Tips And Tricks and Shortcuts on Ratio And Proportion

0

Tips And Tricks and Shortcuts on Ratio And Proportion

Ratio and Proportion Questions with Solutions PDF in Hindi and English. Important Ratio and Proportion Tips And Tricks and Shortcuts on Ratio And Proportion (अनुपात और समानुपात) Question Answer with explanation and short tricks for SSC CGL, CPO, CHSL, SSC GD, NRA CET, Bank, RRB and other Competitive Exams. Download Ratio and Proportion Question with Solution PDF. Profit and Loss Question PDF for SSC, Railway Exam.  Welcome to the Lets Study Together online Free PDF section. As we all know in many competitive exams like SSC, Railways, Banking, FCI, CWC, Insurance Exams, UPSC, and other state PCS exams, Ratio and Proportion Questions are asked repeatedly, so you cannot ignore the Ratio and Proportion section of Quantitative Aptitude.

 

As questions are based on previous year papers, there are chances that candidates will find many questions from the Tips And Tricks and Shortcuts on Ratio And Proportion Questions PDF in all competitive Exams. If you check the last 4-5 year’s papers of SSC CGL any other competitive exams, you will find that many questions from Ratio and Proportion are asked. You can download Ratio and Proportion Question Free PDF with Solution for SSC, Railways, UPSC, and State PCS from the below link-

 

इसके अलाबा इन सभी PDF को हम अपने Apps पर व Telegram Group में भी आपको Available कराते हैं , जहां से आप इन्हें Download कर सकते हैं ! आप नीचे दी गई Link की सहायता से हमारे Apps – ” Mynotesadda.com ” को Google Play Store से Download कर सकते हैं व Telegram Group को Join कर सकते हैं !

 

      Topic related Posts

Ratio And Proportion Question And Answer

 

Q.1. If a : b = 5 : 9 and b : c = 4 : 7, find a : b : c.

Solution: 

Q.2. Divide Rs. 672 in the ratio 5 : 3.

Solution:

Sum of ratio terms = (5+3)=8

Q.3. Divide Rs. 1162 among A, B, C in the ratio 35 : 28 : 20.

Solution: 

Sum of ratio terms = (35+28+20)=83.

Q.4. A bag contains 50p, 25p and 10p coins be 5x, 9x and 4x respectively.

Solution: 

Let the number of 50p, 25p and 10p coins be 5x, 9x and 4x respectively.

↔ 50x + 45x + 8x = 4120 ↔ 103x = 4120 ↔ x = 40.

∴ Number of 50 p coins = (5×40)=200; Number of 25 p coins = (9×40)= 360;

Number of 10 p coins = (4×40)=160

Q.5. A mixture contains alcohol and water in the ratio 4 : 3. If 5 litres of water is added to the mixture, the ratio becomes 4:5. Find the quantity of alcohol in the given mixture.

Solution: 

Let the quantity of alcohol and water be 4x litres and 3x litres respectively. Then,

 

∴ Quantitative of alcohol = (4×2.5)/ litres = 10 / letres

 

Q.7. Which of the following ratios is greatest?

(A) 5: 7

(B) 15: 23

(C) 17: 25

(D) 21: 29

Solution: 

Clearly, 0.724 is greatest and therefore, 21 : 29 is greatest.

Q.8. A certain amount was divided between A and B in the ratio 4 : 3. If B’s share was Rs. 4800, the total amount was :

Solution: 

If B’s share is Rs. 3, total amount = Rs. 7.

Of B’s share is Rs. 4800,

Q.9. A sum of Rs. 53 is divided among A, B, C in such a way that A gets Rs. 7 more than what B gets and B gets Rs. 8 more than what C gets. The ratio of their shares is :

Solution:

Suppose C gets Rs. x. Then, B gets Rs.(x+8) and A gets Rs.(x+15).

Then, x+(x+8) +(x+15) = 53 ↔ x=10.

∴ A : B : C = (10+15): (10+8):10=25:18:10.

Q.10. What is the ratio whose terms differ by 40 and the measure of which is ?

Solution:

Let the ratio be x : (x+40). Then,

∴ Required ratio = 16 : 56

Rizwan has a box in which he kept red and blue marbles. The red marbles and blue marbles were in the ratio 5:4. After he Lost 5 red marbles the ratio become 10:9. How many marbles does he have now?

(A) 86

(B) 92

(C) 101

(D) 76

Correct Answer : D

Q :  If A : B= 3:4, B: C = 2:3 then A+B : B+C: C+A =?

(A) 5 :6 :7

(B) 7 : 10 :9

(C) 7 : 5 :6

(D) 3 : 4 :6

Correct Answer : B

Q :  If 4A=6B =5C; then A:B:C is

(A) 20 : 15 : 24

(B) 15 :10 :12

(C) 15 : 20 :24

(D) 24 : 20 :15

Correct Answer : B

Q :  The monthly income of two persons are in the ratio 2 : 3 and their monthly expenses are in the ratio 5 : 9. If each of them saves ₹600 per month, then their monthly incomes are

(A) ₹ 1,600 : ₹ 2,400

(B) ₹ 1,400 : ₹ 2,100

(C) ₹ 1,500 : ₹ 2,2250

(D) ₹ 1,200 : ₹ 1,800

Correct Answer : A

 

Q :  The students in three classes are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5. If 20 students are increased in each class, the ratio changes to 4 : 5 : 7 . originally the total number of students was:

(A) 100

(B) 150

(C) 50

(D) 90

Correct Answer : A
Q :  The sum of three numbers is 116. The ratio of second to the third is 9 : 16 and the first to the third is 1 : 4 The second number is(A) 34

(B) 36

(C) 30

(D) 32

Correct Answer : B

 

Q :  529 mangoes are distributed to Vivek Amit and Ajay in the ratio of  respectively. So tell me how many mangoes Ajay will get?(A) 210

(B) 207

(C) 240

(D) 215

correct Answer : B

 

Q :  If A: B=7: 9 and B:C =5 :6 then value of A:C(A) 30 :40 :45

(B) 35 : 45 :54

(C) 35: 40 :50

(D) 40: 45: 50

Correct Answer : B

Q :  The Ratio of monthly incomes of Ram and shyam is 6:5 and their monthly expenditure are in the ratio of 4:3. If each of them save Rs. 800 per month, find the sum of their monthly incomes.(A) Rs. 4300

(B) Rs. 4400

(C) Rs. 4600

(D) Rs. 4800

Correct Answer : B

Q :  If A exceeds B by 40%, B is less than C by   20% , then A:C is(A) 3:1

(B) 3:2

(C) 26:25

(D) 28:25

Q.1: 2 : 5 के अनुपात के प्रत्येक पद में क्या जोड़ा जाना चाहिए ताकि उनका अनुपात 5: 6 के बराबर हो जाए?
a) 65
b) 78
c) 13
d) 12

Ans : c) 13
\frac {2+x}{5+x} = \frac 56
= 12 + 6x = 25 +5x
=> x= 13

Q.2: एक क्रिकेट मैच में तीन प्रकार के टिकट होते हैं जैसे A, B और C प्रत्येक की कीमत क्रमशः ₹ 1000, ₹ 500 और ₹ 200 है। श्रेणी A, B और C के बेचे गए टिकटों का अनुपात 3: 2: 5 है। यदि टिकटों की बिक्री से कुल संग्रह ₹ 2.5 करोड़ है। बेचे गए टिकटों की कुल संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए।
a) 50000
B) 40000
c) 45000
d) 60000

Ans : 50000
A,B,C श्रेणियों के बेचे गए टिकट क्रमशः 3x, 2x और 5x हैं।
कुल कलेक्शन = (3x \times 1000)+(2x \times 500)+(5x \times 200) = 25000000
5000x = 25000000
x = 5000
बेचे गए टिकटों की कुल संख्या = 3x+2x+5x = 10x = 50000

Q.3: यदि A : B = 7 : 9 और B : C = 3 : 5, तो A : B : C किसके बराबर है
a) 7 : 9 : 5
b) 21: 35: 45
c) 7 : 9 : 15
d) 7 : 3 : 15

Ans : c) 7 : 9 : 15
A : B = 7 : 9 and B : C = 3 : 5 =9 : 15 (3 से गुना )
A:B:C = 7 : 9 : 15 ( B= 9 दोनों अनुपात में )

Q.4: एक स्कूल के मैदान की लंबाई और उसकी चौड़ाई का अनुपात 5 : 2 है। यदि चौड़ाई 40 मीटर है, तो लंबाई कितनी है?
a) 200 m
b) 100 m
c) 50 m
d) 80 m

Ans : b) 100 m
L : B = 5 : 2,
Length : 40 = 5 : 2,
L x 2 = 40 x 5, L = 100 m

Q.5: एक कॉलेज में लड़कों और लड़कियों का अनुपात 5 : 3 है। यदि 50 लड़के कॉलेज छोड़ देते हैं और 50 लड़कियां कॉलेज में शामिल हो जाती हैं, तो अनुपात 9: 7 हो जाता है। कॉलेज में लड़कों की संख्या है:
a) 300
b) 400
c) 500
d) 600

Ans : c) 500
5x -50 : 3x+50 = 9 :7
35x-350 = 27x+450
x = 100
लड़कों की संख्या = 5 x = 500

Q.6: एक स्कूल में, लड़कों का लड़कियों से अनुपात 4:3 है और लड़कियों का शिक्षकों से अनुपात 8:1 है। छात्रों का शिक्षकों से अनुपात है
a) 56 : 3
b) 55 : 1
c) 49 : 3
d) 56 : 1

Ans : a) 56 : 3
लड़के : लड़कियाँ = 4 : 3 = 32 : 24
लड़कियाँ : शिक्षक = 8 : 1 = 24 : 3
लड़के : लड़कियाँ : शिक्षक = 32 : 24 : 3
छात्र (लड़के + लड़कियां): शिक्षक = (32+24): 3 = 56: 3

Q.7: 43.5 : 25 का अनुपात निम्न में से किस के बराबर है :
a) 4 : 1
b) 2 : 1
c) 1 : 2
d) 1 : 4

Ans : a) 4 : 1
43.5 : 25 = 43 x 40.5 : 25
= 64 x 2 : 32 = 4 : 1

Q.8: यदि ₹ 1000 को A और B के बीच 3:2 के अनुपात में विभाजित किया जाता है, तो A को प्राप्त होगा:
a) ₹ 400
b) ₹ 500
c) ₹ 600
d) ₹ 800

Ans : c) ₹ 600
\frac { 3 \times 1000}{5} = 600

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

 

mynotesadda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and sharing our post, So more people will get this. This PDF is not related to mynotesadda.com  and if you have any objection over this pdf, you can mail us at info@mynotesadda.com

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (mynotesadda ) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:- ratio and proportion shortcut tricks pdf,ratio and proportion short tricks,ratio and proportion shortcut tricks for bank exams,ratio and proportion tricks for bank exams pdf,ratio and proportion examples with answers,ratio and proportion questions with solutions pdf,ratio and proportion aptitude

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.