General Science Previous Paper

0

General Science Previous Paper

Today, we are sharing a FREE PDF of General Science Previous Paper. This is very useful for the upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. General Science Previous Papers are very important for any competitive exam and this General Science Previous Paper is very useful for it. this FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination.

MyNotesAdda.com is an online Educational Platform, where you can download free PDF for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams.

 

 

Our General Science Previous Paper are very Simple and Easy. We also Cover Basic Topics like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc and study materials including previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

Related Topic




Question Answer

1. A concave lens always forms an image which is (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) real and erect
(b) virtual and erect
(c) real and inverted
(d) virtual and inverted

ANS (B)

2. A vitamin requires cobalt for its activity. The vitamin is (SSC CGL  2010)

(a) Vitamin B12
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin B2
(d) Vitamin A

ANS (A)

3. One of the constituents of tear gas is

(a) Ethane
(b) Ethanol
(c) Ether
(d) Chloropicrin

ANS (D)

4. The modulus of rigidity is the ration of (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) longitudinal stress to longitudinal strain
(b) Volume stress to volume strain
(c) shearing stress to shearing strain
(d) tensile stress to tensile strain

ANS (B)

5. The propagation of sound waves in a gas involves (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) adiabatic compression and refraction
(b) isothermal compression and rarefaction
(c) isochoric compression and rarefaction
(d) isobaric compression and rarefaction

ANS (A)

6. An stomic clock is based on transitions in (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Sodium
(b) Caesium
(c) Magnesium
(d) Aluminium

ANS (B)

7. Plasma membrane in eukaryotic celle is made up of (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Phospholipid
(b) Lipoprotein
(c) Phospholpo-protein
(d) Phospho-protein

ANS (A)

8. Which one of the following is also called the ‘power plants’ of the cell ? (SSC CGL  2010)

(a) Golgi body
(b) Mitochondrion
(c) Ribosome
(d) Lysosome

ANS (B)

9. What is the chemical name of vinegar ? (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Citric acid
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Pyruvic acid
(d) Malic acid

ANS (B)

10. Which of the following is not a property of heavy water ? (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Boiling point of heavy water is lower than that of, ordinary water
(b) Density of heavy water is higher than that of ordinary water
(c) Freezing point of heavy water is higher than that of ordinary water
(d) It produces corrosion

ANS (A)

11. In which of the following processes is energy released ? (SSC CGL  2010)

(a) Respiration
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Ingestion
(d) Absorption

ANS (A)

12. Animals living in the three trunks are known as (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Arboreal
(b) Volant
(c) Amphibious
(d) Aquatic

ANS (A)

13. In input frequency of a full wave rectifier be n, then output frequency would be (SSC CGL 2010)
(a)n2
(b) n
(c)3n2
(d) 2n

ANS (A)

14. Heat transfer horizontally within the atmosphere is called (SSC CGL  2010)

(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Absorption
(d) Advection

ANS (D)

15. Noise is measured in (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Watt
(b) REM
(c) Centigrade
(d) Decibel

ANS (D)

16. The bats can fly in the dark because (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) they can see the objects in darkness
(b) they have weak legs and are likely to be attacked by predators
(c) they generate flashes of light
(d) they generate ultrasonic sound waves

ANS (D)

17. What changes will happen to a bow of ice and water kept at exactly zero degree Celsius? (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) All ice will melt
(b) All water will become ice
(c) No change will happen
(d) Only some ice will melt.

ANS (C)

18. The art and science of map making is called (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Remote Sensing
(b) Cartography
(c) Photogrammetry
(d) Mapping

ANS (B)

19. Silver halides are used in photographic plates because they are (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) oxidised in air
(b) soluble in hyposolution
(c) reduced by light
(d) totally colourless

ANS (C)

20. Tetra ethyle lead (TEL) is (SSC CGL  2010)

(a) a catalyst in burning fossil fuel
(b) an antioxidant
(c) a reductant
(d) an antiknock compound

ANS (D)

21. Curie point is the temperature at which (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Matter becomes radioactive
(b) A metal loses magnetic properties
(c) A metal loses conductivity
(d) Transmutation of metal occurs.

ANS (B)

22. The isotope used for the production of atomic energy is (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) U-235
(b) U-238
(c) U-234
(d) U-236

ANS (A)

23. The acceleration due to gravity at the equator (SSC CGL  2010)

(a) is less than that at the poles
(b) is greater than that at the poles
(c) is equal to that at the poles
(d) does not depend on the earth’s centripetal acceleration

ANS (A)

24. Which of the following is not a nucleon ? (SSC CGL  2010)

(a) Proton
(b) Neutron
(c) Electron
(d) Positron

ANS (D)

25. The material used in the manufacture of lead pencil is (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Graphite
(b) Lead
(c) Carbon
(d) Mica

ANS (A)

26. Angle of friction and angle of repose are (SSC CGL  2010)

(a) equal to each other
(b) not equal to each other
(c) proportional to each other
(d) None of the above

ANS (A)

27. What happens to a person who receives the wrong type of blood? (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) All the arteries constrict
(b) All the arteries dialates
(c) The RBCs agglutinate
(d) The spleen and lymphnodes deteriorate

ANS (C)

28. If all bullets could not be removed from gun shot injury of a man, it may cause poisoning by (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) Mercury
(b) Lead
(c) Iron
(d) Arsenic

ANS (D)

29. Ringworm is a ……………. disease. (SSC CGL  2010)

(a) Bacterial
(b) Protozoan
(c) Viral
(d) Fungal

ANS (D)

30. Pituitary gland is situated in (SSC CGL 2010)

(a) the base of the heart
(b) the base of the brain
(c) the neck
(d) the abdomen

ANS (B)

31. Saliva helps in the digestion of: (SSC CGL  2011)

(a) Fats
(b) Starch
(c) Proteins
(d) Vitamins

ANS (B)

32. The longest bone in the human body is: (SSC CGL  2011)

(a) Ulna
(b) Humerus
(c) Femur
(d) Tibia

ANS (C)

33. The time period of a pendulum when taken to the Moon would: (SSC CGL 2011)

(a) remain the same
(b) decrease
(c) become zero
(d) increase

ANS (D)

34. The function of ball hearings in a wheel is: (SSC CGL2011)

(a) to increase friction
(b) to convert kinetic friction into rolling friction
(c) to convert static friction into kinetic friction
(d) just for convenience

ANS (B)

35. ‘Shock–absorbers’ are usually made of steel as it: (SSC CGL  2011)

(a) is not brittle
(b) has lower elasticity
(c) has higher elasticity
(d) has no ductile property

ANS (C)

36. Which of the following could be used as fuel in propellant or rockets? (SSC CGL 2011)

(a) Liquid Hydrogen + Liquid Nitrogen
(b) Liquid Oxygen + Liquid Argon
(c) Liquid Nitrogen + Liquid Oxygen
(d) Liquid Hydrogen + Liquid Oxygen

ANS (D)

37. The addition of gypsum to portland cement helps in: (SSC CGL 2011)

(a) increasing the strength of cement
(b) rapid setting of cement
(c) preventing rapid setting of cement
(d) reduction in the cost of cement

ANS (C)

38. White lung disease is prevalent among the workers of: (SSC CGL  2011)

(a) Paper industry
(b) Cement industry
(c) Cotton industry
(d) Pesticide industry

ANS (D)

39. lodoform is used as an: (SSC CGL 2011)

(a) antipyretic
(b) analgesic
(c) antiseptic
(d) anaesthetic

ANS (C)

40. An artificial ecosystem is represented by: (SSC CGL  2011)

(a) pisciculture tank
(b) agricultural land
(c) zoo
(d) aquarium

ANS (D)

 

TOPICS – General Science Previous Paper

NUMBER OF PAGES – 33




Click Here to Download this PDF :- General Science Previous Paper 

 

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

 

MyNotesAdda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and share our post, So more people will get this.

This PDF is not related to MyNotesAdda and if you have any objection over this pdf , you can mail us at zooppr@gmail.com

Please Support us By Joining the Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Facebook Group :- https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

Tags :-general science previous year questions pdf,general science previous year questions upsc,ssc science previous year questions pdf,10000 general science questions pdf,general science previous year questions book,ssc previous year general science questions pdf in hindi,ssc science previous year questions pdf in english,500 science general knowledge question answer

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.