Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

0

Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for Bank Exams 

 

Hello students,

Today we are sharing important pdf notes of logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for Bank Exams  Download this pdf is helpful for all competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, and RAIl logical reasoning. This reasoning PDF is very useful for SSC and the upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, UPSC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. Reasoning Notes are very important for any competitive exam and this logical reasoning  is very useful for it. this FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination.

This pdf covers all basic topics and all previous year’s questions calendar  CGL, BANK, Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for Bank Exams  RAI logical reasoning. This reasoning   PDF  is very useful for SSC and the upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, UPSC   RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. ART and culture  Notes are very important for any competitive exam and this Indian is very useful for it. this FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination. Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for Bank Exams 

 

MyNotesAdda.com will update much more new pdf Indian Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for Bank Exams 

 

Topic Related Posts 

 

 

   Important & Expected Reasoning Topics for All Bank Exams

  • Puzzles.
  • Blood Relation.
  • Coding Decoding.
  • Seating Arrangement.
  • Machine Input Output.
  • Inequality.

       Reasoning question and answer

Q.1. Which letter is seventh from left of 16th from right in English alphabet?

(A) D

(B) W

(C) R

(D) E

Ans .  A

 

Direction: If English alphabet is written in reverse order then-

Q.2. Which letter is 5th at right of 12 from right?

(A) Q

(B) P

(C) G

(D) R

Ans .  C

 

Direction: If English alphabet is written in reverse order then-

Q.3. If the 2nd half of an English alphabet is written in reverse order, which letter will be the 5th at left from 21st letter from left?

(A) L

(B) X

(C) M

(D) Q

Ans .  B

 

Q.4. If the 2nd half of an English alphabet is written in the reverse sequence, which will be the 6th letter at right from the 18th letter from left?

(A) X

(B) P

(C) O

(D) N

Ans .  B

 

Q.5. If the letters of an English alphabet are written in the reverse order, which will be the 4th letter at right from the 13th letter from left?

(A) J

(B) L

(C) K

(D) M

Ans .  A

 

Q.6. If 72 x 96 = 6927, 58 x 87 = 7885, then 79 x 86 = ?

(A) 7689

(B)  8976

(C)  6897

(D) 6978

Ans .  C

 

Q.7.   144  (132) 121

64      (?)     100

(A) 70

(B)  80

(C)  85

(D) 90

Ans .  B

 

Q.8. If 11 (170)16, 11(203)19, then value of 17(?)18 will be –

(A) 200

(B) 300

(C) 400

(D) None of these

Ans .  B

Logical Reasoning Questions with Answers:

Q.9. If    6 * 5 = 91

8 * 7 = 169

10 * 7 = 211

Then, 11 * 10 =?

(A) 331

(B) 993

(C) 211

(D) 845

Ans .  A

 

Q.10. a = 14 (290) 15 = b= 16 (330) 17  C= 18(?) 19

(A) 300

(B)  270

(C) 170

(D) 370

Ans .  D

 

Direction (11-15) : Study the following information carefully to answer the given question.

Six lectures are organized during a week, starting from Monday & ending on Sunday. Computer Science is not on Tuesday or Saturday. Psychology is exactly after the Organizational Practices. Statistics is not on Friday & there is a holiday for one day between Statistics & Research Methods. There is not any lecture before Economics (because it a holiday & Monday is not a holiday).

Q.11. Which of the following is the last lecture organized?

(A) Statistics

(B) Research Methods

(C) Psychology

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans .  E

 

Q.12. If Wednesday is the holiday, then the code will be 2 – 4. If Thursday is a holiday, then the code will be 3-3. Which of the following codes is corrects on the basis of the holiday?

(A) 2-4

(B) 3-3

(C) 4-2

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans .  E

 

Q.13. Which lecture will be conducted on Friday?

(A) Economics

(B) Psychology

(C) Computer Science

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans .  E

 

Q.14. How many lectures were organized between Economics & Psychology?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans .  C

 

Q.15. On which day the Computer Science was organized?

(A) Monday

(B) Wednesday

(C) Thursday

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans .  C

 

Q1. Direction : In the following Question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement :The office building needs repairing just as urgently as it needs internal as well as external painting.

Assumptions:

I. Efficiency of people working in the office cannot be improved unless office  building requires funds.

II. Repairing and painting of office building require funds.

(A) If only assumption I is implicit.

(B) If only assumption II is implicit.

(C) If either I or II is implicit.

(D) If neither I or II is implicit.

(E) If both I and II are implicit.

Ans .  D

 

Q2. Direction : In the following Question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement: The school authorities have decided to increase the number of students in each classroom to seventy from the next academic session to bridge the gap between the income and the expenditure to a large extent.

Assumptions: 

I. The income generated by way of fees of the additional students will be sufficient enough to bridge the gap.

II. The school will get all the additional students in each class from the next academic session.

(A) If only assumption I is implicit.

(B) If only assumption II is implicit.

(C) If either I or II is implicit.

(D) If neither I or II is implicit.

(E) If both I and II are implicit.

Ans .  A

 

Q 3. Direction : In the following Question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement: The Economic condition of the country has gone from bad to worse.

Assumptions:

I. The government has failed to tackle economic problems.

II. People are not cooperating with government.

(A) If only assumption I is implicit.

(B) If only assumption II is implicit.

(C) If either I or II is implicit.

(D) If neither I or II is implicit.

(E) If both I and II are implicit.

Ans .  A

 

Q 4. Direction: In the following below question is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

Statement: Prime age school-going children in urban India have now become avid as well as more regular viewers of television, even in households without a T.V. As a result, there has been an alarming decline in the extent of readership of newspapers.

Conclusions

I. Method of increasing the readership of newspapers should be devised.

II. A team of experts should be sent to other countries to study the impact of T.V on the readership of newspapers.

(A) If only conclusion I follows.

(B) If only conclusion II follows.

(C) If either I or II follows.

(D) If neither I nor II follows

(E) If both I and II follow.

Ans .  D

 

Q 5. Direction: In the following below question is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

Statement: The Prime Minister emphatically stated that his government will make every possible effort for the upliftment of poor farmers and farmhands.

Conclusions:

I. Except poor farmers and farmhands, all others have got benefits of fruits of development.

II. No serious efforts have been made in the past for upliftment of any section of the society.

(A) If only conclusion I follows.

(B) If only conclusion II follows.

(C) If either I or II follows.

(D) If neither I nor II follows

(E) If both I and II follow.

Ans .  D

 

Q 6. In the following questions two statements are given and then two conclusions I and II are given. Which logical conclusion can be drawn out as per the statements?

Statement:

All windows are needles.

Some trees are windows.

Conclusion:

I. Some trees are needles.

II. Some trees are not needles.

(A) If only conclusion I is followed.

(B) If only conclusion II is followed.

(C) If both the conclusion are followed.

(D) If both the conclusion are not followed.

Ans .  A

 

Q 7. In the following question given below, two statement are given and then two conclusions I and II are given. Which logical conclusions can be drawn out as per the statements?

Statement:

All the cups are pillows.

All the pens are pillows.

Conclusion:

I. Some pillows are cups.

II. Some pens are cups.

(A) If only conclusion I is followed.

(B) If only conclusion II is followed.

(C) If both the conclusion are followed.

(D) If both the conclusion are not followed.

Ans .  A

 

Download pdf

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

 

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objection over this pdf , you can mail us at zooppr@gmail.com

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Group :- https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

tags:- logical reasoning questions for bank exams pdf,ibps clerk reasoning questions with answers pdf,reasoning questions for bank exams with answers pdf in hindi,sbi reasoning questions and answers pdf,reasoning puzzle questions for bank exams,sbi po reasoning questions with answers,bank reasoning questions in hindi,1000 reasoning questions pdf in english

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.