Download SSC CGL GK Questions and answers Pdf in English

0

Download SSC CGL GK Questions and answers Pdf in English

HELLO FRIENDS,

Today we are sharing an important note pdf Download SSC CGL GK Questions and answers Pdf in English  SSC NOTES like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, LIC AAO, and many other examsArihant English Book PDF 2022 Latest Grammar Composition is very important for any competitive exam and this Download SSC CGL GK Questions and answers Pdf in English for SSC, BANK, AND RAILWAYS is very useful for it. this FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination.

 

MyNotesAdda.com is an online Educational Platform, where you can download free PDF for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK,  LIC AAO, and many other exams.Download SSC CGL GK Questions and answers Pdf in English

 

Download SSC CGL GK Questions and answers Pdf in English  for SSC, BANK, AND RAILWAYS is very Simple and Easy. We also Cover Basic Topics like math, Geography, History, Polity, etc, and study materials including Previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

 

 

   

SSC CGL GK Related posts

 

     GK Topics

  • Various Government schemes.
  • Largest rivers, lakes, and mountains in the world.
  • Latest Summits and Conferences.
  • Latest Awards and Nominations.
  • List of Ministers of India.
  • List of IPL and WorldCup Winners.
  • Largest National Parks and Sanctuaries.
  • Name of historical monuments in India.

Top 40 GK Questions in English for SSC Exams 

Q.1 Which country launches the world’s first fully-fledged 5G mobile network?

(A) India

(B) Japan

(C) South Korea

(D) China

Ans .  C

Q.2 What is the Current account deficit (CAD) of India in the 3rd quarter of the year 2019?(A) 2.1% of GDP

B) 2.3% of GDP

(C) 2.5% of GDP

(D) 2.9% of GDP

Ans .  C

 

Q.3 Name the Non-banking finance company withdrew a release which has issued earlier regarding securing Rs 695 crore debt funding from NABARD.

(A) Muthoot Finance Ltd

(B) Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited

(C) Manappuram Finance

(D) Bajaj Finance Limited

Ans .  C

 

Q.4 Which Island was notified as Island Protection Zone (IPZ) 2019 by Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change recently?

(A) World Island

(B) Kurumgad Island

(C) Khanderi Island

(D) Andaman and Nicobar Island

Ans .  D

 

Q.5 According to Asian Development Outlook report, India’s Growth Rate in 2019 is __________.

(A) 7.2 %

(B) 7.4 %

(C) 7.5 %

(D) 6.9 %

Ans .  A

 

Q.6 Who won the ETPrime ‘Global Indian Woman of the Year’?

(A) Indra Nooyi

(B) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

(C) Anu Aga

(D) Meera Sanyal

Ans .  A

 

Q.7 What is the theme of the 13th edition of Earth Hour 2019?

(A) Connect2Earth

(B) Save Earth

(C) NatureCallingYou

(D) GiveBack

Ans .  A

 

Q.8 Name of the noted economist who passed away recently.

(A) Jayati Ghosh

(B) Viharidas Gopaldas Patel

(C) Jagdish Bhagwati

(D) Abhijit Banerjee

Ans .  B

Q.9 Which country has decided to conduct Exercise Western Shield?

(A) Sri Lanka

(B) Bangladesh

(C) China

(D) Russia

Ans .  A

 

Q.10 Justice Pradeep Nandrajog was sworn in as the Chief Justice of this high court recently.

(A) Bombay High Court

(B) Calcutta High Court

(C) Manipur High Court

(D) Patna High Court

Ans .  A

 

Q.11 Who unveils Indias first AI-enabled e-motorcycle brand?

(A) Rajesh Agarwal

(B) Sumeet Kumar

(C) Vikas Jain

(D) Rahul Sharma

Ans .  D

 

Q.12 Along with with which ministry WHO formed a Solidarity Human Chain on 4 April 2019?

(A) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(B) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

(C) Ministry of Labour and Employment

(D) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare

Ans .  A

 

Q.13 How many members of the Indian Army discovered World War II US Air Force aircraft?

(A) 5

(B) 8

(C) 12

(D) 20

Ans .  C

 

Q.14 The 1st Indian who has to be elected as a member of FIFA Executive Council?

(A) Bhaichung Bhutia

(B) Praful Patel

(C) Sunil Chhetri

(D) Gurpreet Singh

Ans .  B

 

Q.15 Amazon India launched a new seller-funding program to help the small businesses and entrepreneurs to raise funds through the crowdfunding platform. It was named as;

(A) Amazon Connect

(B) Pay Easy

(C) Amazon Fund

(D) Amazon Wings

Ans .   D

 

Q.16 Recently, this country evacuates peacekeeping CRPF contingent from Libya.

(A) India

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Bangladesh

(D) Pakistan

Ans .   A

Q.17 Which Indian state celebrated the 75th anniversary of the Battle of Kohima?

(A) Meghalaya

(B) Nagaland

(C) Tripura

(D) West Bengal

Ans .   B

 

Q.18 National Thermal Power Corporation has signed a term-loan agreement of Rs 2,000 crore with which of the following bank?

(A) Syndicate Bank

(B) Punjab National Bank

(C) Axis Bank

(D) Canara Bank

Ans .   D

 

 

 

Q.19 Who has been appointed as the head of the Independent Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar in April 2019?

(A) Nicholas Koumjian

(B) Robert Mueller

(C) Bernie Sanders

(D) Ted Cruz

Ans .   A

 

Q.20 The 3-day National Cardiology Conference 2019 was held in __________.

(A) Lucknow

(B) Mumbai

(C) Chennai

(D) Delhi

Ans .   A

 

Q.21 The New York Times and The Wall Street Journal was honored with this title for their separate investigations of President Donald Trump and his family.

(A) Peabody Award

(B) Gerald Loeb Award

(C) Clio Awards

(D) Pulitzer Prizes

Ans .   D

 

Q.22 India has successfully test-fired first indigenously designed and developed long-range sub-sonic cruise missile in Odisha. The name of the missile is;

(A) Trishul

(B) Surya

(C) Shaurya

(D) Nirbhay

Ans .   D

 

Q.23 India and which European country have launched a joint Industrial R&D programs to address shared challenges?

(A) Italy

(B) Sweden

(C) France

(D) Germany

Ans .   B

 

Q.24 Who became the first Indian to be appointed Chair of International Hockey Federation (FIH) Health and Safety Committee?

(A) Bhola Nath Singh

(B) Sunil Malik

(C) Bibhu Kalyan Nayak

(D) Joydeep Kaur

Ans .   C

Q.25 With which country, the Union Cabinet of India approves an agreement in the field of Renewable Energy with focus on Offshore Wind Energy?

(A) Denmark

(B) Korea

(C) Brazil

(D) Cambodia

Ans .   A

 

Q.26 Which state celebrated the Rongali Bihu festival?

(A) Assam

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Haryana

(D) West Bengal

Ans .   A

 

Q.27 The Renowned Space scientist who passed away in Bengaluru, recently.

(A) Mylswamy Annadurai

(B) M. Y. S. Prasad

(C) SK Shivakumar

(D) K. Radhakrishnan

Ans .   C

 

Q.28 Who released a booklet ‘Selected speeches of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Constituent Assembly’ at the 128th birth anniversary of Dr. B R Ambedkar?

(A) Alok Verma

(B) A Surya Prakash

(C) Ram Sewak Sharma

(D) HL Dutta

Ans .   B

 

Q.29 Who among the following was appointed as the secretary, Defence Finance?

(A) Raj Kumar Goyal

(B) Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedi

(C) Anil Kumar Jha

(D) Gargi Kaul

Ans .   D

 

Q.30 The World Allergy Week 2019, observed from 07-13 April 2019. It’s the theme is;

(A) Global Problem on Skin Allergy

(B) The Rising Global Burden of Asthma and Allergic Diseases

(C) The Global Problem of Food Allergy

(D) Pollen Allergies -. Adapting to a Changing Climate

Ans .   C

 

Q.31 Jean Michel Lapin elected as the new prime minister of __________.

(A) Belize

(B) Jamaican

(C) Panama

(D) Haiti

Ans .   D

 

Q.32 Which Hockey team won Malaysia series?

(A) Germany

(B) Spain

(C) India

(D) Malaysia

Ans .   C

 

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

 

Click here to download:-Download pdf

mynotesadda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and sharing our post, So more people will get this. This PDF is not related to mynotesadda.com  and if you have any objections to this pdf, you can mail us at info@mynotesadda.com

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (mynotesadda ) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

  1. Facebook Page:https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

Tags:-  10000 general knowledge questions and answers in english pdf,ssc gk questions and answers pdf in hindi,ssc gk pdf in english,gk questions pdf download in english,general knowledge objective questions and answers pdf free download,1000 gk questions and answers in english pdf,top 100 gk questions with answers in english pdf download,ssc cgl 2022 gk questions pdf

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.