Reported Speech: Requests, Orders, Questions ……… 97

 

   English Notes PDF

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 

     English Topics

  1. Active Voice Passive Voice
  2. Conjunctions
  3. Transformation of Sentences
  4. Preposition
  5. A Few Proverbs
  6. Conditional Sentences
  7. The Interjection (!)
  8. Sentence Structure and Analysis
  9. Question Tag
  10. Synthesis of Sentences
  11. Unenglish & Superfluous Expressions
  12. Question Framing
  13. Use of Capital Letters and Punctuation
  14. Formation of Words
  15. Spelling Rules
  16. Phrasal Verbs
  17. Idioms and Phrases Contents
  18. Comprehension
  19. One Word Substitutions
  20. Antonyms
  21. Related Pairs of Words

Upkar General English Grammar Book

 

Q.1: Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
To add insult to injury
(A) to wound physically
(B) to work hard on making up
(C) to make fun of someone
(D) to make something worse

Ans : (D) to make something worse

Q.2: Select the option that will improve the underlined segment in the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement’
I must have dropped one of my gloves in the car.
(A) No improvement
(B) any
(C) the
(D) an

Ans : (A) No improvement

 

 

Q.3: Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Killing of one’s mother
(A) patricide
(B) matricide
(C) infanticide
(D) regicide

Ans : (B) matricide

Q.4: The following sentence has been split into four segments. which contains a grammatical error.
Notwithstanding we were / all busy that weekend / we had to / cancel the outing.
(A) all busy that weekend
(B) cancel the outing
(C) we had to
(D) Notwithstanding we were

Ans : (D) Notwithstanding we were

Q.5: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
LIVID
(A) furious
(B) mild
(C) timid
(D) lively

Ans : (A) furious

Q.6: Fill in the blank with most appropriate word.
This part of the sea______ with sharks.
(A) suffices
(B) crowds
(C) expands
(D) teems

Ans : (D) teems

Q.7: Select the misspelt word.

(A) arrivel
(B) serious
(C) modern
(D) applause

Ans : (A) arrivel

Q.8: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
LAVISH
(A) luxurious
(B) excessive
(C) frugal
(D) tiny

Ans : (C) frugal

Q.9: Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution’.
Small desert animals burrow underground across the days and come out only at night.
(A) within the days
(B) No substitution
(C) between days
(D) during the day

Ans : (D) during the day

Q.10: Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.
He is very impulsive and does things without rhyme or reason.
(A) without anyone’s help
(B) without a reasonable explanation
(C) without proper planning
(D) without any resources

Ans : (B) without a reasonable explanation

 

Q.11: Examine the four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, pick the one that gives their correct order.

A. Next, keep tapping the pot on all sides and at the bottom until the plant loosens.
B. Finally, slide the plant gently and remove the old potting mix on a newspaper.
C. The first thing to do when repotting is to remove the plant from the current pot.
D. Begin by holding the plant gently, and turning the pot sideways.
(A) DBCA
(B) CDAB
(C) BDAC
(D) ACDB

Ans : (B) CDAB

Q.12: Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
“I love Bollywood music, “Deepu said to Reena.
(A) Deepu told Reena that he loved Bollywood music.
(B) Deepu says to Reena that he loves Bollywood music.
(C) Deepu had told Reena that he loved Bollywood music.
(D) Deepu will say to Reena that he loved Bollywood music.

Ans : (A) Deepu told Reena that he loved Bollywood music.

Q.13: Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
He drove the car very carefully on the hilly terrain.
(A) The car was driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.
(B) The car is being driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.
(C) The car is driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.
(D) The car has been driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.

Ans : (A) The car was driven very carefully on the hilly terrain.

Q.14: Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(A) initiate
(B) mediate
(C) titilate
(D) aggravate

Ans : (C) titilate

 

Q.15: Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.

a period of two weeks
(A) fortnight
(B) century
(C) decade
(D) month

Ans : (A) fortnight

Q.16: Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
It is ____ to see so many of our fellow Indians help the migrants in their struggle to go home.
(A) savouring
(B) reuniting
(C) relishing
(D) heartening

Ans : (D) heartening

Q.17: Give below are four sentences in jumbled order. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Then he started on his eighteen kilometer expedition back to his village.
B. Mohan first equipped himself with a long, sturdy stick.
C. At several points, he lost the road and had to swim his way ahead.
D. It was a journey he would never forget where he had to use his stick constantly to locate the road.
(A) DCAB
(B) BADC
(C) CDBA
(D) ACBD

Ans : (B) BADC

Q.18: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
CALLOUS
(A) inaccurate
(B) incredible
(C) insensitive
(D) inexperienced

Ans : (C) insensitive

 

Q.19: Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

AFFINITY
(A) inclination
(B) attraction
(C) weakness
(D) aversion

Ans : (D) aversion

Q.20: In the given sentence, identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.
If you rent house near your office, it will save you time as well as also money.
(A) near your office
(B) as well as also money
(C) it will save you time
(D) If you rent a house

Ans : (B) as well as also money

Comprehension:

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each number.
In the ‘Kingdom of Fools’, both the king and the ministers were complete fools. They didn’t want to do things (1)_____ other kingdoms, so they decided to (2)______ night into day and day into night. They (3)______that everyone should be awake at night, (4)_______ their lands and run their (5) _____ only after dark and should go to bed as soon as the sun came up.

Sub Question No : 21 to 25

Q.21: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 1.
(A) like
(B) so as
(C) than
(D) same

Ans : (A) like

Q.22: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 2.
(A) develop
(B) adjust
(C) change
(D) agree

Ans : (C) change

Q.23: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 3.
(A) ordered
(B) believed
(C) ruled
(D) presented

Ans : (A) ordered

Q.24: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 4.
(A) sow
(B) till
(C) cut
(D) dig

Ans : (B) till

Q.25: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank no. 5.
(A) business
(B) livelihood
(C) career
(D) employment

Ans : (A) business

Download pdf 

Maths Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF >Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks >Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objection over this pdf , you can mail us at zooppr@gmail.com

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Group :- https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

Tags:- complete english grammar course pdf,upkaar english grammar pdf,1000 english grammar rules pdf,1000 english grammar rules pdf in hindi,complete general english book,oxford english grammar pdf in hindi,correct english how to write it by b.b. jain pdf,general english book in hindi

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.