Problems on HCF and LCM General Questions

0

Problems on HCF and LCM General Questions

Hello Friends,

दोस्तो आज की इस पोस्ट के माध्यम से हम आपको  Problems on HCF and LCM General Questions  बिषय   की महत्वपूर्ण  PDF को हिन्दी में उपलब्ध कराऐंगे ! जो कि आपको सभी तरह की प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये बहुत उपयोगी सिद्द होंगी ! This book is very useful to cover Maths(Quantitative Aptitude) topics for different exams like SSC, Bank, PO, CDS, NDA, UPSC, CAT, MAT, and other competitive exams. In Problems on HCF and LCM General Questions, you will find content concerning the syllabus of different Chapterwise and type-wise questions with their solution. This book is prepared under the guidance of Problems on HCF and LCM General Questions 

 

  Problems on HCF and LCM General Questions  Books PDF for Banking, SSC, RRB, FCI, UPSC, State PCS, Insurance & other Competitive exams. serious aspirants who are seeking to crack SSC EXAMS, BANK EXAMS, UPSC EXAM .here we are providing you  Problems on HCF and LCM General Questions course Based on The Hindu News Paper. most important words are placed in this  Download Problems on HCF and LCM General Questions you can download these PDF Notes very simply by clicking on the Download Button at the bottom.

 

This post is dedicated to downloading our mynotesadda.com for free PDFs, which is the latest exam pattern-based pdf for, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS, SSC CPO, SBI PO, SBI CLARK, IBPS PO, IBPS CLARK, LIC AAO. 

 

TOPIC RELATED POSTS

 

LCM and HCF Concept, Different Models, Formulas, Shortcuts and Tricks

 

Problems on HCF and LCM Notes

 

LCM and HCF Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  If the least common multiple of two numbers, 1728 and K is 5184, then how many values of K are possible? 

 

(A) 6

(B) 7

(C) 11

(D) 8

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Three bells ring simultaneously at 11 a.m. They ring at regular intervals of 20 minutes, 30 minutes, 40 minutes respectively. The time when all the three rings together next is:

(A) 1.15 p.m.

(B) 1.30 p.m.

(C) 2 p.m.

(D) 1 p.m.

Correct Answer : D

Q :  A General of an Army wants to create a formation of square from 36562 army men. After arrangement, he found some army men remained unused. 

(A) 81

(B) 97

(C) 36

(D) 65

Q :  The LCM of three different numbers is 120. Which of the following cannot be their HCF? 

(A) 24

(B) 35

(C) 8

(D) 12

Correct Answer : B

Q :  The HCF of two numbers, each having three digits, is 17 and their LCM is 714. The sum of the numbers will be: 

(A) 221

(B) 731

(C) 289

(D) 391

Correct Answer : A

Q :  If the product of three consecutive numbers is 210 then the sum of the smaller numbers is: 

(A) 5

(B) 11

(C) 3

(D) 4

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Two numbers are in the ratio 3 : 4. Their L.C.M. is 84. The greater number is 

(A) 28

(B) 84

(C) 21

(D) 24

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Three sets of English, Mathematics and Science books containing  336, 240, 96 books respectively have to be stacked in such a way that all the books are stored subject wise and the height of each stack is the same. Total number of stacks will be:

(A) 22

(B) 48

(C) 14

(D) 21

Correct Answer : C

Q :  The largest number, which divides 25, 73 and 97 to leave the same remainder in each case, is 

(A) 21

(B) 6

(C) 24

(D) 23

Correct Answer : C

Q :  The number of pairs of positive integers whose sum is 99 and HCF is 9 is: 

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 2

Correct Answer : C
Q :  The HCF and LCM of two numbers are 12 and 924 respectively. Then the number of such pairs is: 

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 0

(D) 1

Correct Answer : A

Q :  The least number, which is a perfect square and is divisible by each of the numbers 16, 20 and 24 is 

(A) 6400

(B) 14400

(C) 1600

(D) 3600

Correct Answer : D

Q :  The greatest number that divides 411, 684, 821 and leaves 3, 4 and 5 as remainders, respectively, is 

(A) 136

(B) 204

(C) 254

(D) 146

Correct Answer : A

Q :  The least number to be subtracted from 36798 to get a number which is exactly divisible by 78 is 

(A) 38

(B) 68

(C) 18

(D) 60

Correct Answer : D

Q :  The least multiple of 7, which leaves the remainder 4, when divided by any of 6, 9, 15 and 18, is 

(A) 184

(B) 364

(C) 76

(D) 94

Correct Answer : B

Q :  If the product of three consecutive numbers is 210 then sum of the smaller number is: 

(A) 5

(B) 11

(C) 3

(D) 4

Correct Answer : B

LCM And HCF Questions in Hindi - GovtJobNotes

Q :  The LCM of two multiples of 12 is 1056. If one of the numbers is 132, the other number is 

(A) 96

(B) 132

(C) 12

(D) 72

Correct Answer : A

Q :  The largest 4 – digit number exactly divisible by each of 12, 15, 18 and 27 is : 

(A) 9930

(B) 9960

(C) 9690

(D) 9720

Correct Answer : D

Q :  Find the greatest number that will divide 390, 495 and 300 without leaving a remainder. 

(A) 25

(B) 35

(C) 5

(D) 15

Correct Answer : D

Q :  When a number is divided by 15, 20 or 35, each time the remainder is 8. Then the smallest number is 

(A) 328

(B) 338

(C) 428

(D) 427

Correct Answer : C
Q :  A number which when divided by 10 leaves remainder of 9, when divided by 9 leaves a remainder of 8, and when divided by 8 leaves a remainder of 7, is: (A) 359

(B) 1359

(C) 1539

(D) 539

Correct Answer : A

Q :  There are 24 peaches, 36 apricots and 60 bananas and they have to be arranged in several rows in such a way that every row contains the same number of fruits of only one type. What is the minimum number of rows required for this to happen? 

(A) 10

(B) 6

(C) 12

(D) 9

Correct Answer : A

Q :  The smallest number, which when increased by 5 is divisible by each of 24, 32, 36 and 54, is 

(A) 571

(B) 427

(C) 869

(D) 859

Correct Answer : D

Q :  If the students of a class can be grouped exactly into 6 or 8 or 10, then the minimum number of students in the class must be. 

(A) 180

(B) 240

(C) 60

(D) 120

Correct Answer : D

Q :  A fraction becomes  when 4 is subtracted from its numerator and 1 is added to its denominator. If 2 and 1 are respectively added to its numerator and the denominator, it becomes . Then, the LCM of the numerator and denominator of the fraction, must be 

(A) 5

(B) 70

(C) 14

(D) 350

Correct Answer : B

Q :  What least number must be subtracted from 1936 so that the resulting number when divided by 9, 10 and 15 will leave in each case the same remainder 7? 

(A) 39

(B) 30

(C) 37

(D) 36

Correct Answer : A

Q :  The least number, which when divided by 4, 5 and 6 leaves remainder 1, 2 and 3 respectively is:

(A) 61

(B) 63

(C) 57

(D) 59

Correct Answer : C

Q :  A farmer has 945 cows and 2475 sheep. He farms them into flocks, keeping cows and sheep separate and having the same number of animals in each flock. If these flocks are as large as possible, then the maximum number of animals in each flock and total number of flocks required for the purpose are respectively

(A) 45 and 76

(B) 46 and 75

(C) 15 and 228

(D) 9 and 380

Correct Answer : A

Q :  The product of the LCM and HCF of two numbers is 24. The difference of the two numbers is 2. Find the numbers? 

(A) 2 and 4

(B) 6 and 4

(C) 8 and 6

(D) 8 and 10

Correct Answer : B

Q :  A milkman has 75 litres milk in one cane and 45 litres in another. The maximum capacity of container which can measure milk of either container exact number: 

(A) 15 litres

(B) 25 litres

(C) 1 litres

(D) 5 litres

Correct Answer: A

OWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

 

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objections to this pdf , you can mail us at zooppr@gmail.com

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:- hcf and lcm questions and answers pdf,hcf and lcm questions and answers,hcf questions for class 6,hcf and lcm questions for class 6,lcm hcf questions for class 5,lcm and hcf questions worksheet,hcf and lcm questions for class 10,hcf sums with answers

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.