Reasoning Questions and Answers for Bank Exams and SSC

0

Reasoning Questions and Answers for Bank Exams and SSC

 

Today, we are sharing Reasoning Questions and Answers for Bank Exams and SSC This is very useful for the upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. Reasoning Questions and Answers for Bank Exams and SSC PDF Download is very important for any competitive exam and this Modern History of India in Hindi PDF is very useful for it. this FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination.

MyNotesAdda.com is an online Educational Platform, where you can download free PDF for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams.

 

Reasoning Questions and Answers for Bank Exams and SSC  We also Cover Basic Topics like math, Geography, History, Polity, etc, and study materials including Previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, and Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting, and share our post, So more people will get this.

  Topic Related posts 

 

  • Puzzles.
  • Blood Relation.
  • Coding Decoding.
  • Seating Arrangement.
  • Machine Input Output.
  • Inequality.

 

 

Q.1. Which letter is seventh from left of 16th from right in English alphabet?

(A) D

(B) W

(C) R

(D) E

Ans .  A

 

Direction: If English alphabet is written in reverse order then-

Q.2. Which letter is 5th at right of 12 from right?

(A) Q

(B) P

(C) G

(D) R

Ans .  C

 

Direction: If English alphabet is written in reverse order then-

Q.3. If the 2nd half of an English alphabet is written in reverse order, which letter will be the 5th at left from 21st letter from left?

(A) L

(B) X

(C) M

(D) Q

Ans .  B

 

Q.4. If the 2nd half of an English alphabet is written in the reverse sequence, which will be the 6th letter at right from the 18th letter from left?

(A) X

(B) P

(C) O

(D) N

Ans .  B

 

Q.5. If the letters of an English alphabet are written in the reverse order, which will be the 4th letter at right from the 13th letter from left?

(A) J

(B) L

(C) K

(D) M

Ans .  A

 

Q.6. If 72 x 96 = 6927, 58 x 87 = 7885, then 79 x 86 = ?

(A) 7689

(B)  8976

(C)  6897

(D) 6978

Ans .  C

 

Q.7.   144  (132) 121

64      (?)     100

(A) 70

(B)  80

(C)  85

(D) 90

Ans .  B

 

Q.8. If 11 (170)16, 11(203)19, then value of 17(?)18 will be –

(A) 200

(B) 300

(C) 400

(D) None of these

Ans .  B

Q.9. If    6 * 5 = 91

8 * 7 = 169

10 * 7 = 211

Then, 11 * 10 =?

(A) 331

(B) 993

(C) 211

(D) 845

Ans .  A

 

Q.10. a = 14 (290) 15 = b= 16 (330) 17

C= 18(?) 19

(A) 300

(B)  270

(C) 170

(D) 370

Ans .  D

 

Direction (11-15) : Study the following information carefully to answer the given question.

Six lectures are organized during a week, starting from Monday & ending on Sunday. Computer Science is not on Tuesday or Saturday. Psychology is exactly after the Organizational Practices. Statistics is not on Friday & there is a holiday for one day between Statistics & Research Methods. There is not any lecture before Economics (because it a holiday & Monday is not a holiday).

Q.11. Which of the following is the last lecture organized?

(A) Statistics

(B) Research Methods

(C) Psychology

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans .  E

 

Q.12. If Wednesday is the holiday, then the code will be 2 – 4. If Thursday is a holiday, then the code will be 3-3. Which of the following codes is corrects on the basis of the holiday?

(A) 2-4

(B) 3-3

(C) 4-2

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans .  E

 

Q.13. Which lecture will be conducted on Friday?

(A) Economics

(B) Psychology

(C) Computer Science

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans .  E

 

Q.14. How many lectures were organized between Economics & Psychology?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans .  C

 

Q.15. On which day the Computer Science was organized?

(A) Monday

(B) Wednesday

(C) Thursday

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans .  C

Direction: In the following questions, the symbol @ , $, *, # and δ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P’ is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P δ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusion I, II , III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and given your answer accordingly.
Statements:
R*D, D $ J, J # M,  M@K
Conclusion:
I. K # J
II. D @ M
III. R # M
IV. D @ K
(A) None is true
(B) Only I is true
(C) Only II is true
(D) Only III is true
(E) Only IV is true

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

(E) E

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Direction: In the following questions, the symbol @ , $, *, # and δ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P’ is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P δ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusion I, II , III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and given your answer accordingly.
Statements:
N δ B, B$W, W # H, H*M
Conclusion:
I. M @ W
II. H@N
III. WδN
IV. W#N
(A) only I is true
(B) Only III is true
(C) Only IV is true
(D) Only either III or IV is true.
(E) Only Either III or IV and I are
(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

(E) E

Correct Answer: E

Reasoning Questions and Answers for Bank Exams and SSC

Q :  

Direction: In the following questions, the symbol @ , $, *, # and δ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P’ is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P δ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusion I, II , III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and given your answer accordingly.
Statements:
D # R, R*K, K@F, F$J
Conclusion:
I. J#R
II. J#K
III. R#F
IV. K@D
(A) Only I, II and III are true
(B) Only II, III and IV are true
(C) Only I, III and IV are true
(D) All I, II, III, and IV are true
(E) None of these

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

(E) E

Correct Answer : E

Q :  Direction: In the following questions, the symbol @ , $, *, # and δ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P’ is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P δ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusion I, II , III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and given your answer accordingly.
Statements:
H@T, T#F, FδE, E*V
Conclusions:
I. V$F
II. E@T
III. H@V
IV. T#V
(A) Only I, II and III are true
(B) Only I, II and IV are true
(C) Only II, III and IV are true
(D) Only I, III and IV are true
(E) All I, II, III and IV are true

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

(E) E

Correct Answer: B

Q :  

Statement: Imported fruits which are priced at nearly thrice the regular price have been flooding the market, making fruits out of reach for a middle-class households.
Courses of action:
I. The government should regulate the prices of fruits so as to make them affordable to the common man.
II. Indian farmers should be encouraged to grow the imported varieties of fruits as these are more popular among the general public.
Given Answer 
(A) if only the course of action I follow
(B) if only course of action II follows.
(C) if either course of action I or course of action II follows.
(D) if neither course of action I nor course of action II follows.
(E) if both courses of action I and II follow.

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

(E) E

Correct Answer : E

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

 

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objection over this pdf , you can mail us at zooppr@gmail.com

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Group :- https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

Tags:- reasoning questions for bank exams with answers pdf,ssc reasoning questions with answers pdf,ssc reasoning questions with solutions,reasoning questions for bank exams with answers pdf in hindi,analytical reasoning questions for bank exams,ssc chsl reasoning questions with solutions,reasoning questions in english with answer,ssc reasoning questions with answers in hindi

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.