English For Competitive Examination by Disha

0

English For Competitive Examination by Disha 

Hello friends ,

Today we are sharing important notes in English For Competitive Examination by disha   this pdf is helpful for all competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. English For Competitive Examination by disha are very important for any competitive exam and this  English For Competitive Examination by disha  is very useful for it. ENGLISH Notes will be very helpful for your examination. all previous year questions are available in this pdf

 

MyNotesAdda.com is an online Educational Platform, where you can download free PDF for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO English For Competitive Examination by disha

 

Indian Geography Notes in Hindi PDF Download This pdf is cover all basic topics like . SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS,  RRB NTPC, LIC AAO English For Competitive Examination bydisha this pdf is availble all basic concepts.

 

TOPIC RELATED POST

 

         

English Notes PDF

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Hindi Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Science Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 

       RELATED TOPICS

  1. Ordering of Sentences
  2. Hindi Words
  3. Double Blanks in a Sentence
  4. Word Power
  5. Antonyms/Synonyms
  6. Contronyms
  7. Homographs
  8. Synonyms
  9. Homonyms
  10. Spotting the Errors
  11. Cloze Test/Cloze Passage
  12. Miscellaneous Exercises (Correct the Sentences)
  13. Heteronyms
  14. Palindromes
  15. Paronyms
  16. Pangrams
  17. Phrase Substitution or Sentence Improvement
  18. Unusual Word Forms
  19. Foreign Words
  20. Group Terms
  21. Choosing Appropriate Words
  22. Some Peculiar Expressions
  23. Animals, Males, Females, Youngs and Group Terms
  24. Collective Names of Animals
  25. Young Ones of Animals
  26. Words Used as Different Parts of Speech
  27. Words Used in the Constitution
  28. Paragraph Writing
  29. Letter Writing
  30. Precis Writing
  31. Report Writing

English Grammar Question And answer

 

1) Her thinking leans ____ democracy.
A) with
B) towards
C) for
D) None of these
Answer [=]B
2) He got too tired _____ over work.
A) because of
B) because off
C) on
D) for
Answer [=]A
3) _____ his principles, he has to be very careful.
A) with regard of
B) with regard on
C) with regard to
D) None of these
Answer [=]C
4) Building has been built _____ the new plan.
A) accordance to
B) in accordance with
C) for
D) about
Answer [=]B
5) He crossed the broken bridge ____ warning.
A) in spite of
B) in spite off
C) on
D) about
Answer [=]A
6) The train ____ as fast as the bus.
A) went
B) running
C) moves
D) going
Answer [=]C
7) He was seen _____ to the school.
A) went
B) going
C) gone
D) go
Answer [=]B
8) She ____ in the sun for 1 hour.
A) sitting
B) has been sitting
C) has been sit
D) has sit
Answer [=]B
9) ____ it help you in your studies ?
A) will
B) was
C) is
D) are
Answer [=]A
10) I ____ never seen such a picture before.
A) did
B) was
C) have
D) has
Answer [=]C
11) Words of same sound is ?
A) Soundnyms
B) Antonyms
C) Homonyms
D) None of these
Answer [=]C
12) Sounding the same but spelt differently ?
A) Symphonious
B) Homophonous
C) Synonyms
D) Saminymous
Answer [=]B
13) Choose the correct answer ?
A) My friend has got a new job.
B) My friend has got a new work.
C) My friend is got a new job.
D) My friend did got a new job.
Answer [=]A
14) Choose the correct sentence.
A) Do you like a glass of water ?
B) Would you like a glass of water ?
C) Would you like the glass of water ?
D) Do you like the glass of water ?
Answer [=]B
15) Antonym of Ad-lib ?
A) Improvise
B) Extemporized
C) Deliberate
D) Spontaneous
Answer [=]C
16) Antonym of Imperil ?
A) Safeguard
B) Endanger
C) Hazard
D) Jeopardise
Answer [=]A
17) Antonym of Inscrutable ?
A) Baffling
B) Obvious
C) Confuse
D) Reduce
Answer [=]B
18) Antonym of Licentious ?
A) Continent
B) Confused talk
C) Clear
D) Close
Answer [=]A
19) Antonym of Rabid?
A) Frantic
B) Sober
C) Chaos
D) Vulgar
Answer [=]B
20) Antonym of Ravenous?
A) Greedy
B) Very Hungry
C) Assuaged
D) None of these
Answer A
6. The man was ____ smuggling and murder .
a) admit to 
b) afraid of 
c) accuse of 
d) agree with 
Ans : C 
7.  Tollywood movies can be ______ Hollywood in some respects . 
a) Compare to 
b) Compare with 
c) Commit to 
d) Combine into 
Ans : B 
8. Some persons do not _____ for Health. 
a) Care about 
b) care for 
c) Careful of 
d) comit to 
Ans : B 
9. The bike was parked ____ the gate .
a) On 
b) in 
c)Near 
d) at 
Ans : C 
10. The Horse is standing _____ the stable.
a) infront of 
b) Over 
c) behind 
d) near 
Ans : C   

 

English Grammar Questions Answers 

11. He was lived in this City _______ 1999 .
a) For 
b)Since 
c) By 
d)till
Ans : B 
12. Soldiers go to Camp _________
a)by bus
b)with bus
c)in bus 
d)On Bus 
Ans : A 
13. July is very beautiful ________  her sister 
a) In Place of 
b)On behalf of 
c)In comparison to 
d)In front of 
Ans : C 
14. He is always ________ losing the love of her parents 
a) For fear of 
b)In fear of 
c)In need of 
d)In search of 
Ans : B 
15. Indian Institute of Technology is _________ AICTE
a) Affiliated with 
b) Affiliated to 
c)Admit of 
d) Admit for 
Ans : B 

mynotesadda.com will update many more new pdf and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting and sharing our post, So more people will get this. This PDF is not related to mynotesadda.com  and if you have any objection over this pdf, you can mail us at info@mynotesadda.com

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (mynotesadda ) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment, and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

  1. Facebook Page:https://www.facebook.com/mynotesadda

TAGS:- essential english disha publication free pdf,essential english for competitive examinations pdf free download,essential english for competitive examinations – 2nd edition pdf free download,tips & techniques in english for competitive exams pdf,essential english book pdf,tips techniques in english for competitive exams 3rd edition pdf,best general english book for competitive exams

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.