General English Book Pdf Download By Disha Publication

0

General English Book Pdf Download By Disha Publication

Hello Students,

Are you want to Download Disha Publication Pdf? As we know Disha Publication is famous for preparing and publishing books related to competitive examinations.Download General English Book Pdf Download By Disha Publication  for Competitive Exams By Disha Experts. This pdf book is useful for all state level and central level competitive exams.We hope you are all doing well. This article is designed to suit the needs of students who intend to prepare for competitive exams. Therefore, read all Disha Publication pdf Books from JobsCaptain.com. Download all competitive exam eBooks PDF of Disha Publication including Medical, Engineering, MBA, Banking, SSC, UPSC, IAS, SBI PO etc.

General English Book Pdf Download By Disha Publication is a Pioneer in making Exam Preparation Books for Competitive & Recruitment Exams. They published various streams of student-friendly Books for SSC, Banking, CTET/STET, CDS, AFCAT, NDA/NA, Insurance, RBI, SSB, Defence, CSAT and many more.

Disha Publication Books are available in pdf for free to download here. Anyone can General English Book Pdf Download By Disha Publication  Exam preparation Books in a single click. You will get all important Exam Preparation Books 100% for Free.

Download Tips & Techniques In English For Competitive Exams Book PDF Online  2020

    Topic Related Posts

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 

General English Questions & Answers |Spell Check|   

Q.1)   In each of the following questions, find the correctly spelt word.
1. Reannaisance
2. Renaissance
3. Rennaissance
4. Renaisance

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

Q.2)

1. Recommandation
2. Recommendation
3. Recomandation
4. Recomendation

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

Q.3)

1. Sinchronize
2. Syycronise
3. Synchronize
4. Synchromise

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  C

 

Q.4)

1. Surveilance
2. Surveillance
3. Survellance
4. Survaillance
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

 

Q.5)

1. Gaurantee
2. Garuntee
3. Guarantee
4. Guaruntee

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  C

 

Q.6)

1. Delinquescent
2. Deliquescent
3. Deliquecent
4. Delinquesent

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

 

Q.7)

1. Equannimity
2. Equanimity
3. Equinimity
4. Equanimmity

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

Q.8)

1. Strategam
2. Stratagem
3. Strategem
4. Stratagam

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

 

Q.9)

1. Hindrence
2. Hindrance
3. Hinderence
4. Hinderance

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

 

Q.10)

1. Quintessance
2. Quintesance
3. Quintessence
4. Quintassence

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  C

Spell Check Questions

Q.11)

1. Resplandance
2. Resplendence
3. Resplendance
4. Resplandense

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

 

Q.12)

1. Countinence
2. Countenance
3. Countinance
4. Countinence

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

 

Q.13)

1. Sepulchral
2. Sepalchral
3. Sepalchrle
4. Sepulchrle

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  A

 

Q.14)

1. Incandiery
2. Incendiary
3. Incendiery
4. Incandiary

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

 

Q.15)

1. Lackdaisical
2. Lackdaisicle
3. Lackadaisical
4. Lackdaisical

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  C

 

Q.16)

1. Aprentice
2. Apprentice
3. Aperentice
4. Apperentice

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

 

Q.17)

1. Sacrilegeous
2. Sacriligious
3. Sacrilegious
4. Sacreligious

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  C

 

Q.18)

1. Inocculate
2. Innoculate
3. Inoculate
4. Innocculate

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  C

 

Q.19)

1. Etiquete
2. Ettiquete
3. Etiquette
4. Ettiquette

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  C

 

Q.20)

1. Dansuese
2. Danseuse
3. Danseus
4. Densuace

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

Q.21 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A.Abbreviate

B.Abreviate

C.Abrrviate

D.Abbreviat

Ans .  A

 

Q.22 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A.Aceelerate

B.Acelerate

C.Accelerate

D.Acellrate

Ans .  C

 

Q.23 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A.Accesary

B.Acessarry

C.Acessary

D.Accessary

Ans .  D

 

Q.24 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Accoomodate

B.Accommodate

C.Accomodate

D.Acommodate

Ans .  B

 

Q.25 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Acoompany

B.Accompany

C.Acommpany

D.Acompany

Ans .  B

 

Q.26 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Accountancy

B.Acountancy

C.Acoountancy

D.Acounttancy

Ans .  A

 

Q.27 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Acquainttance

B.Acqquaintance

C.Accquaintance

D.Acquaintance

Ans .  D

 

Q.28 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Barbarien

B.Barberien

C.Barberian

D.Barbarian

Ans .  D

 

Q.29 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Battallion

B.Bettalion

C.Battalion

D.Battalean

Ans .  C

 

Q.30 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Bibliography

B.Bebliography

C.Bebeography

D.Bibeographe

Ans .  A

Q.31 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Brethren

B.Brrethren

C.Brethran

D.Brathren

Ans .  A

 

Q.32 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Bibliophilae

B.Bibliophile

C.Bebliophile

D.Bibleophile

Ans .  B

 

Q.33 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A.Campaegn

B.Cammpaign

C.Caampaign

D.Campaign

Ans .  D

 

Q.34 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A.Cannibale

B.Cannible

C.Cannibal

D.Cannebal

Ans .  C

 

Q.35 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Jurisdiction

B.Juresdiction

C.Jurisdection

D.Juriesdiction

Ans .  A

 

Q.36 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Jubille

B.Jubile

C.Jubilee

D.Jubillee

Ans .  C

 

Q.37 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Jeopradous

B.Jeopardoes

C.Jaopardous

D.Jeopardous

Ans .  D

 

Q.38 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Juassive

B.Jusive

C.Jussive

D.Jusseve

Ans .  C

 

Q.39 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A.Kettleful

B.Kattleful

C.Ketleful

D.Kettleful

Ans .  A

 

Q.40 Spelling test – find correct spelling :

A. Knavishlly

B.Knavishle

C.Knaveshly

D.Knavishly

Ans .  D

Idioms and Phrases general English Questions and Answers

Q1. He passed himself off as a noble man.

1. Pretended to be
2. Was looked upon
3. Was regarded as
4. Was thought to be

ans. 1

Q2. Since he knew what would happen, he should be left to stew in his own juice.

1. Make a stew
2. Boil
3. Suffer for his own act
4. Suffer in his own juice

ans. 3

Q3. In the organised society of today no individual or nation can plough a lonely furrow.

1. remain unaffected
2. do without the help of others
3. survive in isolation
4. remain non-aligned

ans. 2

Q4. Do no trust a man who blows his own trumpet.

1. flatters
2. praises others
3. praises himself
4. admonishes others

ans. 3

Q5. This matter has been hanging fire for the last many months and must therefore be decided one way or the other.

1. hotly debated
2. going on slowly
3. stuck up
4. ignored

ans. 2

Q6. I am afraid he is burning the candle at both ends and ruining his life.

1. wasting his money
2. becoming overgenerous
3. losing his objectives
4. overtaxing his energies

ans. 4

Q7. It was he who put a spoke in my wheel.

1. tried to cause an accident
2. helped in the execution of the plan
3. destroyed the plan
4. thwarted in the execution of the plan

ans. 4

Q8. I did not mind what he was saying, he was only through his hat.

1. talking nonsense
2. talking ignorantly
3. talking irresponsibly
4. talking insultingly

ans. 1

Q9. Sobhraj could be easily arrested because the police were tipped off in a advance.

1. Toppled over
2. Bribed
3. Given advance information
4. Threatened

ans. 3

Q10. He is out and out a reactionary.

1. thoroughly
2. no more
3. in favour of
4. deadly against

Ask me in the comment section if you face any problem in Idioms and Phrases general English questions. all the best!

ans. 1

Passive Voice Exercise with Answers for SSC Exam

Directions: In these questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four suggested alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence Passive/Active Voice.

Q1. They will demolish the entire block.

(a) The entire block is being demolished.

(b) The block may be demolished entirely.

(c) The entire block will have to be demolished by the

(d) The entire block will be demolished.

(Ans : d)

Q2. This surface feels smooth.

(a) This surface is felt smooth

(b) This surface is smooth when it is felt

(c) This surface when felt is smooth

(d) This surface is smooth as felt

(Ans : a)

Q3. Our task had been completed before sunset.

(a) We completed our task before sunset.

(b) We have completed our task before sunset.

(c) We complete our task before sunset.

(d) We had completed our task before sunset.

(Ans : d)

Q4. We have already done the exercise.

(a) Already, the exercise has been done by us

(b) The exercise has already been done by us

(c) The exercise had been already done by us

(d) The exercise is already done by us

(Ans : b)

Q5. Why do you tell a lie?

(a) Why a lie told by you?

b) Why is a lie be told by you?

(c) Why is a lie told by you?

(d) Why is a lite being told you?

(Ans : c)

Q6. You surprise me.

(a) I am to be surprised

(b) You are surprised

(c) I am surprised

(d) Me is surprised

(Ans : c)

Q7. Did you visit a zoo?

(a) Was a zoo being visited by you?

(b) Was a zoo be visited by you?

(c) Was a zoo been visited by you?

(d) Was a zoo visited by you? (Ans : d)

Q8. It is time to ring the bell.

(a) It is time the bell rings.

(b) It is being time to ring the bell.

(c) It is time for the bell to ring.

(d) It is time for the bell to be rung.

(Ans : d)

Q9. The boys were playing Cricket.

(a) Cricket had been played by the boys.

(b) Cricket has been played by the boys.

(c) Cricket was played by the boys.

(d) Cricket was being played by the boys.

(Ans : d)

Q10. Who can question Gandhi’s integrity ?

(a) By whom Gandhi’s integrity can be questioned ?

(b) By whom can Gandhi’s integrity be questioned ?

(c) Gandhi’s integrity can be questioned by whom ?

(d) Who could have questioned Gandhi’s integrity ?

(Ans : b)

Q11. I take exercise daily.

(a) Exercise are taken daily by me.

(b) Exercise is taken daily by me.

(c) Exercise is being taken daily by me.

(d) Exercise is been taken daily by me.

(Ans : b)

Q12. This surface feels smooth.

(a) This surface is felt smooth.

(b) This surface is smooth when it is felt.

(c) This surface when felt is smooth.

(d) The surface is smooth as felt.

(Ans : c)

Q13. The boy laughed at the beggar.

(a) The beggar was laughed by the boy.

(b) The beggar was being laughed by the boy.

(c) The beggar was being laughed at by the boy.

(d) The beggar was laughed at by the boy.

(Ans : d)

Download pdf:- 

mynotesadda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and sharing our post, So more people will get this. This PDF is not related to mynotesadda.com  and if you have any objection over this pdf, you can mail us at info@mynotesadda.com

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (mynotesadda ) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Tags:- essential english by disha publication pdf free download,essential english for competitive examinations pdf free download,unique publication english book pdf,made easy general english book pdf download,dgp english book pdf download,general english for competitive exams pdf,essential english for competitive examinations – 2nd edition pdf free download,disha publication cds book pdf

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.