समय चाल और दूरी-अभ्यास प्रश्नावली | Time Speed and Distance

0

समय चाल और दूरी-अभ्यास प्रश्नावली

Hello Students,

Today we are sharing an important pdf in hindi Speed Time and Distance Questions with Answers pdf in Hindi (चाल दूरी और समय), गणित में से चाल दूरी और समय वाले प्रश्न अक्सर पूछे जाते हैं  समय चाल और दूरी-अभ्यास प्रश्नावली | Time Speed and Distance यदि आप प्रतियोगिता परीक्षा की तैयारी कर रहे हैं और आप गणित विषय के चाल दूरी और समय वाले प्रश्नों का अध्ययन करना चाहते हैं तो यहाँ आप प्रैक्टिस कर सकते हैं।आज की हमारी यह पोस्ट Maths बिषय से सन्बन्धित है , इस पोस्ट में हम आपको गणित ( Maths ) बिषय से संबंधित सभी प्रकार की PDF को Download करने की LInk उपलब्ध कराऐंगे ! जिन पर क्लिक करके आप इनको Download कर पाएँगे ! जो कि आपको आने बाले सभी प्रकार के Competitive Exams में काम आयेंगी !अभी हमारे पास Maths Pedagogy की जितनी PDF उपलब्ध हैं उनको Download करने की लिंक हम आपको नीचे दे रहे हैं ! अन्य सभी Maths Pedagogy PDF जो हमारे पास Available होंगी उन सभी को इसी पोस्ट में Add किया जायेगा ! व अन्य सभी Subjects की Pedagogy की PDF जैसे Environment Pedagogy PDF, Science Pedagogy PDF, Social Science Pedagogy PDF , Hindi Language Pedagogy PDF , English Language Pedagogy PDF , Sanskrit Language Pedagogy PDF  आदि को भी जल्द ही हमारी बेबसाइट को उपलब्ध कराया जायेगा , तो आप हमारी बेबसाइट को Regularly Visit करते रहिये !

 

अभी हमारे पास  समय चाल और दूरी-अभ्यास प्रश्नावली | Time Speed and Distance बिषय से सन्बन्धित जितनी PDF हैं वो इस पोस्ट मे हम आपको उपलब्ध करा रहे है ! और आगे जितनी भी सामान्य Maths बिषय से सन्बन्धित PDF हमारे पास आयेंगी उनकी लिन्क भी इसी पोस्ट में Add की जायेगी , सो आप सभी से Request है कि आप इस पोस्ट को अपने Browser के BOOKMARK में Save कर लीजिये , और Check करते रहियेगा !

 

 

समय चाल और दूरी-अभ्यास प्रश्नावली | Time Speed and Distance  के अलाबा अन्य सभी बिषयों की PDF से संबंधित पोस्ट भी हमारी इस बेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं, तो आप इस बेबसाइट को Regularly Visit करते रहिये ! कृपया कमेन्ट के माध्यम से जरूर बतायें कि आपको कौन से बिषय पर PDF चाहिये !

      Topic Related Posts

     Related Topics

  1. सरलीकरण (Specification)
  2. आसन्न मान (Approximate Value)
  3. समीकरणों की समानता (Equality of Equations)
  4. घातांक एवं करणी (Indices and Surds)
  5. लघुत्तम समापवर्तक एवं महत्तम समापवर्तक (LCM and HCF)
  6. संख्या पद्धति (Number System)
  7. प्रतिशतता (Percentage)
  8. लाभ, हानि और बट्टा (Profit, Loss and Discount)
  9. साधारण ब्याज (Simple Interest)
  10. चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज (Computed Interest)
  11. अनुपात एवं समानुपात (Ratio and Proportion)
  12. साझेदारी (Partnership)
  13. मिश्रण (Mixture)
  14. मिस्र समानुपात (Mixture)
  15. मिश्र समानुपात (Mixed Proportion)
  16. उम्र सम्बन्धी प्रश्न (Problems on Age)
  17. समय तथा काम (Time and Work)
  18. नल तथा टंकी (Pipes and Cistern)
  19. औसत (Average)
  20. समय तथा दूरी (Time and Distance)
  21. रेलगाङी से सम्बंधित प्रश्न (Problems Based on Trains)
  22. नाव एवं धारा (Bots and Streams)
  23. क्षेत्रफल (Area)
  24. पृष्ठ क्षेत्रफल तथा आयतन (Surface Area and Volume)
  25. आंकणो की पर्याप्तता (Data Sufficiency)
  26. संख्या श्रेणी (Number Series)
  27. क्रमचय एवं संचय (Permutation and Combination)
  28. प्रायिका सिद्धांत (Probability Theory)
  29. एकघातीय एवं द्विघातीय समीकरण (Linear & Quadratic Equations)
  30. ग्राफ (Graph)
  31. सारणीकरण (Tabulation)
  32. लघुगणक (Logarithms)
  33. श्रेणी (Progression)

समय चाल और दूरी Formulas

किमी (km) / घंटा (Hour) से मीटर (Meter) / सेकंड (Second) में बदलने के लिए, 5 / 18 से गुणा
इसलिए, 1 किमी (km) / घंटा (Hour) = 5 / 18 मीटर (Meter) / सेकंड (Second)
M / sec से किमी (km) / घंटे (Hour) में बदलने के लिए, 18/5 से गुणा
इसलिए, 1 m / sec = 18/5 किमी (km) / घंटा (Hour) = 3.6 किमी (km) / घंटा (Hour)
1 किमी (km) / घंटा (Hour) = 5 / 8 मील (Mile) / घंटा (Hour)
1 गज (Yard) = 3 फीट (Feet)
1 किलोमीटर (km) = 1000 मीटर (Meter) = 0.6214 मील (Mile)
1 मील (Mile) = 1.609 किलोमीटर (km)
1 घंटा (Hour) = 60 मिनट (Minute) = 60 * 60 सेकंड (Second) = 3600 सेकंड (Second)
1 मील (Mile) = 1760 गज (Yard)
1 गज (Yard) = 3 फीट (Feet)
1 मील (Mile) = 5280 फीट (Feet)
In Simple Words, Memorable Facts About Speed, Distance and Time
1 किमी (km) प्रति घंटा (Hour) = 5 / 18 मीटर (Meter) / सेकेण्ड (Second)
1 मीटर (Meter) प्रति सेकेण्ड (Second) = 18 / 5 किमी (km) / घंटा (Hour)
1 किमी (km) प्रति घंटा (Hour) = 5 / 8 मील (Mile) / घंटा (Hour)
1 मील (Mile) प्रति घंटा (Hour) = 22 / 15 फुट (Feet) / सेकेण्ड (Second)

 

Time and Distance – Aptitude Questions and Answers

Q.1. A students walks from his house at 5/2 km/h and reaches his school late by 6 min. Next day, he increase his speed by 1 km/h and reaches 6 min before school time. How far is the school from his house?

(A) 5/4 km

(B) 7/4 km

(C) 9/4 km

(D) 11/4 km

Ans . B
Solution
Given, initial speed, a = 5/2.

And new speed, b= (5/2)+1 = 7/2.

Difference between two the times

= 6+6=12 min

According to the question,

X/(5/2) – X/(7/2) = 12/60→ 2X/5 – 2X/7 = 1/5

→14X-10X= 7 → X=7/4 km

Q.2. A thief is a spotted by a policeman from a distance of 200 m. When the policeman starts chasing, the thief also starts running. If the speed of the thief be 16 km/h and that of the policeman be 20 km/h, how far the thief will have run before he is overtaken?

(A) 800 m

(B) 850 m

(C) 700 m

(D) 650 m

Ans . A
Solution
= 16×(5/18) = 40/9 m/s.

And b = 20 km/h = 20×(5/18) = 50/9 m/s

Required distance = d×{a/(b-a)}

=

= 200×(40/10)=800m.

Q.3. A certain distance is covered at a certain speed. If half of this distance is covered in 4 times of the time, find the ratio of the two speed.

(A) 1:8

(B) 1:4

(C) 4:1

(D) 8:1

Ans . D
Solution
Then, First Speed = X/Y km/h

Again, X/2 km be covered in 4Y h.

New speed = (X/2)×(1/4Y)= X/8Y km/h

Hence, required ratio of speeds

= X/Y : X/8Y = 1: 1/8 = 8:1

Q.4. Sunil drives a motorcycle and covers a distance of 715 km at covered in 4 times of the time, find the ratio of the two speed.

(A) 65 km/h

(B) 55 km/h

(C) 60 km/h

(D) 36 km/h

Ans . B
Solution

→ x2+10=

→ x2+65x – 55x – 3575 = 0

→ x (x – 55) (x+65) = 0

→ (x – 55)(x+65) = 0

→ x = 55 or x = – 65

Ignoring the negative value, we get X = 55

⸫ Original speed of the motorcycle = 55 km

Time Speed and Distance

 

Q.5. Amit walks at a uniform speed of 4 km/h and 4 h after his starts, Brijesh cycles after him at the uniform rate of 20 km/h. How far from the starting point will Brijesh catch Amit?

(A) 15 km

(B) 18 km

(C) 13 km

(D) 20 km

Ans . D
Solution
= Distance travelled by Brijesh in X h.

According to the question,

4(x+4) = 20x

→ (4x+16) = 20x

→ 16x = 16

→ x= 16/16=1

⸫ Distance travelled by Brijiesh in 1 h = 1 × 20 = 20 km

Q.6. A train leaves Manipur at 6 am and reaches Dispur at 10 am. Another train leaves Dispur at 8 am and reaches Manipur at 11:30 am. At what time do the two trains cross each other?

(A) 7 : 56 am

(B) 7 : 56 pm

(C) 8 : 56 am

(D) 8 : 56 pm

Ans . C
Solution
Average speed of train from Manipur = x/4 km/h

Let, they meet y h after 6 am.

Then, according to the question,

()+

→ (y/4)+2(y-2)/7=1

→ 7y+8(y-2)=28

→15y=44

→ y=(44/15)h= 2h 56 min

Clearly, trains meet 2 h 56 min after 6 am.

Hence, the train meet at 8 : 56 am.

Q.7. The distance between two stations X and Y is 450 km. A train L starts at 6 pm from X and Y is at average speed of 60 km/h. Another train M starts from Y at an average speed of 60 km/h. Another train M starts from Y at 5: 2 pm and moves towards x at an average speed of 80 km/h. How far from X will the two trains meet and at what time?

(A) 170 km, 8 : 50 pm

(B) 150 km, 7 : 50 pm

(C) 170 km, 6 : 50 pm

(D) 150 m, 9 : 50 pm

Ans . A
Solution
Then, (Time taken by M to cover

(450 – a) km) – (Time taken by L to cover a km) = 40/60.

→ (450-a)/80 – a/60 = 40/60.

→ (450-a)/80 = 40/60+a/60.

→ (450-a)/8 – (40+a)/6 = 0

→ 3(450-a) – 4(a+40)=0

→ 7a= 1190

→ a = 1190/7 = 170

⸫ Time taken by L to cover 170 km = (170/60) h = 2 h 50 min.

Q.8. Two friends X and Y walk from A to B at distance of 39 km, at 3 km an hour and km an hour respectively Y reaches B, returns immediately and meet X at C. Find the distance from A to C.

(A) 26 s

(B) 25 s

(C) 15 s

(D) 27 s

Ans . A
Solution
= 144 km/h

= 144×(5/18)m/s

= 8×5 = 40 m/s

Distance covered in passing each other = (512+528) m

= 1040 m

⸫ Required time = 1040/40 = 26s.

Q.9. A train passes two persons who are walking in the direction opposite to the direction of train at the rate of 10 m/s and 20 m/s respectively in 12s and 10s respectively. Find the length of the train.

(A) 500 m

(B) 900 m

(C) 400 m

(D) 600 m

Ans . D
Solution
a = 10 m/s and b = 20 m/s

Now, length of the train

= Difference in speeds × T1 × T2/ T1- T2

= (20-10)×12×10/12-10

= (10×12×10)/2

= 600 m.

Time Speed and Distance Questioin and Answer

Q.10. From stations M and N, two trains start moving towards each other at speed 125 km/h and 75 km/h respectively. When the two trains meet each

(A) 190 km

(B) 200 km

(C) 145 km

(D) 225 km

Ans . B
Solution
Now, distance between the stations M and N

=

=

= (200/50)×50 = 200 km.

Download pdf

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

mynotesadda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and sharing our post, So more people will get this. This PDF is not related to mynotesadda.com  and if you have any objection over this pdf, you can mail us at info@mynotesadda.com

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (mynotesadda ) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:- समय और दूरी के सवाल,समय और दूरी के सूत्र,समय और दूरी के प्रश्न PDF,18 किमी की दूरी 5 घंटे में तय करने पर चाल कितनी होगी,दूरी और समय,Time and Distance Questions in Hindi PDF,समय और कार्य के सवाल PDF Download,Speed, time and distance

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.