Profit And Loss Questions

Profit And Loss Questions

0

Profit and loss questions

Profit and loss questions:- Profit and Loss Formulas Tricks, Profit and Loss Formula and Profit and Loss Tricks, Profit And Loss Note This is very useful for the upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams.  Profit and loss questions and answers are very important for any competitive exam and this Profit and loss. It is very useful for it. this FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination.

Our Profit and Loss Formulas tricks and Profit and Loss short tricks in Hindi pdf Are very Simple and Easy. We also Cover Basic Topics like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc and study materials including previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdfs and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting, and share our post, So more people will get this.

Profit And Loss Questions

 Profit and Loss – Important Formulas

IMPORTANT FACTS

Cost Price:

The price, at which an article is purchased, is called its cost price, abbreviated as C.P.

Selling Price:

The price, at which an article is sold, is called its selling prices, abbreviated as S.P.

Profit or Gain:

If S.P. is greater than C.P., the seller is said to have a profit or gain.

Loss:

If S.P. is less than C.P., the seller is said to have incurred a loss.

IMPORTANT FORMULAE

 

  1. Gain = (S.P.) – (C.P.)

  2. Loss = (C.P.) – (S.P.)

  3. Loss or gain is always reckoned on C.P.

  4.     Gain % = x 100
    C.P.

     

  5.     Loss % = x 100
    C.P.

     

  6. Selling Price: (S.P.)

        SP = (100 + Gain %) x C.P
    100

     

  7. Selling Price: (S.P.)

        SP = (100 – Loss %) x C.P.
    100

     

  8. Cost Price: (C.P.)

        C.P. = 100 x S.P.
    (100 + Gain %)

     

  9. Cost Price: (C.P.)

        C.P. = 100 x S.P.
    (100 – Loss %)

     

  10. If an article is sold at a gain of say 35%, then S.P. = 135% of C.P.

  11. If an article is sold at a loss of say, 35% then S.P. = 65% of C.P.

  12. When a person sells two similar items, one at a gain of say x%, and the other at a loss of x%, then the seller always incurs a loss given by:

        Loss % = Common Loss and Gain % 2 = x 2 .
    10 10

     

  13. If a trader professes to sell his goods at cost price but uses false weights, then

        Gain % = Error x 100 %.
    (True Value) – (Error)

     





 

Profit and Loss – General Questions

 

1.

Alfred buys an old scooter for Rs. 4700 and spends Rs. 800 on its repairs. If he sells the scooter for Rs. 5800, his gain percent is:

A.
4 4 %
7
B.
5 5 %
11
C. 10%
D. 12%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cost Price (C.P.) = Rs. (4700 + 800) = Rs. 5500.

Selling Price (S.P.) = Rs. 5800.

Gain = (S.P.) – (C.P.) = Rs.(5800 – 5500) = Rs. 300.

Gain % = 300 x 100 % = 5 5 %
5500 11

 

 

2.

The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then the value of x is:

A. 15
B. 16
C. 18
D. 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let C.P. of each article be Re. 1 C.P. of x articles = Rs. x.

S.P. of x articles = Rs. 20.

Profit = Rs. (20 – x).

20 – x x 100 = 25
x

 

 2000 – 100x = 25x

125x = 2000

 x = 16.

3.

If the selling price is doubled, the profit triples. Find the profit percent.

A.
66 2
3
B. 100
C.
105 1
3
D. 120

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let C.P. be Rs. x and S.P. be Rs. y.

Then, 3(y – x) = (2y – x)    y = 2x.

Profit = Rs. (y – x) = Rs. (2x – x) = Rs. x.

 Profit % = x x 100 % = 100%
x

 

4.

In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?

A. 30%
B. 70%
C. 100%
D. 250%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let C.P.= Rs. 100. Then, Profit = Rs. 320, S.P. = Rs. 420.

New C.P. = 125% of Rs. 100 = Rs. 125

New S.P. = Rs. 420.

Profit = Rs. (420 – 125) = Rs. 295.

 Required percentage = 295 x 100 % = 1475 % = 70% (approximately).
420 21

 

5.

A vendor bought toffees at 6 for a rupee. How many for a rupee must he sell to gain 20%?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

C.P. of 6 toffees = Re. 1

S.P. of 6 toffees = 120% of Re. 1 = Rs. 6
5

 

For Rs. 6 , toffees sold = 6.
5

 

For Re. 1, toffees sold = 6 x 5 = 5.

 

6.

The percentage of profit earned by selling an article for Rs. 1920 is equal to the percentage loss incurred by selling the same article for Rs. 1280. At what price should the article be sold to make a 25% profit?

A. Rs. 2000
B. Rs. 2200
C. Rs. 2400
D. Data inadequate

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let C.P. be Rs. x.

Then, 1920 – x x 100 = x – 1280 x 100
x x

 1920 – x = x – 1280

 2x = 3200

 x = 1600

 Required S.P. = 125% of Rs. 1600 = Rs. 125 x 1600 = Rs 2000.
100

7.

A shopkeeper expects a gain of 22.5% on his cost price. If in a week, his sale was of Rs. 392, what was his profit?

A. Rs. 18.20
B. Rs. 70
C. Rs. 72
D. Rs. 88.25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

C.P. = Rs. 100 x 392 = Rs. 1000 x 392 = Rs. 320
122.5 1225

 

 Profit = Rs. (392 – 320) = Rs. 72.

 

8.

A man buys a cycle for Rs. 1400 and sells it at a loss of 15%. What is the selling price of the cycle?

A. Rs. 1090
B. Rs. 1160
C. Rs. 1190
D. Rs. 1202

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

S.P. = 85% of Rs. 1400 = Rs. 85 x 1400 = Rs. 1190
100

 

 

9.

Sam purchased 20 dozens of toys at the rate of Rs. 375 per dozen. He sold each one of them at the rate of Rs. 33. What was his percentage profit?

A. 3.5
B. 4.5
C. 5.6
D. 6.5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cost Price of 1 toy = Rs. 375 = Rs. 31.25
12

 

Selling Price of 1 toy = Rs. 33

So, Gain = Rs. (33 – 31.25) = Rs. 1.75

 Profit % = 1.75 x 100 % = 28 % = 5.6%
31.25 5

 

 

10.

Some articles were bought at 6 articles for Rs. 5 and sold at 5 articles for Rs. 6. The gain percent is:

A. 30%
B.
33 1 %
3
C. 35%
D. 44%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Suppose, number of articles bought = L.C.M. of 6 and 5 = 30.

C.P. of 30 articles = Rs. 5 x 30 = Rs. 25.
6

 

S.P. of 30 articles = Rs. 6 x 30 = Rs. 36.
5

 

 Gain % = 11 x 100 % = 44%.
25

 




 




Question Answer

1. 1043 को किसी संख्या से भाग देने पर भागफल 11 तथा शेषफल 20 प्राप्त होता है, भाजक ज्ञात कीजिए ?

(A) 95

(B) 93

(C) 73

(D) 97

(B) 93

 

2. किसी संख्या को 195 से भाग देने पर 47 शेष बचते हैं, इस संख्या को 15 से भाग देने पर शेष क्या बचेगा ?

(A) 5

(B) 4

(C) 3

(D) 2

 (D) 2

 

3. 8765 * 974 – 8765 * 874 = ?

(A) 870500

(B) 876500

(C) 870000

(D) 877700

 (B) 876500

 

4. 1994 * 1994 = ?

(A) 3776036

(B) 3976036

(C) 3976037

(D) 3976000

 (B) 3976036

 

5. 883 * 883 – 117 * 117 = ?

(A) 767000

(B) 766006

(C) 766000

(D) 866000

 (C) 766000

6. (476 * 198 * 359 * 242) में इकाई अंक क्या होगा ?

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 8

(D) 9

(B) 4

7. 3100 में से कौन-सी छोटी संख्या घटाई जाए कि शेष बची संख्या 17 से पूर्णतया विभक्त हो ?

(A) 6

(B) 8

(C) 9

(D) 5

(A) 6

8. 4508 के समीपतम कौन-सी संख्या है जो 21 से पूर्णतया विभक्त हो ?

(A) 4521

(B) 4215

(C) 4515

(D) 4542

(C) 4515

9. तीन अंकों की छोटी से छोटी संख्या कौन-सी है जो पूर्णतः विभक्त हो ?

(A) 112

(B) 100

(C) 114

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

(A) 112

10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी संख्या किसी प्राकृत संख्या का वर्ग नहीं हो सकती ?

(A) 75625

(B) 30976

(C) 29561

(D) 143642

(D) 143642

 

TOPICS –  Profit and Loss Questions



Click Here to Download this PDF:-  Profit and Loss Questions

 

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

 

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objection over this pdf , you can mail us at zooppr@gmail.com

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Group :- https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

Tags:-profit and loss questions in hindi,profit and loss questions for competitive exams,profit and loss questions class 7,profit and loss questions pdf in hindi,profit and loss questions class 8,profit and loss questions class 4,profit and loss questions with solutions,profit and loss questions class 5

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.