Advanced Mathematics for competitive exams

0

Advanced Mathematics for Govt exams

Advanced Mathematics:- Today, we are sharing a FREE PDF of Advanced Mathematics, mathematics topics, easy maths, maths exams, advance math for govt exams This is very useful for the upcoming competitive exams and helps you get good marks in govt exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams.  Geometry, Mensuration, Trigonometry, and Algebra is the part of Advanced Maths and very important for any competitive exam and this Advanced Mathematics is very useful for it. this PDF will be very helpful for your examination. and this pdf file is free for download, so download and grow your maths knowledge. and ready for your govt exam. and best of luck. you can also check our latest  blog

 

Our Advanced Mathematics is very Simple and Easy. We also Cover Basic Topics like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc and study materials including previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.




Question Answer

1. The average of first 50 natural numbers is …………..

A. 25.30
B. 25.5
C. 25.00
D. 12.25
B. 25.5

2. A fraction which bears the same ratio to 1/27 as 3/11 bear to 5/9 is equal to ……….. .
A. 1/55
B. 55
C. 3/11
D. 1/11
 A. 1/55

3. The number of 3-digit numbers divisible by 6, is ………….. .
A. 149
B. 166
C. 150
D. 151


C. 150

4. What is 1004 divided by 2?
A. 52
B. 502
C. 520
D. 5002

B. 502

 5. A clock strikes once at 1 o’clock, twice at 2 o’clock, thrice at 3 o’clock and so on. How many times will it strike in 24 hours?

A. 78
B. 136
C. 156
D. 196
C. 156

6. 106 × 106 – 94 × 94 = ?

A. 2004
B. 2400
C. 1904
D. 1906

  B. 2400

7. Which of the following numbers gives 240 when added to its own square?

A. 15
B. 16
C. 18
D. 20

  A. 15

8. The simplest form of 1.5 : 2.5 is …………… .

 A. 6 : 10
B. 15 : 25
C. 0.75 : 1.25
D. 3 : 5
  D. 3 : 5
9. 125 gallons of a mixture contains 20% water. What amount of additional water should be added such that water content is raised to 25%?
A. 15/2 gallons.
B. 17/2 gallons.
C. 19/2 gallons.
D. 81/3 gallons.
  D. 81/3 gallons.
10. Evaluation of 83 × 82 × 8-5 is …………. .

A. 1
B. 0
C. 8
D. None of these.
  A. 1.

 

Advanced Math Question :-

1. log 10000 का मान है–
(a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 5 (d) 1 (Ans : a)
संकेत: log 10000 = log10 104=4

2. एक लड़का 12 किमी/घण्टा की औसत गति पर स्कूल पहुँचने के लिए 20 मिनट लेता है। यदि उसे 15 मिनट में स्कूल पहुँचना है, तो औसत गति….. होनी चाहिए।
(a) 14 किमी/घण्टा (b) 15 किमी/घण्टा (c) 16 किमी/घण्टा (d) 18 किमी/घण्टा (Ans : c)
संकेत: स्कूल की दूरी =12×20/60=4 किमी
अब उसकी चाल =दूरी/समय=4/15/60
=16 किमी/घण्टा

3. यदि किसी वर्ग की भुजा दोगुनी कर दी जाए, तो क्षेफल–
(a) दोगुना होता है (b) 4 गुना होता है (c) 8 गुना होता है (d) 16 गुना होता है (Ans : b)
संकेत: प्रश्नानुसार, A1=a2
A2=(2a)2=4a2
अत: स्पष्टत: यह चार गुना होगा।

4. 220 का 15%=?
(a) 33 (b) 22 (c) 24 (d) 26 (Ans : a)
संकेत: 220×15/100=33

5. 8888 + 888 + 88 + 8 = ?
(a) 9784 (b) 9792 (c) 9072 (d) इनमें से कोई नहीं (Ans : d)

6. 450 सेबों में से 30% सड़ें हुए हैं। कितने सेब ठीक हैं?
(a) 135 (b) 140 (c) 125 (d) 315 (Ans : a)
संकेत: सड़े हुए सेबों की संख्या = 450 का 30%
= 450×30/100=135

7. एक तारा पृथ्वी से लगभग 8.1×1013 किमी दूर है। मान लीजिए कि प्रकाश 3.0×105 किमी/सेकण्ड की गति से चलता है। ज्ञात कीजिए कि तारे से प्रकाश को पृथ्वी तक पहुँचने में कितना समय लगता है?
(a) 2.7×108 (b) 2.7×1011 (c) 7.5×104 (d) 7.5×103 (Ans : a)
संकेत: तारे से प्रकार को पृथ्वी एक पहुँचने में लगा समय
= दूरी/चाल = 8.1×1013/3.0×105 = 2.7×108 सेकण्ड

8. एक वस्तु रु. 220 में बेचकर, नीता ने 10% लाभ प्राप्त किया। तद्नुसार वह उसे कितने में बेचे कि लाभ 30% हो जाए?
(a) रु. 220 (b) रु. 230 (c) रु. 260 (d) रु. 280 (Ans : c)
संकेत: वस्तु का क्रय मूल्य =200 × 100/110= रु. 200
30% लाभ कमाने के लिए वस्तु का विक्रय मूल्य
=200 का 130% = रु. 260

9. 100 × 10 – 100 + 2000 » 100 किसके बराबर होगा?
(a) 20 (b) 920 (c) 980 (d) 1000 (Ans : b)
संकेत: 100 × 10 – 100 + 2000 » 100
= 1000 – 100 + 20 = 900 + 20 = 920

10. एक व्यक्ति ने अपनी सम्पत्ति का 1/4 भाग अपनी पुत्री को दिया, ½ अपने पुत्रों को दिया और 1/5 दान कर दिया। तद्नुसार, उसने कुल कितना भाग दे दिया?
(a) 1/20 (b) 19/20 (c) 1/10 (d) 9/10 (Ans : b)
संकेत: व्यक्ति द्वारा दिया गया कुल भाग
=1/4+½+1/5=5+10+4/20=19/20

11. यदि समअष्टभुज का प्रत्येक अन्त:कोण 135° हैं, तो अष्टभुज का बाह्य कोण होगा-
(a) 65° (b) 75° (c) 45° (d) 70° (Ans : c)
संकेत: अष्टभुज का प्रत्येक ब्राह्य कोण 180° – अन्त: कोण
= 180° – 135° = 45°

12. एक विद्यालय में 85 लड़के व 35 लड़कियों ने सार्वजनिक परीक्षा दी। लड़कों का माध्य प्राप्त अंक 40% व लड़कियों का माध्य प्राप्त अंक 60% था, तो विद्यालय का औसत प्राप्त अंक प्रतिशत में बताइए।
(a) 50.60 (b) 54.16 (c) 45.83 (d) 48.53 (Ans : c)
संकेत: विद्यालय का औसत प्राप्तांक प्रतिशत में
= 85×40+35×60/(85+35)
= 3400+2100/120
= 550/12=45.83

13. कोई धनराशि सरल ब्याज पर 20 वर्षों में दोगुनी हो जाती है। कितने वर्ष में वह चार गुनी होगी?
(a) 40 (b) 50 (c) 60 (d) 80 (Ans : c)
संकेत: साधारण ब्याज से 20 वर्ष में यदि कोई राशि दोगुनी होगी, तो 40 वर्ष में तीन गुनी एवं 60 वर्ष में चार गुनी होगी।

14. किसी संख्या का 35% मिलने के लिए उस संख्या को किससे गुणा किया जाना चाहिए?
(a) 7/20 (b) 3.5 (c) √7/20 (d) 5/20 (Ans : c)
संकेत: 35%= 35/100=7/20

15. 4800 का 36%×1320 का 0.2% बराबर है–
(a) 4535.52 (b) 4551.36 (c) 4561.92 (d) 4572.48 (Ans : c)
संकेत: ? = 4800 का 36/100×1320 का 0.2/100
= 1728 × 2.64
= 4561.92

16. 741560 + 935416 + 1143 + 17364 बराबर है–
(a) 1694583 (b) 1695438 (c) 1695483 (d) 1659483 (Ans : c)
संकेत: = 741560 + 935416 + 1143 + 17364
= 1695483

17. (7857 + 3596 + 4123) » 96 बराबर है–
(a) 155.06 (b) 162.25 (c) 151.83 (d) 165.70 (Ans : b)
संकेत: ? = 7857 + 3596 + 4123/96
= 15576/96 = 162.25

18. एक व्यक्ति स्थान A से B तक की दूरी 5 किमी/घण्टा की रफ्तार से जाता है और 4 किमी/घण्टा की रफ्तार से वापस आ जाता है, तो उसकी औसत चाल क्या होगी?
(a) 35/9 किमी/घण्टा (b) 40/9 किमी/घण्टा (c) 46/9 किमी/घण्टा (d) 50/9 किमी/घण्टा (Ans : b)
संकेत: औसत चाल = 2xy/x+y
= 2×5×4/5+4
=40/9 किमी/घण्टा

19. 100 एवं 300 के बीच 13 की गुणज संख्याएँ हैं–
(a) 18 (b) 16 (c) 21 (d) 13 (Ans : b)
संकेत: 100 तथा 300 के बीच 13 के गुणक हैं
104, 117, 130, 143, 156, 169, 182, 195, 208, 221, 234, 247, 260, 273, 286, 299
= 16

20. चार घण्टियाँ पहले साथ बजीत हैं और फिर क्रमश: 6 सेकण्ड, 7 सेकण्ड, 8 सेकण्ड और 9 सेकण्ड के अन्तराल में बजती हैं। प्रत्येक घण्टें में घण्टियाँ कितनी बार एकसाथ बजेंगी और किस अन्तराल में (सेकण्ड)?
(a) 14; 480 (b) 12; 504 (c) 7; 504 (d) 16; 580 (Ans : c)
6, 7, 8, 9 का ल. स. = 504
संकेत: साथ ही घण्टे में बजने की संख्या
= 60×60/504=7.1428
अत: घण्टे में 7 बार, 504 सेकण्ड के अन्तराल पर सभी एकसाथ बजेंगी।

 

TOPICS – Advanced Mathematics

NUMBER OF PAGES 19


Click Here to Download this PDF:-Advanced Mathematics

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE
MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objection over this pdf , you can mail us at zooppr@gmail.com

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Group :- https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

Tags :-advance maths by bhutesh sir pdf download,advance maths book for ssc cgl pdf,advance maths book pdf,paramount advanced maths book pdf in hindi,e1 advance math book pdf,bhutesh sir advance math book,advance maths for ssc cgl,advance math syllabus for competitive exam

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.