Download 700+ Synonyms & Antonyms Vocabulary PDF

0

Download 700+ Synonyms & Antonyms Vocabulary PDF 

Hello Students

Synonyms and Antonyms is an important topic for any competitive exam. Practising Download 700+ Synonyms & Antonyms Vocabulary PDF  is very important for the candidates, as they are scoring and less time-consuming if you know their meanings. Candidates often find it difficult to know how they can prepare synonyms and antonyms for SSC CGL, CHSL, and other SSC exams. If you are also one of them, fret not, as here we have provided 700+ Synonyms & Antonyms SSC English Vocabulary PDF which is based on frequently asked questions by the commission and by analyzing SSC CGL previous year question paper.

 

SSC has already released the SSC Exam Calendar 2022-23 announcing the notification date and exam date for the upcoming exams in the year 2022-23. and This 700+ Synonyms & Antonyms Download 700+ Synonyms & Antonyms Vocabulary PDF  becomes very important for aspirants as the questions based on them are found to be frequently repeated with a slight modification.

 

To get an idea about the importance of vocabulary in SSC exams you must go through the previous year’s question papers. There are different types of vocabulary questions asked in exams like One Word Substitution, Idioms and Phrases, synonyms/antonyms, the Meaning of words, etc. Also, knowing  Download 700+ Synonyms & Antonyms Vocabulary PDF  will be beneficial for both CBT and descriptive exams.

 

   English Notes PDF

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 

 

    English Topics

  1. Active Voice Passive Voice
  2. Conjunctions
  3. Transformation of Sentences
  4. Preposition
  5. A Few Proverbs
  6. Conditional Sentences
  7. The Interjection (!)
  8. Sentence Structure and Analysis
  9. Question Tag
  10. Synthesis of Sentences
  11. Unenglish & Superfluous Expressions
  12. Question Framing
  13. Use of Capital Letters and Punctuation
  14. Formation of Words
  15. Spelling Rules
  16. Phrasal Verbs
  17. Idioms and Phrases Contents
  18. Comprehension

 

SYNONYM vs ANTONYM 🤔 | What's the difference? | Learn with examples - YouTube

 

Important Antonyms Questions

Q :  Direction: In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

CONSPICUOUS 

(A) obvious

(B) obscure

(C) blatant

(D) definite

Correct Answer : B

Q :  DEFICIT

(A) surplus

(B) superfluous

(C) explicit

(D) implicit

Correct Answer : A

Q :  AMATEURISH

(A) skilled

(B) professional

(C) seasoned

(D) trained

Correct Answer : B

Q :  AMENABLE

(A) inattentive

(B) unwilling

(C) acquiescent

(D) distrustful

Correct Answer : B

Q :  PERFECT

(A) defect

(B) complete

(C) imperfect

(D) ugly

Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word opposite in meaning of the given word as your answer.

 Q :  AUGMENT

(A) supplement

(B) decrease

(C) increase

(D) defend

Correct Answer : B

Q :  ANTIQUATED

(A) modern

(B) renovated

(C) renewed

(D) unique

Correct Answer : A

Q :  CALLOUS

(A) Gentle

(B) Sensitive

(C) Persuasive

(D) Caring

Correct Answer : B

Q :  GARRULOUS

(A) gruesome

(B) creative

(C) quiet

(D) exaggerated

Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word opposite in meaning of the given word as your answer.

 Q :  EVOLVE

(A) suspend

(B) stop

(C) withdraw

(D) withhold

Correct Answer : D

Q :  Direction: In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

PROFESSIONAL

(A) Dabbler

(B) Apprentice

(C) Novice

(D) Amateur

Correct Answer : D

Q :  DISPARAGE

(A) comfort

(B) connect

(C) compliment

(D) convince

Correct Answer : C

Q :  RESOURCEFULNESS

(A) incompetence

(B) bankruptcy

(C) scarcity

(D) stupidity

Correct Answer : C

Q :  ADAMANT

(A) Liberal

(B) Tolerant

(C) Yielding

(D) Permissive

Correct Answer : A

Q :  ORDERLY

(A) democratic

(B) chaotic

(C) Semitic

(D) colic

Correct Answer : B

 

Q :  HINDRANCE

(A) approval

(B) approbation

(C) assistance

(D) authorization

Correct Answer : C

Q :  AVERSION

(A) liking

(B) avoidance

(C) awareness

(D) hatred

Correct Answer : A

Q :  INFLUX

(A) effluent

(B) exodus

(C) reflex

(D) deflection

Correct Answer : B

 

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word opposite in meaning of the given word as your answer.

 Q :  NIBBLE

(A) devour

(B) consume

(C) swallow

(D) munch

Correct Answer : A

Q :  MITIGATE

(A) alleviate

(B) abate

(C) aggravate

(D) allay

Correct Answer : C

Q :  Direction: In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
ZENITH(A) acme(B) nadir

(C) climax

(D) crisis

Correct Answer : B

Q :  MISDEMEANOUR

(A) humility

(B) courtesy

(C) adventure

(D) cowardice

Correct Answer : B

Q :  ARTISAN

(A) ignorant villager

(B) unskilled labour

(C) skilled sculptor

(D) learned person

Correct Answer : B

Q :  AMALGAMATE

(A) assimilate

(B) integrate

(C) separate

(D) combine

Correct Answer : C

Q :  ANTIQUE

(A) boutique

(B) physique

(C) obsolete

(D) new

Correct Answer : D

Q :  TACITURN

(A) immense

(B) judge

(C) silent

(D) talkative

Correct Answer : D

Q :  IMPECCABLE

(A) flashy

(B) boring

(C) faulty

(D) tedious

Correct Answer : C

Q :  BANE

(A) disadvantage

(B) boon

(C) profit

(D) None of the above

Correct Answer : B

Q :  IGNOMINIOUS

(A) honorable

(B) clever

(C) valuable

(D) desirable

Correct Answer : A

Q :  FASTIDIOUS

(A) shallow

(B) discourteous

(C) ugly

(D) shabby

Correct Answer : D

 

Maths Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF >Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks >Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at zooppr@gmail.com

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Group:- https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

Tags:- ssc previous year antonyms pdf,ssc all previous year vocabulary pdf,ssc gd synonyms and antonyms pdf,1000 synonyms and antonyms pdf,previous year synonyms and antonyms pdf in hindi,3000 synonyms and antonyms pdf,ssc mts previous year vocabulary pdf,previous year synonyms and antonyms pdf of ssc

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.