NCERT Geography Notes For UPSC IAS 2022

0

NCERT Geography Notes For UPSC IAS 2022 

Hello Students,

 

Today we are sharing an important pdf for  NCERT Geography Notes For UPSC IAS 2022 UPSC Examination will be immensely helpful for the candidates aspiring to sit for UPSC 2022  Geography is a very important subject in the UPSC exam, covered by both IAS Prelims and Mains papers. Geography for UPSC covers Indian Geography as well as World geography. The following concepts in Geography are covered broadly by the UPSC Syllabus The most important source of Geography for UPSC is NCERT Books. Aspirants should read geography from NCERT Books for UPSC to prepare for the IAS Exam. Taking notes is an efficient way to organize the study material for revision. UPSC candidates often find it difficult to find the right topics to focus on or may not have the time or resources at hand to take efficient notes. With this in mind, we at BYJU’S have developed a compilation of NCERT Notes for UPSC. This page compiles all the NCERT Notes on Geography and additional notes on Geography for UPSC to help IAS aspirants prepare better and faster.

 

NCERT Geography Notes For UPSC IAS 2022   Books PDF for Banking, SSC, RRB, FCI, UPSC, State PCS, Insurance & other Competitive exams. serious aspirants who are seeking to crack SSC EXAMS, BANK EXAMS, UPSC EXAM .here we are providing you  NCERT Geography Notes For UPSC IAS 2022  pdf course Based on The Hindu News Paper. most important words are placed in this Download Download   NCERT Geography Notes For UPSC IAS 2022  you can download these PDF Notes very simply by clicking on the Download Button at the bottom.

This post is dedicated to downloading our mynotesadda.com for free PDFs, which is the latest exam pattern-based pdf for, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS, SSC CPO, SBI PO, SBI CLARK, IBPS PO, IBPS CLARK, LIC AAO.  

 

    Topic Related Posts

 

 

Geography Handwritten Notes PDF - SSC STUDY

 

Indian Geography Question and Answer

 

Indian Geography Questions  

Q :  What is the hottest continent on Earth?

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) Europe

(D) South America

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Which Indian state borders with three countries, Nepal, Bhutan and China respectively?

(A) Meghalaya

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Sikkim

(D) West Bengal

Correct Answer : C

Q :  The longest irrigation canal in India is-

(A) Sirhind Canal

(B) Yamuna Canal

(C) Indira Gandhi Canal

(D) East Kosi Canal

Correct Answer : C

Q :  Which state of India is called the Sugar Bowl?

(A) Punjab

(B) Bihar

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Haryana

Correct Answer: C

Q :  Where is the Central Drug Research Institute of India is located?

(A) Delhi

(B) Bangalore

(C) Madras

(D) Lucknow

Correct Answer : D

भुगोल नोट्स Bhugol Geography notes in Hindi - UPSCPDF

 

 

NCERT Geography Notes For UPSC IAS 2022 

 

Q :  What are the Indian states bordering Pakistan?

(A) Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir

(B) Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan

(C) Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana, Rajasthan, Punjab

(D) Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan

Correct Answer : B

 

Q :  Which Indian state borders Nepal, Bhutan and China with three countries?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Meghalaya

(C) West Bengal

(D) Sikkim

Correct Answer : D

Q :  ______ is an important road link between Srinagar on one side and Kargil and Leh on the other side.

(A) Muling La

(B) Shipki La

(C) Zoji La

(D) Qara Tag La

Correct Answer : C

Q :  The historical Sher Shah Suri Marg is called as:

(A) National Highway number 22

(B) National Highway Number 11

(C) National Highway Number 8

(D) National Highway number 1

Correct Answer : D

 

Q :  Mikir Hills is located in which state?

(A) Meghalaya

(B) Assam

(C) Sikkim

(D) Jharkhand

Correct Answer : B

 

Q.32 In which state is Jog falls located

A.  Maharastra

B.  Karnataka

C.  Tamil nadu

D.  Kerala

Answer:B

 

Q.33 Which one of the following hydroelectric projects does not belong to Tamil Nadu ?

A. Idukki

B. Aliyar

C. Periyar

D. Kundan

Answer:D

 

Q.34 The largest irrigated area in India is occupied by

A.  Sugarcane

B.  Rice

C.  Cotton

D.  Wheat

Answer:B

 

Q.35 Which state is not one of major producers of Bananas ?

A.  Gujarat

B.  Tamil Nadu

C.  Bihar

D.  Kerala

Answer:C

 

Q.36 For National Highway, the maximum speed in mountainous terrain is

A.  120 km per hour

B.  100 km per hour

C.  80 km per hour

D.  50 km per hour

Answer:B

 

Q.37 The most densely populated State in India is

A.  Uttar Pradesh

B.  Kerala

C.  Bihar

D.  West Bengal

Answer:C

 

Q.38 An important Nuclear Power Station in Tamil Nadu is

A. Meenambakkam

B. Kalapakkam

C. Thanjavur

D. Coimbatore

Answer:B

 

Q.39 Which one of the following states is the largest producer of black pepper in india?

A.  Tamil nadu

B.  Kerala

C.  Karnataka

D.  Andhrapradesh

Answer:B

 

Q.40 Which one of the following is a cash crop?

A.  Wheat

B.  Millets

C.  Rice

D.  Rubber

Answer:D

Q.51 Amazon India launched a new seller-funding program to help small businesses and entrepreneurs to raise funds through the crowdfunding platform. It was named;

(A) Amazon Connect

(B) Pay Easy

(C) Amazon Fund

(D) Amazon Wings

Ans.    D

 

Q.52 Recently, this country evacuates the peacekeeping CRPF contingent from Libya.

(A) India

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Bangladesh

(D) Pakistan

Ans .    A

 

Q.53 Which Indian state celebrated the 75th anniversary of the Battle of Kohima?

(A) Meghalaya

(B) Nagaland

(C) Tripura

(D) West Bengal

Ans .    B

 

Q.54 National Thermal Power Corporation has signed a term-loan agreement of Rs 2,000 crore with which of the following bank?

(A) Syndicate Bank

(B) Punjab National Bank

(C) Axis Bank

(D) Canara Bank

Ans .    D

 

Q.55 Who has been appointed as the head of the Independent Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar in April 2019?

(A) Nicholas Koumjian

(B) Robert Mueller

(C) Bernie Sanders

(D) Ted Cruz

Ans .    A

 

Q.56 The 3-day National Cardiology Conference 2019 was held in __________.

(A) Lucknow

(B) Mumbai

(C) Chennai

(D) Delhi

Ans .    A

 

Q.57 Cafe Scientifique a public science initiative was launched in which state?

(A) Andra Pradesh

(B) Kerala

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Megalaya

Ans .   B

 

Q.58 SEBI agrees to crore ‘Airport Specific Fund’ worth Rs ___________.

(A) Rs 10,000 crores

(B) Rs 15,000 crores

(C) Rs 16,500 crores

(D) Rs 22,500 crores

Ans .   A

 

Q.59 Which Armed force signs MoU with CSIR for advanced technologies, recently?

(A) Indian Air Force

(B) Indian Navy

(C) Indian Coast Guard

(D) National Security Guard

Ans .    B

 

Q.60 Who has reduced the UPI transaction charges from 25 paise to 10 paise up to Rs.1,000?

(A) Reserve Bank of India

(B) State Bank of India

(C) National Payments Corporation of India

(D) Banking Codes and Standards Board of India

Ans .    C

Q.31 Which of the following Indian states is broadly as large as the European Nation Greece ?

A.  Tamil Nadu

B.  Orissa

C.  Bihar

D.  Assam

Answer:D

 

Q.32 In which state is Jog falls located

A.  Maharastra

B.  Karnataka

C.  Tamil nadu

D.  Kerala

Answer:B

 

Q.33 Which one of the following hydroelectric projects does not belong to Tamil Nadu ?

A. Idukki

B. Aliyar

C. Periyar

D. Kundan

Answer:D

 

Q.34 The largest irrigated area in India is occupied by

A.  Sugarcane

B.  Rice

C.  Cotton

D.  Wheat

Answer:B

 

Q.35 Which state is not one of major producers of Bananas ?

A.  Gujarat

B.  Tamil Nadu

C.  Bihar

D.  Kerala

Answer:C

 

Q.36 For National Highway, the maximum speed in mountainous terrain is

A.  120 km per hour

B.  100 km per hour

C.  80 km per hour

D.  50 km per hour

Answer:B

 

Q.37 The most densely populated State in India is

A.  Uttar Pradesh

B.  Kerala

C.  Bihar

D.  West Bengal

Answer:C

 

Q.38 An important Nuclear Power Station in Tamil Nadu is

A. Meenambakkam

B. Kalapakkam

C. Thanjavur

D. Coimbatore

Answer:B

 

Q.39 Which one of the following states is the largest producer of black pepper in india?

A.  Tamil nadu

B.  Kerala

C.  Karnataka

D.  Andhrapradesh

Answer:B

 

Q.40 Which one of the following is a cash crop?

A.  Wheat

B.  Millets

C.  Rice

D.  Rubber

Answer:D

 

Download PDF:- NCERT GEOGRAPHY CLASS -9

Download PDF:- Ncert Geography Class-6

 

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

 

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objections to this pdf , you can mail us at zooppr@gmail.com

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:- ncert geography notes pdf,geography notes for upsc prelims pdf,geography notes for upsc by toppers,byju’s geography notes pdf,geography notes for upsc vision ias,geography notes for upsc pdf vision ias,physical geography notes for upsc pdf,ncert notes for upsc vision ias

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.