SSC Algebra Questions with Answers

0

SSC Algebra Questions with Answers

Hello friends,

Today we are sharing important notes in SSC Algebra Questions with Answers this pdf is helpful for all competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. SSC Algebra Questions with Answers are very important for any competitive exam and this RS SSC Algebra Questions with Answers is very useful for it. ENGLISH Notes will be very helpful for your examination. all previous year questions are available in this pdf

 

MyNotesAdda.com is an online Educational Platform, where you can download free PDF for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO SSC Algebra Questions with Answers

SSC Algebra Questions with Answers  This pdf is cover all basic topics like. SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO English For Competitive Examination his pdf is available all basic concepts.

 

    Topic Related posts 

SSC Algebra Questions with Answers

 

Q.1: यदि a + b = p, ab = q है , तो (a4 + b4 ) का मान ज्ञात कीजिए I
(A) p4 – 4p2q + q2
(B) p4 – 4p2q2 + 2q2
(C) p4 – 2p2q2 + q2
(D) p4 – 4p2q + 2q2
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (D) p4 – 4p2q + 2q2
a + b = p , ab = q
(a + b)2 = p2
a2 + 2ab + b2 = p2
a2 + b2 = p2 – 2q
(a2 + b2)2 = (p2 – 2q)2
a4 + b4 + 2a2b2 = p4 – 4p2q + 4q2 [ab = q, a2 b2 = q2]
a4 + b4 = p4 – 4p2q + 2q2

Q.2: यदि (x +\frac 1x)^3 = 27 है , तो (x^2 +\frac {1}{x^2}) का मान क्या होगा ? दिया गया है कि जहां x वास्तविक है I
(A) 9
(B) 25
(C) 7
(D) 11
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (C) 7
(x +\frac 1x)^3 = 27
x +\frac 1x = (27)^{1/3} = 3
x^2 +\frac {1}{x^2} + 2 = 9
x^2 +\frac {1}{x^2} = 9 - 2 = 7

Q.3: यदि x -\frac 2x = 4 है , तो x^2 + \frac {4}{x^2} का मान ज्ञात करें I
(A) 18
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 20
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (D) 20
({x -\frac 2x)^2} = 4
x^2 +\frac {4}{x^2} - 2\times2 = 16
x^2 +\frac {4}{x^2} = 16 + 4 = 20

Q.4: यदि \sqrt{x} + \frac {1} {\sqrt x} = \sqrt 6 है , तो x^6 + \frac {1}{x^6} का मान ज्ञात करें I
(A) 2712
(B) 2502
(C) 2270
(D) 2702
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (D) 2702
\sqrt{x} + \frac {1} {\sqrt x} = \sqrt6
(\sqrt{x} + \frac {1} {\sqrt x})^2 = (\sqrt6)^2
x +\frac 1x +2 = 6
x +\frac 1x = 4
(x +\frac 1 x)^2 = (4)^2
x^2 +\frac {1}{x^2} = 16 - 2 = 14
(x^2 +\frac {1}{x^2})^3 = (14)^3
x^6 +\frac {1}{x^6} + 3x^2\times\frac {1}{x^2}\times (x^2 + (\frac {1}{x^2}) = 2744
x^6 +\frac {1}{x^6} = 2744 - 42 = 2702

Q.5: यदि x2 + 1 – 2x = 0, x > 0 है, तो x2(x– 2) का मान ज्ञात करें I
(A) 0
(B) -1
(C) 1
(D) \sqrt2
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (B) -1
x2 + 1 – 2x = 0
x > 0
x = 1, so 1 + 1 – 2 = 0
Put x = 1 in x2(x– 2)
1 (1 – 2)
= -1

Q.6: यदि x^2 -3\sqrt2x + 1 =0 है , तो x^3 + (\frac {1}{x^3}) का मान ज्ञात करें I
(A) 15\sqrt6
(B) 30\sqrt6
(C) 45\sqrt2
(D) 30\sqrt2
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (C) 45\sqrt2
x^2 - 3\sqrt2x + 1 = 0
x - 3\sqrt2 +\frac1x = 0
x +\frac 1x =3\sqrt2
(x +\frac 1x)^3 = (3\sqrt2)^3
x^3 +\frac {1}{x^3} + 3x\times\frac1x\times (x +\frac1x) = 54\sqrt2
x^3 +\frac{1}{x^3} = 54\sqrt2 - 9\sqrt2
= 45\sqrt2

Q.7: यदि x – y = 4 और xy = 3 है , तो x3 – y3 का मान ज्ञात करें I
(A) 88
(B) 100
(C) 64
(D) 28
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (B) 100
x – y = 4
(x – y)3 = 43
x3 – y3 – 3xy (x – y) = 64 [Put xy = 3, x – y =4]
x3 – y3 – 3 x 3 x 4 = 64
x3 – y3 = 64 + 36 = 100

Q.8: यदि x -\frac 1x = 2\sqrt2 है , तो x^3 -\frac {1}{x^3} का मान ज्ञात करें I
(A) 12\sqrt2
(B) 10\sqrt2
(C) 20\sqrt2
(D) 22\sqrt2
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (D) 22\sqrt2
x -\frac 1x =2\sqrt2
(x -\frac 1x)^3 = (2\sqrt2)^3
x^3 -\frac {1}{x^3} - 3\times x\times\frac 1x (x -\frac1x) = 16\sqrt2
x^3 -\frac {1}{x^3} - 3\times 2\sqrt2 = 16\sqrt2
x^3 -\frac {1}{x^3} = 16\sqrt2 + 6\sqrt2
= 22\sqrt2

Q.9: यदि x + 2y = 19 और x3 + 8y3 = 361 है , तो xy का मान क्या होगा ?
(A) 58
(B) 56
(C) 55
(D) 57
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (D) 57
x + 2y = 19
(x + 2y)3 = (19)3
x3 + 8y3 + 6xy (x + 2y) = 6859
x3 + 8y3 + 6xy x 19 = 6859
6xy x 19 = 6859 – 361 = 6498
xy =\frac {6498}{19\times6}
xy = 57

Q.10: यदि (x^2 + \frac{1}{49x^2}) = 15\frac 57 है , तो (x +\frac{1}{7x}) का मान क्या होगा ?
(A) 4
(B) \pm 7
(C) \pm 4
(D) 7
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (C) \pm 4
(x^2 + \frac{1}{49x^2}) = 15\frac57
(x^2 + \frac{1}{7x})^2 + 2\times x\times \frac {1}{7x} =\frac{110}{7} + \frac27
(x + \frac{1}{7x})^2 = \frac{112}{7} = 16
x + \frac{1}{7x} =\pm 4
Algebra Questions with solutions in Hindi for SSC Exams

Q.11: यदि x + y = 27 और x2 + y2 = 425 है , तो (x – y)2 का मान ज्ञात करें
(A) 121
(B) 225
(C) 169
(D) 144
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (A) 121
x + y = 27
x2 + y2 = 425
(x + y)2 = (27)2
x2 + y2 + 2xy = 729
2xy = 729 – 425
2xy = 304
(x – y)2 = x2 + y2 – 2xy
= 425 – 304
(x – y)2 = 121

Q.12: यदि 3x + y = 12 और xy = 9 है, तो (3x – y) का मान क्या होगा ?
(A) 6
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) 4
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (A) 6
3x + y = 12
xy = 9
put x = 3, y = 3 Both Equation
So its satify
3x – y = 3 x 3 – 3
= 9 – 3 = 6

Q.13: यदि a2 + b2 + c2 = 576 और (ab + bc + ca) = 50 है, तो (a + b + c) का मान क्या होगा, यदि a+b+c < 0 है ?
(A) -24
(B) \pm 24
(C) \pm 26
(D) -26
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (D) -26
(a + b + c)2 = a2 + b2 +c2 + 2 (ab + bc + ca)
576 + 2 x 50
(a + b + c)2 = 676
a + b + c = \pm 26
a + b + c < 0
so a+b+c = -26

SSC Algebra Questions with Answers

Q.14: यदि x +\frac{1}{3x} = 5 है , तो 27x^3 +\frac{1}{x^3} का मान ज्ञात करें I
(A) 3024
(B) 3420
(C) 3042
(D) 3240
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (D) 3240
x +\frac{1}{3x} = 5
3x +\frac{1}{x} = 15 [ Multiply by 3]
(3x +\frac{1}{x})^3 = 15^3
27x^3 +\frac{1}{x^3} + 135 = 3375
27x^3 +\frac{1}{x^3} = 3375 - 135
=3240

Q.15: यदि 3x + 5y = 14 और xy = 6 है, तो 9x2 + 25y2का मान कितना होगा ?
(A) 182
(B) 16
(C) 14
(D) 20
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (B) 16
(3x + 5y)2 = (14)2
9x2 + 25y2 + 30xy = 196
9x2 + 25y2 + 30 x 6 = 196
9x2 + 25y2 = 196 – 180
9x2 + 25y2 = 16

Q.16: यदि a – b = 7 और a2 + b2 = 169 है, जहाँ a,b >0 है , तो 3a + b का मान ज्ञात करें
(A) 41
(B) 46
(C) 38
(D) 44
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (A) 41
a – b = 7
(a – b)2 = 72
a2 + b2 – 2ab = 49
169 – 2ab = 49
2ab = 169 – 49
2ab = 120
ab = 60 [12 x 5]
a = 12, b = 5
3a + b
= 3 x 12 + 5
= 41

Q.17: यदि a + 5b = 25 और ab = 20 है, तो (a – 5b) का एक मान _________ होगा
(A) 16
(B) 15
(C) 13
(D) 14
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (B) 15
a + 5b = 25, ab = 20
Put a = 20
b = 1
so a – 5b
= 20 – 5 x 1 = 15

Q.18: यदि \sqrt {x} + \frac{1}{x} =2\sqrt{3} है, तो x^4 +\frac{1}{x^4} का मान ज्ञात करें
(A) 10406
(B) 10402
(C) 9602
(D) 9606
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (C) 9602
\sqrt {x} +\frac{1}{x} = 2\sqrt3
(\sqrt {x} +\frac{1}{x})^2 = (2\sqrt3)^2
x +\frac{1}{x} + 2 = 12
x +\frac{1}{x} = 10
x^2 + \frac{1}{x^2} = 100 - 2 = 98
x^4 + \frac{1}{x^4} = 98^2 - 2
= 9604 – 2
x^4 +\frac{1}{x^4} = 9602

Q.19: यदि (7x – 10y) = 8 और xy = 5 है, तो 49x2 + 100y2 का मान क्या होगा ?
(A) 632
(B) 623
(C) 746
(D) 764
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (D) 764
7x – 10y = 8
(7x – 10y)2 = (8)2
49x2 + 100y2 – 140xy = 64
49x2 + 100y2 = 64 + 140xy
= 64 + 140xy
= 64 + 140 x 5
= 764

Q.20: यदि x^2 +(4 - \sqrt {3})x - 1 = 0 है, तो x^2 +\frac{1}{x^2} का मान ज्ञात करें
(A) 21- 8\sqrt3
(B) 17- 8\sqrt3
(C) 9- 8\sqrt3
(D) 21- 12\sqrt3
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (A) 21- 8\sqrt3
x^2 +(4 -\sqrt3)x - 1 = 0
\div x Both side
x +(4 -\sqrt{3}) - \frac1x = 0
x -\frac1x = \sqrt3 - 4
square Both side
(x -\frac1x)^2 = (\sqrt 3 - 4)^2
x^2 +\frac{1}{x^2}  - 2 = 3 + 16 - 8\sqrt3
x^2 +\frac{1}{x^2} = 21 - 8\sqrt3
Algebra Questions with solutions in Hindi for SSC Exams

Q.21: यदि x^2 +\frac{1}{x^2} = 83, x > 0 है, तो x^3 +\frac{1}{x^3} का मान ज्ञात करें
(A) 675
(B) 756
(C) 746
(D) 576
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (B) 756
x^2 +\frac{1}{x^2} = 83
x^2 +\frac{1}{x^2} - 2 = 83 - 2
(x -\frac{1}{x})^2 = 81
x -\frac{1}{x} = 9
(x -\frac{1}{x})^3 = 9^3
x^3 -\frac{1}{x^3} -3x \frac1x (x -\frac1x) = 729
x^3 -\frac{1}{x^3} = 729 + 27
= 756

Q.22: यदि x +\frac1x = \sqrt{13} है, तो x^3 -\frac{1}{x^3} का एक मान ज्ञात करें I
(A) 36
(B) 32
(C) 4\sqrt{13}
(D) 4\sqrt{11}
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (A) 36
x +\frac1x = \sqrt{13}
x^2 +\frac{1}{x^2} + 2 = 13
x^2 +\frac{1}{x^2} = 11
x^2 +\frac{1}{x^2} - 2 = 11 - 2
x^2 +\frac{1}{x^2} - 2 = 9
(x -\frac{1}{x})^2 = 9
x -\frac1x = 3
x^3 +\frac{1}{x^3} - 3\times3 = 27
x^3 -\frac{1}{x^3} = 27 + 9
= 36

Q.23: (x – 2y) x (5x + y)3 में x3y का गुणांक (coefficient) ज्ञात करें
(A) -150
(B) 75
(C) -175
(D) 250
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (C) -175
(x – 2y) x (5x + y)3
(x – 2y) x [ 125x3 + y3 + 15xy (5x + y)
(x – 2y) x [ 125x3 + y3 + 75x2y + 15xy2 ]
coefficient of x3y
= 75x3 – 250x3y
= -175x3y
so coefficient of x3y= -175

Q.24: यदि 9x2 – 6x + 1 = 0 है, तो 27x3 + (27x3)-1 का मान ज्ञात करें
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 8
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (C) 2
9x2 – 6x + 1 = 0
27x3 + (27x3)-1
9x2 – 6x + 1 = 0
(3x – 1)2 = 0
3x – 1 = 0
3x = 1
x =\frac13
put x =\frac13
27x^3 +\frac{1}{27^3}
27\times\frac{1}{27} +\frac{{1}\times{27}}{{27}\times{1}}
= 1 + 1 = 2

Q.25: व्यंजक (\sqrt2y^2 - 5\sqrt3)^3 के विस्तार
(A) 30\sqrt3
(B) -225\sqrt2
(C) -30\sqrt3
(D) 225\sqrt2
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (D) 225\sqrt2
(\sqrt2y^2 - 5\sqrt3)^3
(a – b)3 = a3 – b3 – 3ab(a – b)
(\sqrt2y^2)^3 - (5\sqrt3)^3 - 3\sqrt2y^2\times5\sqrt3 (\sqrt2y^2 - 5\sqrt3)
केवल y2 का गुणांक लेने पर
= -3\sqrt2y^2 \times 5\sqrt3\times - 5\sqrt3
= +225\sqrt2y^2
y2 का गुणांक = 225\sqrt2

Q.26: यदि a + b + c = 2 और ab + bc + ca = -1 है तो a3 + b3 + c3 – 3abc का मान ज्ञात कीजिए
(A) 5
(B) 10
(C) 2
(D) 14
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (D) 14
a + b + c = 2
(a + b + c)2 = ( 2 )2
a2+b2+c2 + 2(ab + bc + ca) = 4
a2+b2+c2 + 2 x(-1) = 4
a2+b2+c2 = 6
a3+b3+c3 – 3abc = (a+b+c) [(a2+b2+c2) – (ab+bc+ca)]
= 2[6 – (-1)]
= 2 x 7 = 14

Q.27: यदि x +\frac{1}{15x} =3 है तो 9x^3 +\frac{1}{375x^3} का मान ज्ञात करें
(A) 237.6
(B) 273.6
(C) 367.2
(D) 376.2
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (A) 237.6
x +\frac{1}{15x} =3
(x +\frac{1}{15x})^3 =(3)^3
x^3 +\frac{1}{3375x^3} +3x\times\frac{1}{15x} \times3 = 27
x^3 +\frac{1}{3375x^3} +\frac35 = 27
x^3 +\frac{1}{3375x^3} = 27 -\frac35 =\frac{132}{5}
9 से गुणा Both side
9x^3 +\frac{1}{375x^3} =\frac{132}{5}\times 9
9x^3 +\frac{1}{375x^3} =\frac{1188}{2} = 237.6

Q.28: यदि a+b+c = 11 और ab+bc+ca = 15 है, तो a3+b3+c3 – 3abc का मान ज्ञात करें
(A) 386
(B) 836
(C) 368
(D) 638
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (B) 836
a+b+c = 11
(a+b+c)2 = 112
a2+b2+c2 + 2 (ab+bc+ca) = 121
a2+b2+c2 + 2 x 15 = 121
a2+b2+c2 = 121 – 30
a2+b2+c2 = 91
a3+b3+c3-3abc =(a+b+c) [(a2+b2+c2 )-(ab+bc+ca)]
= 11[91 – 15]
= 11 x 76
a3+b3+c3-3abc = 836

Q.29: यदि a+b+c = 5, a2+b2+c2 = 27, और a3+b3+c3 = 125 है, तो \frac{abc}{5} का मान ज्ञात करें
(A) -5
(B) -1
(C) 5
(D) 1
(SSC CHSL Aug 2021)

Ans : (B) -1
a+b+c = 5
(a+b+c)2 = (5)2
a2+b2+c2 +2(ab+bc+ca) = 25
27 + 2(ab+bc+ca) = 25
ab+bc+ca = -1
a3+b3+c3 -3abc = (a+b+c) [(a2+b2+c2 -(ab+bc+ca)
125 – 3abc = 5 [27 – (-1)
= 5 x 28
125 – 3abc = 140
3abc = -15
abc = -5
\frac{abc}{5} = -1

 

DOWNLOAD PDF 

 

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

 

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objections to this pdf , you can mail us at zooppr@gmail.com

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Group :- https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

TAGS:- ssc algebra questions pdf,algebra questions for ssc mts,ssc algebra mcq questions,algebra questions for ssc in hindi,previous year algebra questions for ssc,algebra questions with solutions,algebra questions for ssc chsl with solutions,algebra questions for ssc in hindi pdf

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.