Environment in English ( Ecology Free PDF Download)

0

Environment in English ( Ecology Free PDF Download)

Today, we are sharing a FREE PDF of Environment in English ( Ecology Free PDF Download)This is very useful for the upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. Environment in English are very important for any competitive exam and this Environment in English ( Ecology Free PDF Download) is very useful for it. this FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination.

MyNotesAdda.com is an online Educational Platform, where you can download free PDF for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams.

 

Our Environment in English ( Ecology Free PDF Download) is very Simple and Easy to learn. We also Cover Basic Topics like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc. and study materials including previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

Environmental Science Questions and Answers in Hindi :-

1.देश की प्राकृतिक पूंजी (Natural Capital) में सम्मिलित किए जाते है –वन, जल और खनिज

2.वे संसाधन, जो हमें प्रकृति द्वारा प्रदत्त होते हैं, वे कहलाते है – प्राकृतिक पूंजी अथवा प्राकृतिक संसाधन

3.विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (World Environment Day) मनाया जाता है – 5 जून को

4.सौर विकिरण (Solar Radiation) की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका कहाँ होती है – जल चक्र में

5.राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण अभियांत्रिकी शोध संस्थान (NEERI) कहाँ स्थित है – नागपुर में

6.NEERI (राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण अभियांत्रिकी शोध संस्थान) कार्य करता है – विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन

7.सतत विकास (Sustainable Development) के लिए आवश्यक है – जैविक विविधता (Biological Diversity) का संरक्षण, प्रदूषण का नियंत्रण एवं निरोध तथा निर्धनता को कम करना

8.पृथ्वी शिखर सम्मेलन (Earth Summit) का योजना किया गया था – रियो डी जनेरिया (ब्राजील) में

9.संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ (UNO- United Nations Organisation) द्वारा पर्यावरण एवं सतत विकास का पहला पृथ्वी शिखर सम्मेलन (Earth Summit) आयोजित किया गया – वर्ष 1992 में, रियो डी जनेरिया (ब्राजील) में

10.पृथ्वी शिखर सम्मेलन (Earth Summit) में 21वीं सदी के लिए पर्यावरणीय विकास (Environmental Development) हेतु कार्यक्रम निर्धारित किए गए। इन कार्यक्रमों को नाम दिया गया – एजेंडा 21

11.रियो+20 घोषणा पत्र (Rio+20 Resolution) का शीर्षक था –द फ्यूचर वी वांट (The Future We Want)

12.पृथ्वी के चारो ओर गैसो के समूह (Group of Gases) को क्या कहा जाता है –वायुमंडल

13.वायु (Air) है, एक –मिश्रण

14.नाइट्रोजन (78%), ऑक्सीजन (21%), आर्गन (0.93%), कार्बन डाइआक्साइड (0.038%), इत्यादि गैसें पाई जाती है – वायुमंडल एडमास्फियर में

15.नोबल गैसों (Noble Gas) में से वह गैस, जो वायु में नहीं पाई जाती है –रेडाॅन (Rn)

16.वातावरण में सर्वाधिक गैस का प्रतिशत है –नाइट्रोजन का इनवरमेंटल सांइस

17.यदि पृथ्वी पर पाई जाने वाली पेड़-पौधे (वनस्पतियां) समाप्त हो जाए तो, किस गैस की कमी होगी –ऑक्सीजन
18.वह कार्य, जो पेड़-पौधो का नही है –वायु का प्रदूषण

19.पृथ्वी के कार्बन चक्र (Earth’s Carbon Cycle) में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (Co2) की मात्रा को नहीं बढ़ाता है –प्रकाश संश्लेषण (photosynthesis)

20.कवक (Fungi) का किसी पौधे की जड़ के साथ सहजीवन (Symbiosis) कहलाता है –माइकोराइजा

21.कीटभक्षी पौधे (Insectivorous Plant), अपना भोजन स्वयं बना सकते है या नहीं –हां

22.युट्रिकुरेरिया, नेपेन्सिय, ड्रोसेरा एवं डायोनिया पौधे है –कीटभक्षी (Insectivorous Plant)

23.आम के वृक्ष का अर्द्धतना परजीवी (Parasite) है –लोस्थस

24.पारिस्थितिकी अध्ययन (Ecological Studies) की आधारभूत इकाई है –पारिस्थितिक तंत्र (Ecosystem)

25.पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (Ecosystem) का प्रमुख चालक बल माना जाता है –सौर्यिक विकिरण (Solar Radiation) को

26.आहार जाल (Diet Net) की विविधता में वृद्धि का पारिस्थितिक तंत्र (Ecosystem) पर क्या प्रभाव पड़ता है –स्थिरता में वृद्धि होती है

27.सामान्य पारिस्थितिक तंत्र (Ecological System) की स्थिरता प्राप्त होती है तथा कायम रहती है –स्वसाम्यावस्थित क्रियाविधि (Automated Procedure)

28.पारिस्थितिक तंत्र शब्द (First Use of Ecosystem Word) का प्रयोग सर्वप्रथम किया था –ए.जी. टेन्सले (A.G.Tansley) ने

29.श्वसन की क्रिया (Respiration) है –अपचायक

30.प्रकाश संश्लेषण (Photosynthesis) किसमें होता है –लाल व नीले रंग में

31.प्रकाश संश्लेषण की क्रिया (Photosynthesis) में कार्बन डाइआक्साइड (CO2) तथा जल (H2O) क्रमशः होता है –अपचयन (Reduction) एवं ऑक्सीकरण (Oxidation)

32.सभी उपभोक्ताओं (Consumers) में गुण पाया जाता है –परपोषी (Host) गुण

33.द्वितीयक उत्पादक (Secondary Producer) कहलाते है –परपोषी उपभोक्ता जंतुओं को

34.वे जंतु, जो दूसरे जंतुओं का शिकार (Animal Hunting) करके अपना भोजन प्राप्त करते हैं, कहलाते है –प्रिडेटर्स (Predators)

35.कुछ जंतु, शाकाहारी एवं मांसाहारी दोनों होते है, कहलाते है –सर्वभक्षी (Omnivorous)

36.प्रकृति का मेहतर (Nature Scavenger) कहा जाता है –अपघटक (Decomposer) एवं कवक (Fungi)

37.जीविय एवं अजीविय घटकों में संबंध स्थापित करते है –अपघटक

38.किसी भी परिस्थितिकी तंत्र (Ecosystem) में एक निश्चित समय में अजीवित पदार्थ की मात्रा को संज्ञा प्रदान की जाती है –खड़ी अवस्था

39.खाद्य श्रृंखला (Food Chain) में ऊर्जा का प्रभाव होता है –एक ही दिशा में

40.एक संपूर्ण समुदाय (इकोसिस्टम) के सभी जीवों में संबंध स्थापित करता है –खाद्य जाल (Food Web)

41.ऊर्जा का प्रवाह (Energy Flow) एक ही दिशा में होते हुए भी कई पथो से गुजरता है –खाद्य जल में

42.पारिस्थितिकी विज्ञान (Ecology) में ऊर्जा मापने की इकाई (Energy Measuring Unit) है –ऊष्मा (Heat)

43.प्रकृति (Nature) की एक क्रियात्मक इकाई (Functional Unit) है –परिस्थितिकी तंत्र (ecosystem)

44.पारिस्थितिक तंत्र की विचारधारा (Ecosystem Ideology) को काॅर्ल मोबियस तथा कोल्र्स ने संज्ञा प्रदान की –क्रमशः बायो सिनोसिस तथा माइक्रो कॉम

45.पर्यावरण (Environment) क्या है –हमारे चारो ओर का वातावरण, जो हमे और अन्य जीवधारियो को प्रभावित करता है।

46.पर्यावरण विज्ञान के प्रश्न और उत्तर (Environmental Science Questions) इस प्रकार है:-

47.भारत में सबसे अधिक वन (Large Forest) किस प्रदेश में है –मध्यप्रदेश

48.पौधे अपनी खाद्य निर्माण प्रक्रिया (Food Manufacturing Process) में कार्बन डाइआक्साइड गैस (CO2) वायुमंडल से लेते है एवं बदले में जीवधारियो को सांस लेने के लिए मुक्त करते है –ऑक्सीजन
49.कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (CO2), सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड (SO2), कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड (CO) द्वारा कौन सा प्रदूषण होगा –वायु प्रदूषण (Air Pollution)

50.बायो केमिकल ऑक्सीजन डिमांड परीक्षा (बीओडी- बायोलॉजिकल ऑक्सीजन डिमांड) किस प्रदूषण को मापने के लिए की जाती है –जल प्रदूषण (Water Pollution)

RELATED TOPICS

Environment Question Answer

1. Which of the following is the part of non- living components of environment include landforms, climate, water-bodies, temperature, humidity, air etc?

A. Physical Environment

B. Cultural Environment

C. Biological Environment

D. Cognitive Environment

Ans: A

 

2. Find out the salient features of environment:

A. It is the sum of biotic and abiotic elements.

B. It is based on the4 interactive and functional relationship between and biotic and abiotic

C. It always tens to maintain ecological balance.

D. All of the above

Ans: D

 

3. Which layer of the atmosphere is also called Ozonosphere?

A. Troposphere

B. Stratosphere

C.  Mesosphere

D.  Exosphere

Ans: B

 

4. Match the following:

Earth Spheres   Characteristics

a. Hydrosphere   1. It lies above 50 km which coincides with the thermosphere

b. Lithosphere     2. Earth’s crust and a lower portion of the mantle

c. Biosphere       3. Earth’s water which exists in both fresh and saline form

d. Ionosphere     4. Zone incorporating elements of the hydrosphere, lithosphere and atmosphere.

Code:

a    b    c    d

A.   1   2    3    4

B.   4   3    2    1

C.   3   2    4    1

D.   1   4    2    3

Ans: C

 

5. What is Ecotone?

A. It denotes a mosaic boundaries or inter-digitting zone between two more homogenous vegetation units

B. A term was applied by Erhart to periods of soil formation.

C. It is formed by the interactions among population of living animals and plants.

D. None of the above/ More than the above

Ans: A

 

6. Select the correct term related to the phrase- ‘The entire complement of species of organisms, plants and animals, found within a given region’:

A. Community

B. Biotope

C. Biota

D. Biostasy

Ans: C

 

7. The cycling at various scales, of minerals and compounds through the ecosystem is:

A.  Aboitic (Non-living) Components

B. Biogeochemical Cycles

C. Carbon & Oxygen Cycles

D. Nitrogen Cycles

Ans: B

 

8. What do you understand by Food Web?

A. It deals with the relationship between the number of primary producers and consumers of different order.

B. It is the sequence of energy transfer from the lower levels to the upper or higher trophic levels.

C. A community of organisms where there are several interrelated food chains

D. None of the above/ More than the above

 

Ans: C

 

9. —————— play a vital role of releasing essential materials from the dead matter and thus maintain a continuous cycle of energy flow and of material.

A. Saprophytes

B. Autotrophs

C.  Hetrotrophs

D. None of the above/ More than the above

 

Ans: A

 

10. Which of following pairs is/are correct?

A. Primary Consumers – Cow, insects and grasshoppers

B. Secondary Consumers – Frogs and lizards

C. Tertiary Consumers – Tiger, lion, leopard and vultures

D. None of the above/ More than the above

Ans: D

 

TOPICS – Environment in English ( Ecology Free PDF Download)

NUMBER OF PAGES – 60

Click Here to Download this PDF :- Environment in English ( Ecology Free PDF Download)

 

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

 

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objection over this pdf , you can mail us at zooppr@gmail.com

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Group :- https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

Tags:-environment and ecology free pdf,r rajagopalan environment and ecology pdf free download,ecology by subramanyam pdf,ecology and environment book by pd sharma pdf free download,environmental studies book pdf,b.sc ecology book pdf,ecology pdf download,environment and ecology book pdf in hindi

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.