Idioms and Phrases for SSC PDF Download

0

Idioms and Phrases for SSC PDF Download

HELLO FRIENDS,

Today we are sharing important notes pdf Idioms and Phrases for SSC PDF Download– SSC NOTES like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams 2022 Latest Grammar Composition is very important for any competitive exam and this idiom and Phrases for SSC PDF Download – for SSC, BANK, AND RAILWAYS is very useful for it. this FREE PDF will be very helpful for your examination. The PDF of Idioms and Phrases for SSC CGL, CPO, CHSL, MTS, JE Steno etc, compiled Idioms & Phrases asked in various previous year exam question papers conducted by Staff Selection Commission. Some Idioms & Phrases are repeated, focus on them because they were asked multiple times, so they have been included multiple times too.

 

MyNotesAdda.com is an online Educational Platform, where you can download free PDFs for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. Idioms and Phrases for SSC PDF Download

 

 Idioms and Phrases for SSC PDF Download – for SSC, BANK, AND RAILWAYS is very Simple and Easy. mynotesadda.com We also Cover Basic Topics like math, Geography, History, Polity, etc, and study materials including Previous Year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc for upcoming Banking, UPSC, SSC CGL Exams. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

 

         

     English Notes PDF

 

Handwritten Notes English Grammar PDF Download

 

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 

Directions (1-15): In the following questions four alternatives are given for idioms/phrases in now. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Idioms and Phrases for SSC PDF


Q1. The salt of the Earth
(a) To expect something in return
(b) Very good & honest/kind
(c) To support someone
(d) Neat and clean

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Feel blue 
(a) Feeling ecstatic
(b) In trouble/depressed
(c) An easy achievement
(d) None of these

S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Flies off at a tangent 
(a) Self praising
(b) To boast
(c) Start discussing something irrelevant
(d) Well informed

S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Going places.
(a) To go to the home back
(b) Talented and successful
(c) To go on a visit
(d) To be angry

S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Get the sack
(a) Getting promotion
(b) Dismissed from
(c) To get a surprise
(d) To get a leave

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Of no avail
(a) In favour with
(b) Useless
(c) Useful
(d) To be utterly lost

S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Bone to pick
(a) Appear suddenly
(b) To reject
(c) Cause of quarrel
(d) To accept readily

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. To call it a day
(a) To conclude proceedings
(b) To grieve over
(c) To surrender
(d) To be suspicious

S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Pull someone up on something
(a) To agree on something
(b) To Criticize
(c) To bring out a change
(d) None of the above

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Point blank
(a) Rarely
(b) Very definite and direct
(c) At a last moment
(d) Leave quietly

S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. A cut above
(a) Rather superior to
(b) Tough situation
(c) To be idle
(d) To object at something

S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. Balloon goes up
(a) To be attentive
(b) A situation turning unpleasant/serious
(c) A happy occasion
(d) Get up early

S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Part and Parcel 
(a) To take an initiative
(b) To do a task completely
(c) Important part
(d) To surprise someone

S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Gate Crasher
(a) Invited friend
(b) Uninvited guest
(c) A drunk person
(d) A murderer

S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. As daft as a brush
(a) Extremely silly
(b) Extremely kind
(c) Extremely sick
(d) Extremely old
S15. Ans.(a)

1. To talk one’s head off

a. To shout loudly
b. To talk in whispers
c. To talk to oneself
d. To talk excessively
Answer: d. To talk excessively

Explanation: E.g. I would like to visit my grandfather more often, but he talks his head off every time I visit him.

2. To play fast and loose

a. To trust others
b. To be undependable
c. To cheat people
d. To hurt somebody’s feelings
e. To be quick
Answer: b. To be undependable

Explanation: E.g. The drama was very entertaining even though it played fast and loose with the true story.

3. To talk through one’s hat

a. To speak fluently
b. To talk nonsense
c. To talk wisely
d. To speak randomly
Answer: b. To talk nonsense

Explanation: E.g. My friends generally avoid her because she always talks through her hat.

4. To snap one’s fingers

a. To grasp eagerly
b. To speak abruptly
c. To accept immediately
d. To become contemptuous of
Answer: d. To become contemptuous of

Explanation: E.g. He was snapping his fingers in time with the music.

5. To spill the beans

a. To misbehave
b. To great obstructions
c. To keep secrets
d. To reveal secret information
Answer: d. To reveal secret information

Explanation: E.g. My brother spilled the beans about the surprise party planned for our parents, by telling them during a conversation last night.

6. To save one’s face
a. To hide oneself
b. To oppose
c. To evade disgraced. To protect
Answer: c. To evade disgrace

Explanation: E.g. His mother was more interested in saving face, than accepting the truth about her mischievous son.

Download PDF:-

mynotesadda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and sharing our post, So more people will get this. This PDF is not related to mynotesadda.com  and if you have any objections over this pdf, you can mail us at info@mynotesadda.com

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (mynotesadda ) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:- a to z idioms and phrases pdf,SSC idioms and phrases till 2022 pdf,idioms and phrases pdf for competitive exams,ssc mts idioms and phrases pdf,5,000 idioms and phrases pdf download,ssc previous year idioms and phrases pdf in hindi,1500 idioms and phrases pdf,top 100 idioms and phrases pdf

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.