Simplification Questions and Practice Problems

0

Simplification Questions and Practice Problems

Hello Students,

The process of converting a mathematical expression into a simple fraction or numerical form is called simplification. Under these mathematical operations; Solving addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, etc. on the basis of BODMAS sequence, the value of the given expression is obtained. Simultaneously, questions related to simplification are asked in SSC and bank exams. Simplification Questions and Practice Problems Here I am sharing important simplification questions and answers for competitive exam preparation. For the better practice of competitive exams, try to solve questions of simplification quantitative aptitude yourself.

Simplification Questions and Practice Problems आज की हमारी यह पोस्ट Maths बिषय से सन्बन्धित है , इस पोस्ट में हम आपको गणित ( Maths ) बिषय से संबंधित सभी प्रकार की PDF को Download करने की LInk उपलब्ध कराऐंगे ! जिन पर क्लिक करके आप इनको Download कर पाएँगे ! जो कि आपको आने बाले सभी प्रकार के Competitive Exams में काम आयेंगी !

इसके अलाबा इन सभी PDF को हम अपने Apps पर व Telegram Group में भी आपको Available कराते हैं Simplification Questions and Practice Problems , जहां से आप इन्हें Download कर सकते हैं ! आप नीचे दी गई Link की सहायता से हमारे Apps – ” Mynotesadda.com ” को Google Play Store से Download कर सकते हैं व Telegram Group को Join कर सकते हैं !

     Topic related Posts

Simplification Tricks | Fraction Based simplification|Simplification tricks for all competitive exam - YouTube

Simplification Questions And Answer

Q :  If 3x + 7y=75, 5x- 5y= 25, then the value of (x +y)=?

(A) 17

(B) 16

(C) 18

(D) 15

Correct Answer : B

Q :  2x + 4y – 8xy -1 =?

(A) ( 1 + 4y) (2x – 1 )

(B) (1 – 4y) (2x – 1 )

(C) ( 1 – 4y ) (2x +1)

(D) None of these

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Solve the following equation 24 + 4 ÷ 4

(A) 28

(B) 6

(C) 25

(D) 7

Correct Answer : C

Q :  The value of 24 ÷ 4 ×(3 +3) ÷2 is:

(A) 22

(B) 24

(C) 20

(D) 18

Correct Answer : D

Q :  23+ 3+33+333+3.33=?

(A) 395.33

(B) 372.33

(C) 702

(D) 702.33

Correct Answer : A

Q :  What is the value of X ?, if 7580 – X = 3440

(A) 4150

(B) 5140

(C) 4130

(D) 4140

Correct Answer : D

Q :  In a garden of 42 trees, 3/7 of them are Neem trees and the rest are Mango trees. Find the number of Mango trees.

(A) 16

(B) 24

(C) 20

(D) 18

Correct Answer : B

Q :  If 551 ÷ 29 = 19 then 5.51 ÷ 0.0019 = ?

(A) 2.9

(B) 290

(C) 2900

(D) 0.29

Correct Answer : C

Q :  What is the value of  ?

(A)

(B) 3.05

(C)

(D) 3.555

Correct Answer : A

Q :  If  then what does x equal to ?

(A) 11

(B) 12

(C) 13

(D) 14

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Simplify the following equation$$ {\sqrt{(1-sin^{2}θ) ÷{(1-cos^{2}θ)}}}$$

(A) tan θ

(B) cot θ

(C) sec θ

(D) cosec θ

Correct Answer : B

Q :  The weight of a bucket full of water is 36 kg. If the weight of a half-filled bucket is 21 kg, what will be the weight of the empty bucket?

(A) 10 kg

(B) 8 kg

(C) 6 kg

(D) 12 kg

Correct Answer : C

Q :  In a group of 15 women, 7 have nose studs, 8 have ear rings and 3 have neither. How many of these have both nose studs and ear rings?

(A) 0

(B) 2

(C) 7

(D) 3

Correct Answer : D

Q :  If 2x + 3y – 5z = 18 , 3x + 2y + z = 29 and x + y + 3z = 17 , then what is the value of xy + yz + zx ?

(A) 32

(B) 46

(C) 64

(D) 52

Correct Answer : D

Q :  What is the value of  ?

(A) 1

(B)

(C)

(D) -1

Correct Answer : B

Q :  The value of  is:

(A) 15

(B) 1.5

(C) 0.9

(D) 9

Correct Answer : A

Q :  What is the value of x  ?

(A) 0.9

(B) 0.09

(C) 9

(D) 0.0009

Correct Answer : C

Q :  What will be the total number of pieces if the length of   the rib is cut to 3/4 m length?

(A) 3

(B) 5

(C) 6

(D) 7

Correct Answer : D

Q :  3x2 = 36 then what is the value of x?

(A)

(B) 3

(C)

(D)  or

Correct Answer : D

Q :  The price of one eraser is Rs. 3. The value of 20 eraser is equal to the value of three Pens. The value of one pen is equal to the value of two pencils and the value of six pencils is equal to the value of five markers. What is the value of one marker?

(A) Rs. 9

(B) Rs. 12

(C) Rs. 13.50

(D) Rs. 15

Correct Answer : B

Q1. Income of a company doubles after every one year. If the initial income was Rs.4 Lakhs, what would be the income after 5 years?

(A) Rs. 1.24 crores

(B) Rs. 1.28 crores

(C) Rs. 2.56 crores

(D) Rs. None of these

Ans .   B

 

Q2. A light was seen at intervals of 13 seconds. It was seen for the first time at 1 hr. 54 min 50 secs. a.m. and the last time at 3 hrs. 17 min. 49 secs. a.m. How many times was the light seen?

(A) 360

(B) 375

(C) 378

(D) 384

Ans .   D

Q3. If 3x- 5y= 5 and  , then what is the value of x-y?

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 9

(E) None of these

Ans .   A

 

Q4. The total monthly salary of 4 men and 2 women is Rs. 46,000. If a woman earns Rs. 500 more than a man, what is the monthly salary of a woman?

(A) Rs. 6500

(B) Rs. 7500

(C) Rs. 8000

(D) Rs. 9000

Ans .   C

 

Q5. David got two and a half time as many marks in English as in History. If his total marks in the two subjects are 140, the marks obtained by him in English are:

(A) 40

(B) 75

(C) 90

(D) 100

Ans .   D

 

Q6. The number of girls in a class is 5 Time the number of boys. Which of the following cannot be the total number of children in the class?

(A) 24

(B) 30

(C) 35

(D) 42

(E) 54

Ans .   C

 

Q7. Water boils at 2120 F or 1000 C and melts at 320F or 00. If the temperature of a particular day is 350 C, it is equivalent to :

(A) 850 F

(B) 900 F

(C) 95F

(D) 990F

Ans .   C

Simplification Questions with  Answer

 

Q8. The total number of digits used in numbering the pages of a book having 366 pages, is:

(A) 732

(B) 990

(C) 1098

(D) 1305

Ans .   B

 

Q9. A printer number the pages of a book starting with 1 and uses 3189 digits in all. How many pages does the book have?

(A) 1000

(B) 1074

(C) 1075

(D) 1080

Ans .   B

 

Q10. If one-third of a tank holds 80 litres of water, then the quantity of water that half of the tank holds is:

(A)  litres

(B) 100 litres

(C) 120 litres

(D) 240 litres

Ans .   C

Simplification Aptitude Questions 

Q21. A fire 5 shots to B’s 3 but A kills only once in 3 shots while B kills once in 2 shouts. When B has missed 27 times, A has killed:

(A) 30 birds

(B) 60 birds

(C) 72 birds

(D) 90 birds

Ans .   A

 

Q22. A sum of Rs. 312 was divided among 100 boys and girls in such a way that each boy gets Rs. 3.60 and each girl Rs. 2.40. The number of girls is:

(A) 35

(B) 40

(C) 60

(D) 65

Ans .   B

 

Q23. Each boy contributed rupees equal to the number of girls and each girl contributed rupees equal to the number of boys in a class of 60 students. If the total contribution thus collected is Rs. 1600, how many boys are there in the class?

(A) 25

(B) 30

(C) 50

(D) Data inadequate

Ans .   D

 

Q24. In an examination, a student scores 4 marks for every correct answer and loses 1 marks for every wrong answer. If he attempts all 60 question and secure 130 marks, the number of question he attempts correctly is:

(A) 35

(B) 38

(C) 40

(D) 42

Ans .   B

 

25. A cricket team won 3 matches more than they lost. If a win gives them 2 points and loss (-1) point, how many matches, in all, have they played if their score is 23?

(A) 17

(B) 20

(C) 37

(D) 40

Ans .   C

 

Q26. On children’s Day, sweets were to be equally distributed among 175 children in a school. Actually, on the children’s Day, 35 children were absent and therefore each child got 4 sweets extra. Total how many sweets were available for distribution?

(A) 2400

(B) 2480

(C) 2680

(D) 2750

(E) None of these

Ans .   E

 

Q27. A certain number of tennis balls were purchased for Rs. 450. Five more balls could have been purchased in the same amount if each ball was cheaper by Rs. 15. The number of balls purchased was:

(A) 10

(B) 15

(C) 20

(D) 25

Ans .   A

 

Q28. The price of 10 chairs is qual to that of 4 tables. The price of 15 chairs and 2 tables together is Rs. 4000. The total price of 12 chairs and 3 tables is:

(A) Rs. 3500

(B) Rs. 3750

(C) Rs. 3840

(D) Rs. 3900

Ans .   D

 

Q29. The price of 2 sarees and 4 shirts is Rs. 1600. With the same money one can buy 1 saree and 6 shirts. If one wants to buy 12 shirts, how much shall he have to pay?

(A) Rs. 1200

(B) Rs. 2400

(C) Rs. 4800

(D) cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans .   B

 

Q30. In a classroom, if 6 students per bench are assigned to accommodate all student, one more bench will be required. However, if 7 students are accommodated per bench, there would be space left for 5 students. What is the number of students in the class?

(A) 30

(B) 42

(C) 72

(D) None of these

Ans .   C

Download pdf 

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

mynotesadda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and sharing our post, So more people will get this. This PDF is not related to mynotesadda.com  and if you have any objection over this pdf, you can mail us at info@mynotesadda.com

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (mynotesadda ) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:- 1000 simplification questions pdf,500 simplification questions pdf bankersadda,simplification bodmas questions,100 simplification questions pdf,simplification questions with solutions pdf,100 simplification questions with solutions,500 simplification questions pdf download,simple simplification questions for class 5

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.