RS Aggarwal Maths Solution Notes in hindi

0

RS Aggarwal Maths Solution Notes in Hindi 

HELLO FRIENDS,

Today we are sharing an important note pdf RS Aggarwal Maths Solution Notes in Hindi  – SSC NOTES like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other examsArihant English Book PDF 2022 Latest Grammar Composition is very important for any competitive exam and this  RS Aggarwal Maths Solution Notes in Hindi SSC, CGL, CPO & Other Competitive Exams for SSC, BANK, AND RAILWAYS is very useful for it. this FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination.

 

MyNotesAdda.com is an online Educational Platform, where you can download free PDFs for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. RS Aggarwal Maths Solution Notes in Hindi

 

RS Aggarwal Maths Solution Notes in Hindi for SSC, BANK, AND RAILWAYS is very Simple and Easy. We also Cover Basic Topics like math, Geography, History, Polity, etc, and study materials including Previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

    Topic Related posts 

    MATH TOPICS

  1. Algebra.
  2. Arithmetic.
  3. Calculus.
  4. Geometry.
  5. Probability and Statistics.
  6. Number System.
  7. Set Theory.
  8. Trigonometry.
  9. Number System
  10. H.C.F & L.C.M
  11. Decimal Fraction
  12. Simplification
  13. Square Root & Cube Root
  14. Average
  15. Problem on Numbers
  16. Problem on Ages
  17. Surds & Indices
  18. Percentage
  19. Profit & Loss
  20. Ratio & Proportion
  21. Partnership
  22. Compound Proportion
  23. Time & Work
  24. Pipes & Cistern
  25. Time And Distance
  26. Problem on train
  27. Boats & Streams
  28. Allegation & Mixture
  29. Simple Interest
  30. Compound Interest
  31. Area
  32. Volume of Solids
  33. Races
  34. Calendar
  35. Clock
  36. Stock & Shares
  37. True Discount
  38. Algebra
  39. Banker’s Discount
  40. Linear Education in Two Variables
  41. Quadratic Equation
  42. Trigonometry
  43. Line & Angles
  44. Triangles
  45. Quadrilaterals
  46. Circle
  47. Polygons
  48.  Number Series

 

   MATH QUESTION AND ANSWER

Q1 A right circular cone is cut by 3 planes parallel to its base. The planes cut the altitude of the cone in four equal parts. Find out the ratio of volume of each part.
A
1 : 7 : 19 : 37
B
1 : 8 : 27 : 64
C
1 : 9 : 16 : 25
D
1 : 2 : 3 : 4
» Explain it
Correct Option: A

Volume of cone, V ∝r3 ∝h3

Volume of 1st part, a ∝ h3

Volume of 2nd part, b ∝ 8h3– h3 = 7h3

Volume of 3rd part, c∝ 27h3– 8h3 =19h3

Volume of 4th part, d ∝ 64h3– 27h3 = 37h3

Therefore, required ratio = h3 ∶ 7h3 ∶ 19h3 ∶ 37h3 = 1 ∶ 7 ∶ 19 ∶ 37

Hence, option A is correct.

Q2 -A merchant uses a weight of 125 gram instead of 100 gram while buying an article. He used 80 grams instead of 100 grams while selling. He marked up the price by 20% and then offers 20% discount. Find the overall profit or loss percentage.
A
20%
B
30%
C
40%
D
50%
» Explain it
Correct Option: D
Effective ratio of SP to CP

= 125 × 100 × 120 × 80 = 3
100 80 100 100 2
Therefore Profit Percentage = 1 ×100 = 50 %
2
Thus , D is the correct answer.

3 -If x =
√5 + 1 ,
√5 – 1
then the value of 5×2 – 5x – 1 will be
A
0
B
3
C
4
D
5
» Explain it
Correct Option: C
According to the given question

we have,

x =
√5 + 1 =
√5 + 1
√5 – 1
√5 – 1
Now, Numerator and denominator multiplied by (√5 + 1)

x =
(√5 + 1) × (√5 + 1)
(√5 – 1) (√5 + 1) =
(√5 + 1)2
5 – 1 = √5 + 1
2
Now we also have, 5×2 – 5x – 1

put value of x in above equation

⇒ 5 ( √5 + 1 ) 2 – 5 ( √5 + 1 ) – 1
2 2
⇒ 5 (6 + 2√5) – 5√5 – 5 – 1
4 2
⇒ 5 (3 + √5) – 5√5 – 5 – 2
2 2
⇒ 15 + 5√5 – 5√5 – 7 = 8 = 4
2 2
Hence, option C is correct.

Q4 The ratio of the work done by 50 women to the work done by 25 men, in the same time is 4 : 3. If 18 women and 12 men can finish a piece of work in 5 days, then how many women can finish the same work in 20/3 days?
A
18
B
27
C
33
D
30
» Explain it
Correct Option: B
Given that,

The ratio of the work done by 50 women and 25 men is

1 : 1
3 4
The ratio of the work done by one man and one woman
= 1 : 1
150 100
Let the time taken by one woman and one man to complete the work be 150x and 100x respectively.
18 × 5 + 12 × 5 = 1
150x 100x
x = 6
Q5 Time taken by one woman and one man to complete the work be 180 days and 120 days respectively.

The number of women worked for 20/3 days to complete the work
= 3 × 180 = 27
20
Hence, option B is correct.

Q6 Two varieties of sugar are mixed in the ratio 3 : 2 and sold for ₹80 per kg to make a profit of 25%. If the cost of the variety of sugar whose quantity is more is ₹40 per kg, what is the cost of the other variety of sugar?
A
Rs. 50
B
Rs. 48
C
Rs. 75
D
Rs. 100
» Explain it
Correct Option: D
Sale price of the mixture = Rs.80

Cost price of mixture = 80 × 100 = Rs. 64
125
Rs. 40 Rs. x
\ /
Rs. 64
/ \
x – 64 24
⇒ x – 64 = 3 ⇒ x = Rs. 100
24 2
Hence, option D is correct.

In math questions answers each questions are solved with explanation. The questions are based from different topics. Care has been taken to solve the questions in such a way that students can understand each and every step.

1. Which is greater than 4?

(a) 5,

(b) -5,

(c) -1/2,

(d) -25.
Solution: 5 greater than 4.

Answer: (a)

 

 

2. Which is the smallest?

(a) -1,

(b) -1/2,

(c) 0,

(d) 3.

Solution:

The smallest number is -1.

Answer: (a)

Q 3. Combine terms: 12a + 26b -4b – 16a.

(a) 4a + 22b,

(b) -28a + 30b,

(c) -4a + 22b,

(d) 28a + 30b.
Solution:

12a + 26b -4b – 16a.

= 12a – 16a + 26b – 4b.

= -4a + 22b.
Answer: (c)

Q4. Simplify: (4 – 5) – (13 – 18 + 2).

(a) -1,

(b) –2,

(c) 1,

(d) 2.
Solution:

(4 – 5) – (13 – 18 + 2).

= -1-(13+2-18).

= -1-(15-18).

= -1-(-3).

= -1+3.

= 2.
Answer: (d)

Q5. What is |-26|?

(a) -26,

(b) 26,

(c) 0,

(d) 1
Solution:

|-26|

= 26.
Answer: (b)

 

Q6. Multiply: (x – 4)(x + 5)

(a) x2 + 5x – 20,

(b) x2 – 4x – 20,

(c) x2 – x – 20,

(d) x2 + x – 20.
Solution:

(x – 4)(x + 5).

= x(x + 5) -4(x + 5).

= x2 + 5x – 4x – 20.

= x2 + x – 20.

Answer: (d)

Q7. Factor: 5x2 – 15x – 20.

(a) 5(x-4)(x+1),

(b) -2(x-4)(x+5),

(c) -5(x+4)(x-1),

(d) 5(x+4)(x+1).
Solution:

5x2 – 15x – 20.

= 5(x2 – 3x – 4).

= 5(x2 – 4x + x – 4).

= 5{x(x – 4) +1(x – 4)}.

= 5(x-4)(x+1).

Answer: (a).

Q8. Factor: 3y(x – 3) -2(x – 3).

(a) (x – 3)(x – 3),

(b) (x – 3)2,

(c) (x – 3)(3y – 2),

(d) 3y(x – 3).

 

Solution:

3y(x – 3) -2(x – 3).

= (x – 3)(3y – 2).

Answer: (c).

Q9. Solve for x: 2x – y = (3/4)x + 6.

(a) (y + 6)/5,

(b) 4(y + 6)/5,

(c) (y + 6),

(d) 4(y – 6)/5.
Solution:

2x – y = (3/4)x + 6.

or, 2x – (3/4)x = y + 6.

or, (8x -3x)/4 = y + 6.

or, 5x/4 = y + 6.

or, 5x = 4(y + 6).

or, 5x = 4y + 24.

or, x = (4y + 24)/5.

Therefore, x = 4(y + 6)/5.
Answer: (b).

Q10. Simplify:(4x2 – 2x) – (-5x2 – 8x).
Solution:

(4x2 – 2x) – (-5x2 – 8x)

= 4x2 – 2x + 5x2 + 8x.

= 4x2 + 5x2 – 2x + 8x.

= 9x2 + 6x.

= 3x(3x + 2).

Answer: 3x(3x + 2)

 

Q11. Find the value of 3 + 2 • (8 – 3)

(a) 25,

(b) 13,

(c) 17,

(d) 24,

(e) 15.
Solution:

3 + 2 • (8 – 3)

= 3 + 2 (5)

= 3 + 2 × 5

= 3 + 10

= 13

Answer: (d)

Q12. Rice weighing 33/4 pounds was divided equally and placed in 4 containers. How many ounces of rice were in each?
Solution:

33/4 ÷ 4 pounds.

= (4 × 3 + 3)/4 ÷ 4 pounds.

= 15/4 ÷ 4 pounds.

= 15/4 × 1/4 pounds.

= 15/16 pounds.

Now we know that, 1 pound = 16 ounces.

Therefore, 15/16 pounds = 15/16 × 16 ounces.

= 15 ounces.

Answer: 15 ounces.

Q13. Factor: 16w3 – u4w3

Solution:

16w3 – u4w3.

= w3(16 – u4).

= w3(42 – ((u2)2).

= w3(4 + u2)(4 – u2).

= w3(4 + u2)(22 – u2).

= w3(4 + u2)(2 + u)(2 – u).

Answer: w3(4 + u2)(2 + u)(2 – u).

Q14. Factor: 3x4y3 – 48y3.
Solution:

3x4y3– 48y3.

= 3y3(x4 – 16).

= 3y3[(x2)2 – 42].

= 3y3(x2 + 4)(x2 – 4).

= 3y3(x2 + 4)(x2 – 22).

= 3y3(x2 + 4)(x + 2)(x -2).

Answer: 3y3(x2 + 4)(x + 2)(x -2)

Q15. What is the radius of a circle that has a circumference of 3.14 meters?
Solution:

Circumference of a circle = 2πr.

Given, circumference = 3.14 meters.

Therefore,

2πr = Circumference of a circle

or, 2πr = 3.14.

or, 2 × 3.14r = 3.14,[Putting the value of pi (π) = 3.14].

or, 6.28r = 3.14.

or, r = 3.14/6.28.

or, r = 0.5.

Answer: 0.5 meter.

DOWNLOAD PDF 

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 

mynotesadda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and sharing our post, So more people will get this. This PDF is not related to mynotesadda.com  and if you have any objection over this pdf, you can mail us at info@mynotesadda.com

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (mynotesadda ) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

  1. Facebook Page:https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

TAGS:- arithmetic book pdf in hindi,math pdf hindi,drishti maths book pdf,cg vyapam maths book pdf,minitya publication maths book pdf,एमएससी गणित नोट्स,competition math pdf,हेराल्ड मैथ्स बुक पीडीएफ

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.